AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, March 19, 2011 00:24:29


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2011 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
Statesboro, GA, March 12-13, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1068

Associate secretaries:

Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu


Saturday March 12, 2011
Sunday March 13, 2011

Saturday March 12, 2011
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Biomedical Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Optimization (in honor of Florian Potra's 60th Birthday), I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales with Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Contact and Symplectic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set-theoretic Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Sparse Data Representations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Poisson Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Control Systems and Signal Processing, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matrix Theory and Numerical Linear Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Topology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Mapping Theory in Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Spaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Jason A. Behrstock
Quasi-isometric classification of 3-manifold groups.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Jeremy T. Tyson
Sobolev mappings into metric spaces.
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Biomedical Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Optimization (in honor of Florian Potra's 60th Birthday), II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Special Session on Categorical Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Control Systems and Signal Processing, II
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Equations on Time Scales with Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Mapping Theory in Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Spaces, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Contact and Symplectic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Matrix Theory and Numerical Linear Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Set-theoretic Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Sparse Data Representations and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Poisson Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday March 13, 2011
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Contact and Symplectic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set-theoretic Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Biomedical Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Optimization (in honor of Florian Potra's 60th Birthday), III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Mapping Theory in Euclidean and Non-Euclidean Spaces, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Poisson Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Control Systems and Signal Processing, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Gordana Matic
Contact structures, open books, and contact invariants in Floer homology.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Brett D. Wick
The Corona Problem.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Fractals and Tilings, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Low Dimensional Topology and Contact and Symplectic Geometry, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Symplectic and Poisson Geometry, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society