American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 25, 2008 00:42:29


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2008 Fall Central Section Meeting
Kalamazoo, MI, October 17-19, 2008 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1043

Associate secretaries:
Susan J Friedlander, AMS susan@math.northwestern.edu
Friday October 17, 2008
Saturday October 18, 2008
Sunday October 19, 2008

Friday October 17, 2008
12:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
12:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book SAle
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Real and P-adic Lie Groups, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Linear Codes Over Rings and Modules, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Computational Group Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Applications, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Computation in Modular Representation Theory and Cohomology, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Labeling, Graph Coloring, and Topological Graph Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching, I
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Variational Analysis and its Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimization/Midwest Optimization Seminar, I
4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Topological Field Theory, I
5:40 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Invited Address
Boris S. Mordukhovich
Variational analysis: New trends and applications.
top
Saturday October 18, 2008
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book SAle
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Real and P-adic Lie Groups, II
8:30 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Topological Field Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Computational Group Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, I
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Special Session on Computation in Modular Representation Theory and Cohomology, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Graph Labeling, Graph Coloring, and Topological Graph Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Optimization/Midwest Optimization Seminar, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Linear Codes Over Rings and Modules, II
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, I
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Variational Analysis and its Applications, II
11:40 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Invited Address
David Nadler
Representation theory via topological field theory.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
M. Carme Calderer
Mathematical problems and applications of elasticity and liquid crystals.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Real and P-adic Lie Groups, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Linear Codes Over Rings and Modules, III
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Topological Field Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational Group Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computation in Modular Representation Theory and Cohomology, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Finance, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Variational Analysis and its Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Labeling, Graph Coloring, and Topological Graph Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimization/Midwest Optimization Seminar, III
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Knowledge for Teaching, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Contributed Paper Session
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Alexandru Ionescu
Global Schrodinger maps: Small data in the critical Sobolev spaces.
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Reception hosted by the Department of Mathematics
top
Sunday October 19, 2008
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Real and P-adic Lie Groups, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topological Field Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Group Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Applications, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Computation in Modular Representation Theory and Cohomology, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Variational Analysis and its Applications, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Affine Algebraic Geometry, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia