American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, May 3, 2009 00:21:12


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2009 Spring Western Section Meeting
San Francisco, CA, April 25-26, 2009 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1049

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday April 25, 2009
Sunday April 26, 2009

Saturday April 25, 2009
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Algebras, Topological Algebras, and Abstract Harmonic Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Concentration Inequalities, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Orbifolds, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matroids in Algebra and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Aspects of Differential Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebra and Number Theory with Polyhedra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Lie group actions, Teichmüller Flows and Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Group Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in the Theory of Integer Linear Optimization and its Extensions, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Efim Zelmanov
Asymptotic properties of finite groups and finite-dimensional algebras.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Roman Vershynin
Concentration of measure, convex geometry and random matrices.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebra and Number Theory with Polyhedra, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Lie group actions, Teichmüller Flows and Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Algebras, Topological Algebras, and Abstract Harmonic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Group Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Concentration Inequalities, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Orbifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in the Theory of Integer Linear Optimization and its Extensions, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Matroids in Algebra and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Aspects of Differential Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Contributed Paper Session
top
Sunday April 26, 2009
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebra and Number Theory with Polyhedra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Algebras, Topological Algebras, and Abstract Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Concentration Inequalities, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Topology of Orbifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matroids in Algebra and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Aspects of Differential Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Group Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in the Theory of Integer Linear Optimization and its Extensions, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Lie group actions, Teichmüller Flows and Number Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Karen Vogtmann
Actions of automorphism groups of free groups.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Yehuda Shalom
Bounded generation of arithmetic groups and some recent applications.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebra and Number Theory with Polyhedra, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Lie group actions, Teichmüller Flows and Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Algebras, Topological Algebras, and Abstract Harmonic Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Group Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Concentration Inequalities, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in the Theory of Integer Linear Optimization and its Extensions, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Matroids in Algebra and Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.- Special Session on Aspects of Differential Geometry, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia