American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 9, 2010 00:31:51


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2010 Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Syracuse, NY, October 2-3, 2010 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1062

Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS steve.weintraub@lehigh.edu
Saturday October 2, 2010
Sunday October 3, 2010

Saturday October 2, 2010
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Flows, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis, Probability and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs Embedded in Surfaces, and Their Symmetries, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quasiconformal Mappings, Riemann Surfaces, and Teichmüller Spaces (in honor of Clifford J. Earle), I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
9:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Andrei Zelevinsky
Cluster algebras via quivers with potentials.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Alan Frieze
Hamilton cycles in random graphs.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Flows, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Theory and Applications of Evolution Equations, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graphs Embedded in Surfaces, and Their Symmetries, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Quasiconformal Mappings, Riemann Surfaces, and Teichmüller Spaces (in honor of Clifford J. Earle), II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis, Probability and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, II
top
Sunday October 3, 2010
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Flows, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Theory and Applications of Evolution Equations, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis, Probability and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs Embedded in Surfaces, and Their Symmetries, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quasiconformal Mappings, Riemann Surfaces, and Teichmüller Spaces (in honor of Clifford J. Earle), III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Several Complex Variables, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
William P. Minicozzi II
Generic singularities of mean curvature flow.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Yan Guo
Asymptotic stability in some fluid problems.
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Flows, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Analysis and Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graphs Embedded in Surfaces, and Their Symmetries, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Quasiconformal Mappings, Riemann Surfaces, and Teichmüller Spaces (in honor of Clifford J. Earle), IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis, Probability and Mathematical Physics on Fractals, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia