American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Tuesday, November 10, 2009 00:42:32


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2009 Fall Western Section Meeting
Riverside, CA, November 7-8, 2009 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1054

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday November 7, 2009
Sunday November 8, 2009

Saturday November 7, 2009
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Research Conducted by Students, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fluid Mechanics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Higher Algebraic Structures, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knotting Around Dimension Three: A Special Session in Memory of Xiao-Song Lin, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Global Riemannian Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, Number Theory and Analysis on Rough Spaces, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Finite Dimensional Algebras, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Calabi-Yau Manifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebraic Geometry and Noncommutative Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Joseph Teran
Scientific computing for movie special effects.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Birge Huisgen-Zimmerman
Representations of quivers with relations. Geometric Aspects.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Research Conducted by Students, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knotting Around Dimension Three: A Special Session in Memory of Xiao-Song Lin, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Global Riemannian Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Calabi-Yau Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Fluid Mechanics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, Number Theory and Analysis on Rough Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Higher Algebraic Structures, II
3:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Contributed Paper Session, II
3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Finite Dimensional Algebras, II
3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebraic Geometry and Noncommutative Algebra, II
top
Sunday November 8, 2009
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Research Conducted by Students, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Global Riemannian Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fluid Mechanics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Higher Algebraic Structures, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knotting Around Dimension Three: A Special Session in Memory of Xiao-Song Lin, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, Number Theory and Analysis on Rough Spaces, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Finite Dimensional Algebras, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Calabi-Yau Manifolds, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebraic Geometry and Noncommutative Algebra, III
10:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Christopher Hacon
Classification of algebraic varieties.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Jun Li
Toward high genus GW-invariants of quintic Calabi-Yau threefolds.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Research Conducted by Students, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knotting Around Dimension Three: A Special Session in Memory of Xiao-Song Lin, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Global Riemannian Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Calabi-Yau Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fluid Mechanics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, Number Theory and Analysis on Rough Spaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Finite Dimensional Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and Higher Algebraic Structures, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Algebraic Geometry and Noncommutative Algebra, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia