AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 13, 2007 00:36:30


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2007 Fall Central Section Meeting
Chicago, IL, October 5-6, 2007 (Friday - Saturday)
Meeting #1030

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday October 5, 2007
Saturday October 6, 2007

Friday October 5, 2007
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Transformations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and CR Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Probability and Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Related Problems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singular Integrals and Related Problems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical and Symbolic Techniques in Algebraic Geometry and Its Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory (in honor of Harold N. Ward's retirement), I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes and Related Topics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory of Non-elementary Classes, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Networks, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Related Areas, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms: Representation Theory of p-adic and Adelic Groups, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wave Propagation from Mathematical and Numerical Viewpoints, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Euler and Navier-Stokes Equations, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Martin Golubitsky
Symmetry breaking and synchrony breaking.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
David E. Radford
Representations of Pointed Hopf Algebras.
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Transformations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Related Problems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and CR Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Singular Integrals and Related Problems, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Numerical Methods, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical and Symbolic Techniques in Algebraic Geometry and Its Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory (in honor of Harold N. Ward's retirement), II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Free Resolutions, I
2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory of Non-elementary Classes, II
2:30 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Special Session on Networks, II
2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Related Areas, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on The Euler and Navier-Stokes Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms: Representation Theory of p-adic and Adelic Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Wave Propagation from Mathematical and Numerical Viewpoints, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Probability and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
top
Saturday October 6, 2007
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Free Resolutions, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Transformations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic Probability and Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Related Problems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and CR Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singular Integrals and Related Problems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical and Symbolic Techniques in Algebraic Geometry and Its Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory (in honor of Harold N. Ward's retirement), III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes and Related Topics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory of Non-elementary Classes, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Related Areas, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms: Representation Theory of p-adic and Adelic Groups, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wave Propagation from Mathematical and Numerical Viewpoints, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Euler and Navier-Stokes Equations, III
10:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Alex Iosevich
Incidence theory, Fourier analysis and applications to geometric combinatorics and additive number theory.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Matthew J. Gursky
Origins and applications of some nonlinear equations in conformal geometry.
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Sequence Spaces and Transformations, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Conservation Laws and Related Problems, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and CR Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Harmonic Analysis, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Singular Integrals and Related Problems, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and Its Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical and Symbolic Techniques in Algebraic Geometry and Its Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory (in honor of Harold N. Ward's retirement), IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Association Schemes and Related Topics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Free Resolutions, III
2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory of Non-elementary Classes, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Related Areas, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on The Euler and Navier-Stokes Equations, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Smooth Dynamical Systems, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory and Symbolic Dynamical Systems, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms: Representation Theory of p-adic and Adelic Groups, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Wave Propagation from Mathematical and Numerical Viewpoints, IV
top
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org


American Mathematical Society