American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, May 29, 2010 00:46:50


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  |  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2010 Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Newark, NJ, May 22-23, 2010 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1060

Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS steve.weintraub@lehigh.edu
Saturday May 22, 2010
Sunday May 23, 2010

Saturday May 22, 2010
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:55 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Invited Address
Konstantin Mischaikow
Computational Topology Applied to the Global Dynamics of Nonlinear Systems.
10:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
10:00 a.m.-12:45 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic and Parabolic Problems in Geometry, I
10:00 a.m.-1:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics and Computations of Fluid Dynamics
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Logic and Groups, I
10:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Computations, and Applications, I
10:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and 3-Manifolds, I
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Teichmüller Theory, Hyperbolic Geometry, and Complex Dynamics, I
10:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, L-functions, and Applications, I
10:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, I
10:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
10:30 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Biomembranes: Modeling, Analysis, and Computation, I
10:30 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological and Computational Dynamics, I
11:00 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Cayley Graphs to Model Interconnection Networks, I
11:00 a.m.-12:50 p.m. Special Session on Homology Theories for Knots and Skein Modules, I
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Invited Address
Ricardo H. Nochetto
Curvature Driven Flows in Deformable Domains.
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
4:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic and Parabolic Problems in Geometry, II
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Optics and Matter Waves
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Neuroscience: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulations
4:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Biomembranes: Modeling, Analysis, and Computation, II
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Logic and Groups, II
4:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Cayley Graphs to Model Interconnection Networks, II
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Computations, and Applications, II
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Homology Theories for Knots and Skein Modules, II
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and 3-Manifolds, II
4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Teichmüller Theory, Hyperbolic Geometry, and Complex Dynamics, II
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, L-functions, and Applications, II
4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological and Computational Dynamics, II
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, II
4:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
top
Sunday May 23, 2010
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic and Parabolic Problems in Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and 3-Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Computations, and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms, L-functions, and Applications, III
8:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Logic and Groups, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Cayley Graphs to Model Interconnection Networks, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homology Theories for Knots and Skein Modules, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Teichmüller Theory, Hyperbolic Geometry, and Complex Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Simon Brendle
Curvature, sphere theorems, and the Ricci flow.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Richard E. Schwartz
Polygonal outer billiards.
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Cayley Graphs to Model Interconnection Networks, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Computations, and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Homology Theories for Knots and Skein Modules, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants of Knots, Links, and 3-Manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological and Computational Dynamics, III
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
4:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Vortex Dynamics: Theory and Applications
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia