Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, May 11, 2008 00:21:07


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2008 Spring Western Section Meeting
Claremont, CA, May 3-4, 2008 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1039

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday May 3, 2008
Sunday May 4, 2008

Saturday May 3, 2008
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on C*-algebras, subfactors and free probability, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Riemannian and Kaehlerian Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and the Topology of 3-manifolds, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operators, Functions and Linear Spaces, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diophantine Problems and Discrete Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics of Partially Ordered Sets, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Delay-Differential Equations to Models of Disease, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Michael A. Bennett
Diophantine equations: From Erdos to Wiles and back
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Anne Schilling
Affine Schubert news.
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on C*-algebras, subfactors and free probability, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Operators, Functions and Linear Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Diophantine Problems and Discrete Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Riemannian and Kaehlerian Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics of Partially Ordered Sets, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and the Topology of 3-manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Delay-Differential Equations to Models of Disease, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Contributed Paper Session
top
Sunday May 4, 2008
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on C*-algebras, subfactors and free probability, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Riemannian and Kaehlerian Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and the Topology of 3-manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Differential Equations, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operators, Functions and Linear Spaces, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diophantine Problems and Discrete Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics of Partially Ordered Sets, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Huaxin Lin
Classification of simple amenable $C^*$-algebras of stable rank one.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address by Khare has been cancelled.
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on C*-algebras, subfactors and free probability, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Operators, Functions and Linear Spaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Quantum Groups, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and the Topology of 3-manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society