American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 5, 2008 00:24:36


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2008 Spring Southeastern Meeting
Baton Rouge, LA, March 28-30, 2008 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1037

Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Friday March 28, 2008
Saturday March 29, 2008
Sunday March 30, 2008

Friday March 28, 2008
1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
1:40 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Invited Address
Zhongwei Shen
The celebrated Calder\'on-Zygmund lemma revisited.
2:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
2:50 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Applications in Other Fields, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements and Related Topics, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms, Tomography, and Related Geometric Analysis, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Matroid Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Multi-Scale Constructions, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Real and Complex Domains, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations of Mathematical Physics, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifold Invariants, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Representation Theory, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biology, I
3:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
6:10 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Invited Address
Maria Chudnovsky
Even pairs in perfect graphs.
top
Saturday March 29, 2008
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Current Challenges in Financial Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms, Tomography, and Related Geometric Analysis, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matroid Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, Lie Algebras, and Their Representations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on White Noise Distribution Theory and Orthogonal Polynomials, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Multi-Scale Constructions, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Real and Complex Domains, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biology, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elementary Mathematics from an Advanced Perspective, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry of Matrices and Determinants, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements and Related Topics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations of Mathematical Physics, II
8:35 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Applications in Other Fields, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Holomorphic Function Spaces: Analysis, Geometry, and Mathematical Physics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Gauge Theory in Smooth and Symplectic Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Knot Theory: Quandle Theory and Categorified Knot Invariants, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifold Invariants, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Representation Theory, II
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Mark Shimozono
Schubert calculus for the affine Grassmannian.
1:50 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Invited Address
Soren Galatius
Stable homology of automorphism groups of free groups.
2:50 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Applications in Other Fields, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Current Challenges in Financial Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Elementary Mathematics from an Advanced Perspective, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry of Matrices and Determinants, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arrangements and Related Topics, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms, Tomography, and Related Geometric Analysis, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Matroid Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, Lie Algebras, and Their Representations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on White Noise Distribution Theory and Orthogonal Polynomials, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Holomorphic Function Spaces: Analysis, Geometry, and Mathematical Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Gauge Theory in Smooth and Symplectic Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Multi-Scale Constructions, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Partial Differential Equations
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Real and Complex Domains, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Knot Theory: Quandle Theory and Categorified Knot Invariants, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifold Invariants, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Representation Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Actions of Quantum Algebras, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biology, III
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
6:10 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Louisiana State University Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday March 30, 2008
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Radon Transforms, Tomography, and Related Geometric Analysis, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Multi-Scale Constructions, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Real and Complex Domains, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Arrangements and Related Topics, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Structural Graph Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Representation Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling in Biology, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups and Holomorphic Function Spaces: Analysis, Geometry, and Mathematical Physics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Gauge Theory in Smooth and Symplectic Topology, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Knot Theory: Quandle Theory and Categorified Knot Invariants, III
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot and 3-Manifold Invariants, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Actions of Quantum Algebras, II
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Applications in Other Fields, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry of Matrices and Determinants, III
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia