American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 4, 2009 00:27:24


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2009 Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Urbana, IL, March 27-29, 2009 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1047

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday March 27, 2009
Saturday March 28, 2009
Sunday March 29, 2009

Friday March 27, 2009
12:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
12:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics and Value Distribution, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Local and Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory in the Spirit of Erdos, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Time, Scale and Frequency Methods in Harmonic Analysis, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Teichmuller Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on q-Series and Partitions, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Concrete Aspects of Real Positive Polynomials, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on The Logic and Combinatorics of Algebraic Structures, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory
2:00 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics and Probability, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, I
2:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Visualization, I
2:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic and CR Mappings, I
2:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory and Analysis on Metric Spaces, I
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Topological Field Theories, Representation Theory, and Algebraic Geometry, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on The Interface Between Number Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Operator Spaces, I
5:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Invited Address
Akshay Venkatesh
L-functions: Identities and estimates.
top
Saturday March 28, 2009
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebra, Geometry and Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics and Value Distribution, II
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Topological Field Theories, Representation Theory, and Algebraic Geometry, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Local and Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Time, Scale and Frequency Methods in Harmonic Analysis, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on The Interface Between Number Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on q-Series and Partitions, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Concrete Aspects of Real Positive Polynomials, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Logic and Combinatorics of Algebraic Structures, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory and Analysis on Metric Spaces, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Visualization, II
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers, II
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory in the Spirit of Erdos, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Teichmuller Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics and Probability, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Operator Spaces, II
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic and CR Mappings, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, II
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
Gilles Pisier
Complex interpolation between Hilbert, Banach and operator spaces.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Jacob Lurie
On the classification of topological field theories.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebra, Geometry and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Topological Field Theories, Representation Theory, and Algebraic Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Local and Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory in the Spirit of Erdos, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Time, Scale and Frequency Methods in Harmonic Analysis, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Interface Between Number Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Teichmuller Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on q-Series and Partitions, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Concrete Aspects of Real Positive Polynomials, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Logic and Combinatorics of Algebraic Structures, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics and Probability, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory and Analysis on Metric Spaces, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Visualization, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Operator Spaces, III
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic and CR Mappings, III
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Jeffrey C. Lagarias
From Apollonian circle packings to Fibonacci Numbers.
6:15 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception hosted by the UIUC Department of Mathematics
top
Sunday March 29, 2009
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebra, Geometry and Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory and Analysis on Metric Spaces, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Complex Dynamics and Value Distribution, III
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Topological Field Theories, Representation Theory, and Algebraic Geometry, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Local and Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on q-Series and Partitions, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on The Logic and Combinatorics of Algebraic Structures, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Extremal Combinatorics, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:25 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic and CR Mappings, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, IV
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Operator Spaces, IV
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory in the Spirit of Erdos, IV
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on The Interface Between Number Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry and Teichmuller Theory, IV
10:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods in Statistics and Probability, IV
12:00 p.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Visualization, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebra, Geometry and Combinatorics, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia