American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 31, 2009 01:40:04


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.  |  Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

2009 Fall Eastern Section Meeting
University Park, PA, October 24-25, 2009 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1052

Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS steve.weintraub@lehigh.edu
Saturday October 24, 2009
Sunday October 25, 2009

Saturday October 24, 2009
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Applications to Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory on Singular Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Dynamics: Where Probability and Ergodic Theory Meet, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Integrable and Non-Integrable Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on q-Series and Related Areas in Enumerative Combinatorics and Number Theory, I
8:20 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic and Profinite Groups, I
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Function Fields and their Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on n-Body Problems in Relativity, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-9:15 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Homological Aspects of Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Related Areas, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic, Contact, and Complex Structures on Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-9:50 p.m. Special Session on Heat Kernel Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematical Finance, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations of Mixed Elliptic-Hyperbolic Type and Applications, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Trends in Triangulated Categories and their Associated Cohomology Theories, I
11:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Welcoming remarks by Daniel J. Larson, Dean, Eberly College of Science, Pennsylvania State Univ., and George Andrews, President, AMS.
Laurent Saloff-Coste
Subelliptic heat kernel measures and holomorphic functions on complex Lie groups.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Kevin R. Payne
PDE of mixed type: The twin challenges of globalization and diversity.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematical Finance, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Applications to Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on New Trends in Triangulated Categories and their Associated Cohomology Theories, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory on Singular Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on n-Body Problems in Relativity, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations of Mixed Elliptic-Hyperbolic Type and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic and Profinite Groups, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Function Fields and their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Random Dynamics: Where Probability and Ergodic Theory Meet, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Homological Aspects of Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Related Areas, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Integrable and Non-Integrable Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic, Contact, and Complex Structures on Manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Heat Kernel Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on q-Series and Related Areas in Enumerative Combinatorics and Number Theory, II
top
Sunday October 25, 2009
7:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Applications to Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory on Singular Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic and Profinite Groups, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Random Dynamics: Where Probability and Ergodic Theory Meet, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Homological Aspects of Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Integrable Systems and Related Areas, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Integrable and Non-Integrable Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic, Contact, and Complex Structures on Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on q-Series and Related Areas in Enumerative Combinatorics and Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Function Fields and their Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on n-Body Problems in Relativity, III
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Heat Kernel Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Mathematical Finance, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Trends in Triangulated Categories and their Associated Cohomology Theories, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations of Mixed Elliptic-Hyperbolic Type and Applications, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Robert C. Vaughan
Diophantine approximation to curves and surfaces.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Michael K. H. Kiessling
N-body problems in relativity.
3:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Spectral Theory on Singular Spaces, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on n-Body Problems in Relativity, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Function Fields and their Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Random Dynamics: Where Probability and Ergodic Theory Meet, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic, Contact, and Complex Structures on Manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top

Inquiries:  meet@ams.org

Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia