AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 13, 2010 00:34:10


Program  |  Deadlines  |  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2010 Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Richmond, VA, November 6-7, 2010 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1065

Associate secretaries:
Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu
Saturday November 6, 2010
Sunday November 7, 2010

Saturday November 6, 2010
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology and Medicine, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Minimum Rank Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Statistical Properties of Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Non-Archimedean Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex (Operator) Algebras, and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications to Physics and Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Codes and Designs, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics: A Transnational Discourse, I
9:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Applied Mathematics, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Sharon R. Lubkin
Model perspectives on self-organizing tissues.
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Matthew H. Baker
Preperiodic points and unlikely intersections.
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology and Medicine, II
2:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Applied Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Codes and Designs, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Solving Partial Differential Equations in Practice
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Minimum Rank Problems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Statistical Properties of Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Non-Archimedean Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex (Operator) Algebras, and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications to Physics and Biology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics: A Transnational Discourse, II
top
Sunday November 7, 2010
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology and Medicine, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Statistical Properties of Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Non-Archimedean Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex (Operator) Algebras, and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications to Physics and Biology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics: A Transnational Discourse, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Minimum Rank Problems, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Applied Mathematics, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Codes and Designs, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Stefan Richter
Boundary behavior and invariant subspaces in spaces of analytic functions.
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Michael J. Field
Symmetry, structure, and stochastic fluctuations associated to some models of neural dynamics.
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology and Medicine, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Applied Mathematics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Banach Spaces and Connections with Other Areas, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics and the Arts, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Kac-Moody Algebras, Vertex (Operator) Algebras, and Applications, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Applications to Physics and Biology, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society