Important information regarding the recent AMS power outage.

The transformer that provides electricity to the AMS building in Providence went down on Sunday, April 22. The restoration of our email, website, AMS Bookstore and other systems is almost complete. We are currently running on a generator but overnight a new transformer should be hooked up and (fingers crossed) we should be fine by 8:00 (EDT) Wednesday morning. This issue has affected selected phones, which should be repaired by the end of today. No email was lost, although the accumulated messages are only just now being delivered so you should expect some delay.

Thanks for your patience.


AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, March 22, 2008 00:20:43


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2008 Spring Eastern Meeting
New York, NY, March 15-16, 2008 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1036

Associate secretaries:
Lesley M Sibner, AMS lsibner@duke.poly.edu
Saturday March 15, 2008
Sunday March 16, 2008

Saturday March 15, 2008
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meetings Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications,I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and Geometric Inequalities, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorial Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Multiscale Phenomena,I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Buckminster Fuller's Synergetics and Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and their Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, I
8:50 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Computational Fluid Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Isoperimetric Problems and PDE, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on L-Functions and Automorphic Forms, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Northeast Hyperbolic Geometry, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Ravi Vakil
Murphy's Law in algebraic geometry: Badly-behaved moduli spaces.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Ovidiu Savin
Are solutions to elliptic PDEs always nice?
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Computational Fluid Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications,II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on L-Functions and Automorphic Forms, II
2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and Geometric Inequalities, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorial Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Multiscale Phenomena,II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Buckminster Fuller's Synergetics and Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Isoperimetric Problems and PDE, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and their Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Northeast Hyperbolic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
5:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Erd\H os Memorial Lecture
William Timothy Gowers
Decomposing bounded functions.
top
Sunday March 16, 2008
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meetings Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on L-Functions and Automorphic Forms, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorial Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and Geometric Inequalities, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, III
8:50 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Computational Fluid Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Multiscale Phenomena,III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Isoperimetric Problems and PDE, III
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Weinan E
The density functional theory of electronic structure.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Ilya Kapovich
Algebraic rigidity and randomness in geometric group theory.
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computational Fluid Dynamics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on L-Functions and Automorphic Forms, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Elliptic Equations and Geometric Inequalities, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Northeast Hyperbolic Geometry, III
2:30 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, III
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society