American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 21, 2007 00:26:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2007 Fall Western Section Meeting
Albuquerque, NM, October 13-14, 2007 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1032

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday October 13, 2007
Sunday October 14, 2007

Saturday October 13, 2007
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Methods of Heterogeneous Data Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in 2-D Turbulence, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematical Physics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Computational Applications of Algebraic Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Compressible Flow Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Operator Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Variational Problems in Condensed Matter, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis Applied to Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic and Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Financial Markets and Structures, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves in Optics, Hydrodynamics and Plasmas
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Eric M Rains
Elliptic hypergeometric integrals.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
William E. Stein
SAGE: Open source mathematics software
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Financial Markets and Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves in Optics, Hydrodynamics and Plasmas
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Methods of Heterogeneous Data Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Signal Processing, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in 2-D Turbulence, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematical Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Variational Problems in Condensed Matter, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Computational Applications of Algebraic Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis Applied to Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Compressible Flow Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Operator Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Contributed Paper Session
top
Sunday October 14, 2007
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Methods of Heterogeneous Data Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematical Physics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Compressible Flow Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Operator Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in 2-D Turbulence, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Variational Problems in Condensed Matter, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis Applied to Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Financial Markets and Structures, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves in Optics, Hydrodynamics and Plasmas
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Signal Processing, II
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Computational Applications of Algebraic Topology, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Emmanuel J Candes
The role of probability in compressed sensing.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Alexander Polischuk
A-infinity structures and theta series.
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Financial Markets and Structures, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Methods of Heterogeneous Data Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematical Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Variational Problems in Condensed Matter, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical and Computational Aspects of Compressible Flow Problems, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Operator Theory, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia