American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 10, 2007 00:30:02


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2007 Fall Southeastern Meeting
Murfreesboro, TN, November 3-4, 2007 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1033

Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Saturday November 3, 2007
Sunday November 4, 2007

Saturday November 3, 2007
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knots and Links, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie and Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Algebraic Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Enumeration, Optimization, Geometry, and Statistics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Splines and Wavelets with Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Billiards and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Continuum Theory (dedicated to Jo Heath, Auburn University, on the occasion of her retirement), I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Using National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Data to Enhance Assessment and Inform Instruction
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Algorithmic Methods for Algebraic Structures, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Sergei Tabachnikov
Ubiquitous billiards.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Daniel K. Nakano
Bridging algebra and geometry via cohomology.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knots and Links, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Lie and Representation Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Algebraic Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Enumeration, Optimization, Geometry, and Statistics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Using National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP) Data to Enhance Assessment and Inform Instruction
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Algorithmic Methods for Algebraic Structures, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Partial Differential Equations
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Splines and Wavelets with Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Billiards and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Tools for Survival Analysis and Medical Data Analysis
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Continuum Theory (dedicated to Jo Heath, Auburn University, on the occasion of her retirement), II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biological Systems
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday November 4, 2007
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Physical Knots and Links, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Algebraic Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Enumeration, Optimization, Geometry, and Statistics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Algorithmic Methods for Algebraic Structures, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Billiards and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Continuum Theory (dedicated to Jo Heath, Auburn University, on the occasion of her retirement), III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie and Representation Theory, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Dynamical Systems, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Sergey Gavrilets
Mathematical models of speciation.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Carla D. Savage
The mathematics of lecture hall partitions.
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Physical Knots and Links, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Lie and Representation Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Algebraic Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Enumeration, Optimization, Geometry, and Statistics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Billiards and Related Topics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Continuum Theory (dedicated to Jo Heath, Auburn University, on the occasion of her retirement), IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia