American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, April 11, 2009 00:27:59


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2009 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Raleigh, NC, April 4-5, 2009 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1048

Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Saturday April 4, 2009
Sunday April 5, 2009

Saturday April 4, 2009
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Methods in Lie Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Brauer Groups, Quadratic Forms, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Module Theory and Hopf Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Dynamical Systems to Problems in Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups and Symmetric Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex Algebras, Quantum Groups, and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on the Mathematics of Biochemical Reaction Networks, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Rings, Algebras, and Varieties in Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Enumerative Geometry and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advancements in Turbulent Flow Modeling and Computation, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Immunology and Infectious Diseases, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Deferred Correction Methods and their Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopical Algebra with Applications to Mathematical Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Symbolic Algebra and Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Progress and Challenges for Biological Materials, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Nathan M. Dunfield
Surfaces in finite covers of 3-manifolds: The virtual Haken conjecture.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Jonathan C. Mattingly
Stochastically forced fluid equations: Transfer between scales and ergodicity.
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Computational Methods in Lie Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics and Control, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Brauer Groups, Quadratic Forms, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Galois Module Theory and Hopf Algebras, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Immunology and Infectious Diseases, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Dynamical Systems to Problems in Biology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Progress and Challenges for Biological Materials, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Groups and Symmetric Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex Algebras, Quantum Groups, and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Deferred Correction Methods and their Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on the Mathematics of Biochemical Reaction Networks, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homotopical Algebra with Applications to Mathematical Physics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Symbolic Algebra and Analysis, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Rings, Algebras, and Varieties in Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Enumerative Geometry and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Advancements in Turbulent Flow Modeling and Computation, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Differential Equations, II
7:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
Michael S. Waterman
Reading DNA sequences: Twenty-first century technology with eighteenth century mathematics.
top
Sunday April 5, 2009
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Methods in Lie Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics and Control, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Brauer Groups, Quadratic Forms, Algebraic Groups, and Lie Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex Algebras, Quantum Groups, and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on the Mathematics of Biochemical Reaction Networks, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rings, Algebras, and Varieties in Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Galois Module Theory and Hopf Algebras, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Immunology and Infectious Diseases, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopical Algebra with Applications to Mathematical Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Symbolic Algebra and Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Progress and Challenges for Biological Materials, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Enumerative Geometry and Related Topics, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Raman Parimala
Arithmetic of linear algebraic groups over 2-dimensional geometric fields.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Reinhard C. Laubenbacher
Algebraic models in systems biology.
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings and Monoids, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex Algebras, Quantum Groups, and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on the Mathematics of Biochemical Reaction Networks, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Homotopical Algebra with Applications to Mathematical Physics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Symbolic Algebra and Analysis, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Rings, Algebras, and Varieties in Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Enumerative Geometry and Related Topics, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Differential Equations, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia