American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 13, 2010 00:34:10


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2010 Fall Central Section Meeting
Notre Dame, IN, November 5-7, 2010 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1064

Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Friday November 5, 2010
Saturday November 6, 2010
Sunday November 7, 2010

Friday November 5, 2010
12:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
1:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
David Fisher
Coarse geometry of solvable groups.
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computability and Its Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics Education: A Vision for the 21st Century, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology, Geometry and Physics, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and its Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Graphs and Hypergraphs, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Computation with Applications in Biology, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Rigidity, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Group Actions on Affine Varieties, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Interdisciplinary Session on Deterministic and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Physics, I
4:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Invited Address
Jared Wunsch
Geometry and analysis of diffracted waves.
top
Saturday November 6, 2010
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Lie Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability and Its Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics Education: A Vision for the 21st Century, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology, Geometry and Physics, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Stochastic Processes in Cell Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Modeling and Computation with Applications in Biology, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Group Actions on Affine Varieties, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interdisciplinary Session on Deterministic and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Physics, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and its Applications, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computation, Analysis, Modeling in PDE and their Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs and Hypergraphs, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
8:40 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Submanifolds, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic, Groups and Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rigidity, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Laura DeMarco
Polynomial dynamics: Critical points and moduli.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Jordan S. Ellenberg
Geometric analytic number theory.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Lie Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Computability and Its Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics Education: A Vision for the 21st Century, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology, Geometry and Physics, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and its Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Computation, Analysis, Modeling in PDE and their Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computational Electromagnetics and Acoustics, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graphs and Hypergraphs, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Stochastic Processes in Cell Biology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Submanifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic, Groups and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Rigidity, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Group Actions on Affine Varieties, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Interdisciplinary Session on Deterministic and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Physics, III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
top
Sunday November 7, 2010
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Lie Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability and Its Applications, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Mathematics Education: A Vision for the 21st Century, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology, Geometry and Physics, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs and Hypergraphs, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Stochastic Processes in Cell Biology, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic, Groups and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Group Actions on Affine Varieties, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory and Physics, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Geometry and its Applications, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebraic Geometry, II
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Hilbert Functions in Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Interdisciplinary Session on Deterministic and Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Dynamical Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Computation, Analysis, Modeling in PDE and their Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Electromagnetics and Acoustics, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Geometry of Submanifolds, III
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Rigidity, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Its Interactions with Algebraic Geometry, III
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia