American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Friday, April 23, 2010 00:25:48


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2010 Spring Western Section Meeting
Albuquerque, NM, April 17-18, 2010 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1059

Associate secretaries:
Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu
Saturday April 17, 2010
Sunday April 18, 2010

Saturday April 17, 2010
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Function Spaces, PDEs and Nonlinear Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Selected Topics in Analysis and Numerics for PDEs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Geometric Group Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dyadic and Non-Dyadic Harmonic Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Trends in Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Subjects in between Pure and Applied Mathematics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Financial Markets and Structures, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kleinian Groups and Teichmüller Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures and PDEs, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Strongly-nonlinear Phenomena: Theory and Applications to Nonlinear Optics, Hydrodynamics, Bose--Einstein Condensation and Biology, I
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Ioana Dumitriu
Random matrix theory, numerical linear algebra, and scientific computing: Border interactions.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Steffen Rohde
Random conformal maps.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Function Spaces, PDEs and Nonlinear Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Selected Topics in Analysis and Numerics for PDEs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Positivity in Noncommutative Settings, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Kleinian Groups and Teichmüller Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Geometric Group Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dyadic and Non-Dyadic Harmonic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Trends in Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Financial Markets and Structures, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Subjects in between Pure and Applied Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures and PDEs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Strongly-nonlinear Phenomena: Theory and Applications to Nonlinear Optics, Hydrodynamics, Bose--Einstein Condensation and Biology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. University of New Mexico Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday April 18, 2010
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Function Spaces, PDEs and Nonlinear Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Selected Topics in Analysis and Numerics for PDEs, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Matrix Theory and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Geometric Group Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dyadic and Non-Dyadic Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Trends in Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Subjects in between Pure and Applied Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Financial Markets and Structures, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Strongly-nonlinear Phenomena: Theory and Applications to Nonlinear Optics, Hydrodynamics, Bose--Einstein Condensation and Biology, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kleinian Groups and Teichmüller Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures and PDEs, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Kenneth Bromberg
The topology of deformation spaces of Kleinian groups.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Function Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Geometric Group Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Dyadic and Non-Dyadic Harmonic Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Trends in Commutative Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics: The Mathematics of Financial Markets and Structures, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Subjects in between Pure and Applied Mathematics, IV
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia