AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, November 13, 2010 00:34:10
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2010 Fall Central Section Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, November 5-7, 2010 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1064
Associate secretaries: Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Sunday November 7, 2010
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Lie Theory, III
Room 131, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
John Caine, University of Notre Dame John.A.Caine.2@nd.edu
Samuel Evens, University of Notre Dame Samuel.R.Evens.1@nd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Generalizing Springer representations to Hessenberg varieties.
Julianna Tymoczko*, University of Iowa
Robert MacPherson, Institute for Advanced Studies
(1064-14-199) -
9:00 a.m.
Symplectic Groupoids of Radko Surfaces.
Songhao T Li*, University of Toronto
(1064-53-225) -
10:00 a.m.
Some examples of symplectic groupoids.
David S Li-Bland*, University of Toronto
(1064-53-359) -
11:00 a.m.
The Variety of Lagrangian Subalgebras of Real Semisimple Lie algebras.
Sasha Lyapina*, The University of Hong Kong
(1064-22-260)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computability and Its Applications, IV
Room 120, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Peter Cholak, University of Notre Dame Peter.Cholak.1@nd.edu
Peter Gerdes, University of Notre Dame gerdes@invariant.org
Karen Lange, University of Notre Dame klange1@nd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Revisiting Cooper's jump inversion theorem.
Joseph S. Miller*, University of Wisconsin---Madison
(1064-03-219) -
8:30 a.m.
A hyperimmune-low basis theorem for infinitely branching trees.
Chris J. Conidis*, Department of Pure Mathematics, University of Waterloo
(1064-03-315) -
9:00 a.m.
Birkhoff's theorem and reverse mathematics.
Paul Shafer*, Cornell University
(1064-03-272) -
9:30 a.m.
The non-hyperarithmetic degrees form a spectrum.
Antonio Montalban*, University of Chicago
(1064-03-78) -
10:00 a.m.
Jump Degrees of Countable Structures.
Brooke M. Andersen, Assumption College
Asher M. Kach*, University of Connecticut - Storrs
Bakhadyr Khoussainov, University of Auckland
Alexander G. Melnikov, University of Auckland
D. Reed Solomon, University of Connecticut - Storrs
(1064-03-241) -
10:30 a.m.
A direct construction of a hyperimmune minimal degree.
Mingzhong Cai*, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
(1064-03-265) -
11:00 a.m.
Definability and Automorphisms of the C.E. Sets.
Rachel Epstein*, Harvard University
(1064-03-183) -
11:30 a.m.
Generic computability, Turing degrees, and asymptotic density.
Carl Jockusch*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Paul Schupp, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1064-03-166)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics Education: A Vision for the 21st Century, IV
Room 136, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Steven Broad, St. Mary's College sbroad@alumni.nd.edu
Nahid Erfan, University of Notre Dame erfan.1@nd.edu
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame himonas.1@nd.edu
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi, Indiana University South Bend mshafii@iusb.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Matrix Representations in Group Theory and Geometry.
Paul E. Becker*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Mark Medwid, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1064-97-38) -
8:30 a.m.
Incorporating Dynamical Geometry and Fractals into Undergraduate Mathematics Education.
Jiu Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
(1064-37-16) -
9:00 a.m.
Rethinking Calculus.
Michael Livshits*, Cambridge, MA
(1064-97-10) -
9:30 a.m.
Mathematics Education at Community Colleges -Where we've been, where we are, where we need to go-.
Raju Hegde*, Grand Rapids Community College
Yumi Watanabe, Grand Rapids Community College
(1064-97-314) -
10:00 a.m.
Mathematical Preparation for First Statistics Courses.
Paul Kochanowski*, Indiana University South Bend
Morteza Shafii-Mousavi, Indiana University South Bend
(1064-97-128) -
10:30 a.m.
Changing the Culture: A 20th Century Vision Delayed.
David A. Smith*, Duke University
(1064-97-207) -
11:00 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topology, Geometry and Physics, IV
Room 214, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Ralph Kaufmann, Purdue University rkaufman@math.purdue.edu
Stephan Stolz, University of Notre Dame Stolz.1@nd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Open-closed moduli spaces and related algebraic structures.
Eric Harrelson, Austin, Texas
Alexander Voronov, School of Mathematics, University of Minnesota
J. Javier Zúñiga*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
(1064-55-175) -
9:00 a.m.
BV Structures and Modular Operads.
Ben C Ward*, Purdue University
(1064-55-228) -
10:00 a.m.
Higher String Topology - Old and New.
Po Hu*, Wayne State University
(1064-55-209) -
11:00 a.m.
Topological Hermitian cobordism and related topics.
Hu Po, Wayne State University
Igor Kriz*, University of Michigan
(1064-55-211)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Graphs and Hypergraphs, IV
Room 119, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame David.Galvin.12@nd.edu
Hemanshu Kaul, Illinois Institute of Technology kaul@math.iit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Degree Conditions for $H$-Linked Digraphs.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Jacobson, University of Colorado Denver
Florian Pfender, Universität Rostock, Rostock, Germany
(1064-05-150) -
8:30 a.m.
Each sparse graph decomposes into a forest and a graph with bounded degree.
Seog-Jin Kim, Konkuk University, Seoul, South Korea
Alexandr Kostochka*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B. West, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hehui Wu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Xuding Zhu, Zhejiang Normal University, Jinhua, China
(1064-05-102) -
9:00 a.m.
Modular orientations of random regular graphs.
Pawel Pralat*, Department of Mathematics, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV
(1064-05-117) -
9:30 a.m.
Longest cycles in k-connected graphs with given independence number.
Suil O, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas West, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Hehui Wu*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1064-05-56) -
10:30 a.m.
The typical structure of $H$-colorings of the Hamming cube.
John Engbers*, University of Notre Dame
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame
(1064-05-197) -
11:00 a.m.
The Number of Matchings of a Given Size.
Liviu Ilinca*, Indiana University
Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University
(1064-05-223) -
11:30 a.m.
Extremal Trees for Homomorphism Enumeration.
Andrew J Radcliffe*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Andrew Ray, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1064-05-233)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applications of Stochastic Processes in Cell Biology, III
Room 319, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Peter Thomas, Case Western University pjt9@case.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Stochastic within-host models of malaria infection: calibration and Agent-Based Communities.
David Gurarie*, Case Western Reserve University
(1064-92-97) -
9:00 a.m.
3D Multi-Cell Simulation of Angiogeneis and Its Application in Tumor Growth and Choroidal Neovascularization.
Abbas Shirinifard*, Biocomplexity Institute, Physics Department, Indiana University
James Alexander Glazier, Biocomplexity Institute, Physics Department, Indiana University
(1064-92-42) -
9:30 a.m.
Migration and clustering of glioma cells.
Evgeniy Khain*, Department of Physics, Oakland University, Rochester MI 48309
(1064-92-136) -
10:00 a.m.
What can noise do for you? Understanding the role of molecular noise in mammalian time-keeping.
Richard Yamada*, University of Michigan, Department of Mathematics
(1064-92-32) -
10:30 a.m.
Discussion
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic, Groups and Geometry, III
Room 310, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Jordan Ellenberg, University of Wisconsin ellenber@math.wisc.edu
Michael Larsen, Indiana University larsen@math.indiana.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Discussion Zieve -
9:00 a.m.
Quasi-isometric rigidities of nilpotent-by-cyclic groups.
Irine Peng*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1064-51-53) -
9:30 a.m.
Measure rigidity in positive characteristic.
Amir Mohammadi*, University of Chicago
(1064-22-92) -
10:00 a.m.
Submanifold spectra of Riemannian manifolds.
David Ben McReynolds*, University of Chicago
(1064-20-407) -
10:30 a.m.
Title: On the Davenport-Heilbronn theorems and second order terms.
Manjul Bhargava, Princeton University
Arul Shankar*, Princeton University
Jacob Tsimerman, Princeton University
(1064-11-133) -
11:00 a.m.
Hodge Theory and Liftability Results for Quotients by Groups.
Matthew Satriano*, University of Michigan
(1064-14-98)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Group Actions on Affine Varieties, IV
Room 118, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Harm Derksen, University of Michigan hderksen@umich.edu
Gene Freudenburg, University of Western Michigan gene.freudenburg@wmich.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The geometry of eight points in projective space.
Benjamin Howard*, University of Michigan
John Millson, University of Maryland College Park
Andrew Snowden, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ravi Vakil, Stanford University
(1064-14-345) -
9:00 a.m.
Flexible varieties.
Ivan Arzhantsev, Moscow State University
Hubert Flenner, Ruhr Universität Bochum
Shulim Kaliman*, University of Miami
Frank Kutzschebauch, University of Bern
Mikhail Zaidenberg, Fourier University
(1064-14-82) -
10:00 a.m.
Counter-examples to cancellation for exotic complex spaces of dimension 3.
Lucy Moser-Jauslin*, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Adrien Dubouloz, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
Pierre-Marie Poloni, University of Basel, Switzerland
(1064-14-295) -
10:30 a.m.
A property of a Jacobian mate.
Leonid Makar-Limanov*, Wayne State University, USA; Weizmann Instutute of Sciense, Israel
(1064-14-347) -
11:00 a.m.
A note on the Venereau polynomials.
Drew Lewis*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1064-13-71) -
11:30 a.m.
New conjectures related to the Jacobian Conjecture.
David Wright*, Washington University
Arno van den Essen, Radboud University
Wenhua Zhao, Illinois State University
(1064-13-220)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m.
Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, IV
Room 116, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
James P. Cossey, University of Akron cossey@uakron.edu
Mark Lewis, Kent State University lewis@math.kent.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Saturated fusion systems as idempotents in the double Burnside ring.
Kari Ragnarsson*, DePaul University
Radu Stancu, Universite de Picardie
(1064-20-142) -
8:30 a.m.
Distinguishing exponentially many non-isomorphic groups having no known isomorphism invariants.
Mark L. Lewis, Kent State University
James B. Wilson*, The Ohio State University
(1064-20-73) -
9:00 a.m.
Duality for normal subgroups of wreath product $p$-groups.
Jeffrey M Riedl*, University of Akron
(1064-20-292) -
9:30 a.m.
Character tables of 2--generator $p$--groups of class two.
Adriana Nenciu*, Otterbein University
(1064-20-165) -
10:00 a.m.
Some subgroups of finite algebra groups.
Darci L. Kracht*, Kent State University
(1064-20-330) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimal groups with isomorphic tables of marks.
Luis Valero-Elizondo*, Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolas de Hidalgo
Alberto Gerardo Raggi-Cardenas, UNAM
(1064-20-14) -
11:00 a.m.
Determining Group Structure from the Sets of Character Degrees.
Kamal Aziziheris*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio 44242
(1064-20-06)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, IV
Room 117, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Clifton E. Ealy, Western Michigan University clifton.e.ealy@wmich.edu
Stephen Gagola, III, Bowling Green State University sgagola@bgsu.edu
Julia Knight, University of Notre Dame knight.1@nd.edu
J. D. Phillips, Northern Michigan University jophilli@nmu.edu
Petr Vojtechovsky, University of Denver petr@math.du.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Bruck Functor.
Ben Phillips*, Western Michigan University
(1064-08-85) -
8:30 a.m.
Loops with abelian inner mapping groups: recent progress.
Michael Kinyon*, University of Denver
(1064-20-370) -
9:00 a.m.
Independent varieties of loops.
Tomasz Kowalski*, Centro de Algebra da Universidade de Lisboa
(1064-17-403) -
9:30 a.m.
A New Look at the Freudenthal-Tits Magic Square.
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
(1064-17-176) -
10:00 a.m.
Moufang and extra elements.
J. D. Phillips*, Northern Michigan University
(1064-20-22) -
10:30 a.m.
The Zorn vector matrix algebra over $\mathbb{Z}/4\mathbb{Z}$.
Andrew T. Wells*, East Central University
(1064-17-170) -
11:00 a.m.
On the existence of simple loops with two non-trivial conjugacy classes.
Kenneth W. Johnson*, Penn State University, Abington
(1064-20-204) -
11:30 a.m.
On Computable Loops.
Clifton E Ealy*, Department of Mathematics, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo MI
Julia F Knight, Department of Mathematics, University of Notre Dame
Clifton F Ealy, Department of Mathematics, Western Illinois University
(1064-20-384)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
Room 318, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Alex Himonas, University of Notre Dame himonas.1@nd.edu
Gerard Misiolek, University of Notre Dame Gerard.Misiolek.1@nd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Nonlinear Asymptotic Stability for Semi-Strong Pulse Interactions.
Thomas Bellsky*, Michigan State University
(1064-35-17) -
9:00 a.m.
On the asymptotics of the Birkhoff map.
Peter Topalov*, Northeastern University, Boston, MA
Thomas Kappeler, University of Zurich
Beat Schaad, University of Zurich
(1064-35-252) -
9:30 a.m.
Steady water waves with multiple critical layers.
Mats Ehrnstrom*, Leibniz University, Hanover
(1064-35-266) -
10:00 a.m.
Wave breaking in the dispersive wave equations.
Dmitry E. Pelinovsky*, McMaster University (Canada)
(1064-35-23) -
10:30 a.m.
A variational method for quasilinear dispersive equations.
Erik Wahlén*, Lund University
(1064-35-156)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Number Theory and Physics, IV
Room 215, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Adrian Clingher, University of Missouri St. Louis clinghera@umsl.edu
Charles Doran, University of Alberta doran@math.ualberta.ca
Shabnam N. Kadir, Wilhelm Leibniz Universitat kadir@math.uni-hannover.de
Rolf Schimmrigk, Indiana University rschimmr@iusb.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Orlov Spectra of Categories Arising in Mirror Symmetry.
M. Ballard*, University of Pennsylvania
D. Favero, University of Vienna
L. Katzarkov, University of Vienna
(1064-14-293) -
9:00 a.m.
Toda lattices and Galois invariants.
Jimmy Dillies*, University of Utah
(1064-14-331)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, III
Room 129, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
John Shareshian, Washington University shareshi@math.wustl.edu
Bridget Tenner, DePaul University bridget@math.depaul.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Computing Node Polynomials for Plane Curves.
Florian Block*, University of Michigan
(1064-05-216) -
8:30 a.m.
The Critical group of a simplicial complex.
Art Duval*, University of Texas at El Paso
Caroline Klivans, University of Chicago
Jeremy Martin, University of Kansas
(1064-05-79) -
9:00 a.m.
The boolean complex of a Coxeter system.
Kari Ragnarsson*, DePaul University
Bridget E. Tenner, DePaul University
(1064-05-145) -
9:30 a.m.
Hyperplane Arrangements and Diagonal Harmonics.
Drew Armstrong*, University of Miami
(1064-05-306) -
10:00 a.m.
The Shi arrangement and the Ish arrangement.
Drew Armstrong, University of Miami
Brendon Rhoades*, MIT
(1064-05-194) -
10:30 a.m.
Crystals and total positivity on orientable surfaces.
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan
Pavlo Pylyavskyy*, University of Minnesota
(1064-05-164) -
11:00 a.m.
Homology of the k-Parabolic Arrangement and Discrete Morse Theory.
Jacob Anthony White*, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Helene Barcelo, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
Christopher Severs, Mathematical Sciences Research Institute
(1064-05-172) -
11:30 a.m.
Face numbers of pseudomanifolds with isolated singularities.
Isabella Novik*, University of Washington, Seattle
Ed Swartz, Cornell University
(1064-05-115)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Differential Geometry and its Applications, IV
Room 213, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Jianguo Cao, University of Notre Dame cao.7@nd.edu
Brian Smyth, University of Notre Dame smyth.1@nd.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Fill Radius and the Fundamental Group.
Jon Wolfson*, Michigan State University
(1064-53-206) -
9:00 a.m.
Compact proper Dupin hypersurfaces.
Thomas E Cecil*, College of the Holy Cross
(1064-53-134) -
9:30 a.m.
Riesz transforms and $L^p$-estimates of $\bar\partial$ on complete Kahler manifolds.
Xiangdong Li*, Institute of Applied Mathematics, AMSS, Chinese Academy of Sciences
(1064-53-289) -
10:00 a.m.
Comparison geometry, total curvature, and pursuit-evasion games.
Stephanie B. Alexander, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Richard L. Bishop*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Robert Ghrist, University of Pennsylvania
(1064-53-348) -
10:30 a.m.
Singular time of the mean curvature flow.
Andrew A Cooper*, Michigan State University
(1064-51-309) -
11:00 a.m.
Comparison theorems for number of conjugate points along sub-Riemannian extremals.
Igor Zelenko*, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
(1064-53-30) -
11:30 a.m.
Discussion Robert Gulliver
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic Geometry, II
Room 207, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Nero Budur, University of Notre Dame nbudur@nd.edu
Lawrence Ein, University of Illinois at Chicago ein@math.uic.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The valuation space of an isolated normal singularity.
Sebastien Boucksom, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu
Tommaso de Fernex*, University of Utah
Charles Favre, Centre de Mathematiques Laurent Schwartz Ecole Polytechnique
(1064-14-262) -
9:00 a.m.
Characteristic classes of complex hypersurfaces.
Sylvain Cappell, Courant Institute, New York University
Laurentiu Maxim*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Joerg Schuermann, University of Muenster, Germany
Julius Shaneson, University of Pennsylvania
(1064-14-144) -
9:30 a.m.
Free divisors, adjoint divisors, and partial normalizations.
Mathias Schulze*, Oklahoma State University
(1064-14-112) -
10:00 a.m.
Multigraded Fujita approximation.
Shin-Yao Jow*, University of Pennsylvania
(1064-14-52) -
10:30 a.m.
Singularity of a Holomorphic Map.
Jing Zhang*, State University of New York at Albany
(1064-14-08) -
11:00 a.m.
On resolution of singularities in positive characteristic.
Jaroslaw Wlodarczyk*, Department of Mathematics, Purdue University
(1064-14-364) -
11:30 a.m.
Geometry of arcs under birational maps.
Roi Docampo*, University of Utah
Tommaso de Fernex, University of Utah
(1064-14-360)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Hilbert Functions in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Combinatorics, III
Room 138, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Fabrizio Zanello, Michigan Technological University fabrizio.zanello@gmail.com
Juan Migliore, University of Notre Dame juan.c.migliore.1@nd.edu
Uwe Nagel, University of Kentucky uwenagel@ms.uky.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Thirty years and counting.
Edward Swartz*, Cornell University
(1064-05-139) -
9:00 a.m.
Generalized permutohedra, h-vector of cotransversal matroids and pure O-sequences.
SuHo Oh*, MIT
(1064-05-69) -
9:30 a.m.
Pure $O$-sequences and Matroid $h$-vectors.
Huy Tai Ha, Tulane University
Erik Stokes*, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
Fabrizio Zanello, Michigan Technological University
(1064-13-275) -
10:00 a.m.
Points, regularity, minimum distance.
Stefan O Tohaneanu*, Department of Mathematics / The University of Western Ontario
(1064-13-103) -
10:30 a.m.
Minimal Free Resolutions of General Points on Cubic Surfaces.
Juan Migliore, University of Notre Dame
Megan Patnott*, University of Notre Dame
(1064-13-218) -
11:00 a.m.
Stable monomial ideals with a given Hilbert polynomial.
Dennis K. Moore*, University of Kentucky
Uwe R. Nagel, University of Kentucky
(1064-13-321) -
11:30 a.m.
Componentwise linear ideals arising from simplicial trees.
Massimo Caboara, University of Pisa, Italy
Sara Faridi*, Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada
(1064-13-363)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Interdisciplinary Session on Deterministic and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, IV
Room 320, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Glatt-Holtz, Indiana University negh@indiana.edu
Vlad Vicol, University of Chicago vicol@math.uchicago.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The Zakharov-Kuznetsov (KZ) equation.
Roger M. Temam*, Indiana University-Department of Mathematics
(1064-35-169) -
9:00 a.m.
A determining form for the 2-D Navier-Stokes equations.
C. Foias, Texas A&M University
M. S. Jolly*, Indiana University
R. Kravchenko, Texas A&M University
(1064-76-237) -
9:30 a.m.
Beale-Kato-Majda type regularity criteria for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations.
Alexey Cheskidov*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1064-35-397) -
10:00 a.m.
Wick Product in Stochastic Burgers Equation: A Curse or a Cure?
Sivaditya Kaligotla*, University of Southern California
Sergey V Lototsky, University of Southern California
(1064-60-68) -
10:30 a.m.
Phase transition of binary systems.
Honghu Liu*, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University, Bloomington
M. Taylan Sengul, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University, Bloomington
Shouhong Wang, Department of Mathematics, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1064-35-391) -
11:30 a.m.
Discussion Mickael Chekroun
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Analysis and Dynamical Systems, III
Room 311, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Laura DeMarco, University of Illinois at Chicago demarco@math.uic.edu
Jeffrey Diller, University of Notre Dame diller.1@nd.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A fundamental dichotomy for Fatou components of polynomial skew products.
Roland Roeder*, Indiana University Purdue University, Indianapolis
(1064-37-187) -
9:30 a.m.
Basins of Attraction.
Liz Raquel Vivas*, Purdue University
(1064-32-244) -
10:00 a.m.
Common boundary values of holomorphic functions for two-sided complex structures.
Florian Bertrand, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Xianghong Gong*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Jean-Pierre Rosay, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1064-32-343) -
10:30 a.m.
On Proper Polynomial Maps of $\mathbb{C}^n$.
Cinzia Bisi*, Dipartimento Matematica, Universita' di Ferrara
Francesco Polizzi, Dipartimento Matematica, Universita' della Calabria
(1064-32-81) -
11:00 a.m.
Equidistribution to the Green current.
Rodrigo Parra*, University of Michiga
(1064-37-90) -
11:30 a.m.
Non-archimedean pluripotential theory.
Jonsson Mattias*, University of Michigan
S{é}bastien Boucksom, Institut de Math{é}matiques de Jussieu, France
Charles Favre, Ecole Polytechnique, France
(1064-32-07)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computation, Analysis, Modeling in PDE and their Applications, III
Room 312, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Bei Hu, University of Notre Dame b1hu@nd.edu
Yongtao Zhang, University of Notre Dame zhang.103@nd.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A multi-scale mathematical model of tumor-microenvironment interactions.
Yangjin Kim*, University of Michigan-Dearborn
Hans G. Othmer, University of Minnesota
Magdalena A. Stolarska, University of St. Thomas
(1064-92-36) -
10:00 a.m.
Noise Filtering in Spatial Gradient Sensing and Response during Yeast Cell Polarization.
Ching-Shan Chou*, Department of Mathematics, Ohio State University
Qing Nie, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Irvine
Tau-Mu Yi, Department of Developmental and Cell Biology, University of California, Irvine
(1064-92-37) -
11:00 a.m.
An Epidemic S-I-R Model with Directed Spatial Diffusion.
Ruijun Zhao*, Department of Computer Science, Purdue University
Fabio A. Milner, School of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, Arizona State University
(1064-92-84)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computational Electromagnetics and Acoustics, II
Room 313, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
David Peter Nicholls, University of Illinois at Chicago nicholls@math.uic.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Boundary integral equations on the sphere- discretization and applications.
Nilima Nigam*, Dept. of Mathematics, Simon Fraser University
Simon Gemmrich, D-Fine, Berlin, Germany.
(1064-65-400) -
9:30 a.m.
Quasi-Optimal Convergence of Non Overlapping Domain Decomposition Method: the Helmholtz Equation.
Yassine Boubendir*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
Xavier Antoine, University of Nancy
Christophe Geuzaine, University of Liege
(1064-65-328) -
10:00 a.m.
Well posed integral equation formulations for the solution of three dimensional scattering problems in Lipschitz domains.
Catalin Turc*, Department of Mathematics Case Western Reserve University
Oscar Bruno, ACM Caltech
Akash Anand, IIT Kanpur
(1064-65-234) -
10:30 a.m.
A Non-Deteriorating Algorithm for Computational Electromagnetism Based on Quasi-Lacunae of Maxwell's Equations.
Sergey V Petropavlovsky, Finance Academy under the Government of the Russian Federatrion
Semyon V Tsynkov*, North Carolina State University
(1064-78-09)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Geometry of Submanifolds, III
Room 217, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Yun Myung Oh, Andrews University ohy@andrews.edu
Mihaela Vajiac, Chapman University mbvajiac@chapman.edu
Ivko Dimitric, Pennsylvania State University imd1@psu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Geometry of normal complex contact metric manifolds.
David E. Blair*, Michigan State University
Verónica Martín-Molina, Universidad de Sevilla
Adela Mihai, University of Bucharest
(1064-53-39) -
10:00 a.m.
Calibrated Submanifolds in the Deformed G2-conifold.
Marianty Ionel*, University of Toledo
Maung Min-Oo, McMaster University
(1064-51-324) -
10:30 a.m.
Negative curvature obstructs small skewloops.
Bruce M Solomon*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1064-53-349)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Rigidity, IV
Room 209, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
David Fisher, Indiana University fisherdm@indiana.edu
Ralf Spatzier, University of Michigan spatzier@umich.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Cusp Excursions for Horocycles.
Jayadev S Athreya*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1064-37-50) -
10:00 a.m.
Assouad-Nagata dimension of Lie groups.
Irine Peng*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1064-51-70) -
11:00 a.m.
Invariant and stationary measures for the SL(2,R) action on moduli space.
Alex Eskin*, University of Chicago
(1064-37-248)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 7, 2010, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 208, DeBartolo Hall
Organizers:
Claudia Polini, University of Notre Dame cpolini@nd.edu
Alberto Corso, University of Kentucky corso@ms.uky.edu
Bernd Ulrich, Purdue University ulrich@math.purdue.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
The resolution of Frobenius powers of the maximal ideal in diagonal hypersurface rings.
Andrew Kustin, University of South Carolina
Hamid Rahmati, Syracuse University
Adela Vraciu*, University of South Carolina
(1064-13-74) -
9:30 a.m.
Ascent and Descent modulo quasi-complete intersections.
Inês Bonacho dos Anjos Henriques*, University of California, Riverside
Luchezar L. Avramov, University of Nebraska
Liana M. Şega, University of Missouri
(1064-13-394) -
10:00 a.m.
Minimal $j$-multiplicity.
Claudia Polini, University of Notre Dame
Yu Xie*, University of Notre Dame
(1064-13-86) -
10:30 a.m.
The shape of the core of certain monomial ideals.
Bonnie Smith*, University of Kentucky
Angela Kohlhaas, Loras College
(1064-13-386) -
11:00 a.m.
On applications of regularity bounds to length complexity of tensor product and HomAB problems.
Kia Dalili*, University of Missouri-Columbia
(1064-13-393) -
11:30 a.m.
Building examples using power series.
William Heinzer, Purdue University
Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
Sylvia M Wiegand*, University of Nebraska
(1064-13-246)
-
9:00 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org