AMS Sectional Meeting Program by AMS Special Session
Current as of Sunday, March 27, 2011 00:23:13
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
2011 Spring Central Section Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 18-20, 2011 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1069
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on Recent Developments in Schubert Calculus I
-
Saturday March 19, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Schubert Calculus I
Rm 347 Minnesota, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Leonardo Mihalcea, Baylor University Leonardo_Mihalcea@baylor.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Equivariant k-Schur functions, homology of the affine Grassmannian and Gromov-Witten invariants of G/B.
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan
Mark Shimozono*, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
(1069-14-236) -
9:00 a.m.
Local complete intersection Schubert varieties.
Alexander K. Woo*, Saint Olaf College
(1069-14-339) -
9:30 a.m.
Cohomology classes of torus orbit closures in Grassmannians.
Andrew Berget*, University of California
Alexander Fink, North Carolina State University
(1069-05-181) -
10:00 a.m.
A Kostant-Macdonald identity for special $SL_n$ orbits in complete quadrics.
Mahir Bilen Can*, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
Michael Joyce, New Orleans, LA
(1069-14-108) -
10:30 a.m.
Gröbner bases and singularities of Schubert varieties.
Alexander Yong*, U. Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1069-05-120)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday March 19, 2011, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Schubert Calculus II
Rm 347 Minnesota, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Leonardo Mihalcea, Baylor University Leonardo_Mihalcea@baylor.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
$K$-theory of minuscule varieties.
Anders S. Buch*, Rutgers University
Matthew Samuel, Rutgers University
(1069-05-350) -
3:00 p.m.
Quantum type deformations of the cohomology ring of the flag manifold.
Liviu Mare*, University of Regina, Canada
(1069-14-294) -
3:30 p.m.
K-theoretic J-functions of flag varieties of type A.
Kaisa Taipale*, St. Olaf College
(1069-14-283) -
4:00 p.m.
Equivariant Algebraic Cobordism, Part 1.
Jose Malagon-Lopez*, University of Ottawa, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1069-14-207) -
4:30 p.m.
Equivariant Algebraic Cobordism (pt. 2).
Jeremiah Heller*, Northwestern University
Jose Malagon-Lopez, University of Ottawa
(1069-19-206)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday March 20, 2011, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Schubert Calculus III
Rm 347 Minnesota, Iowa Memorial Union Bldg
Organizers:
Leonardo Mihalcea, Baylor University Leonardo_Mihalcea@baylor.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Puzzles, positroid varieties, and Vakil's geometric Littlewood-Richardson rule.
Allen Knutson*, Cornell
(1069-14-74) -
9:00 a.m.
Puzzle and product formulae for GL(n) Belkale-Kumar coefficients.
Kevin Purbhoo*, University of Waterloo
Allen Knutson, Cornell University
(1069-05-316) -
9:30 a.m.
Schubert complexes and degeneracy loci.
Steven V Sam*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1069-14-19) -
10:00 a.m.
Experimentation at the Frontiers of Reality in Schubert Calculus.
Jon Hauenstein, TAMU
Nick Hein, TAMU
Chris Hillar, MSRI, Redwood Center for Theoretical Neuroscience
Luis Garcia-Puente, Sam Houston State University
Abraham Martin del Campo, TAMU
James Ruffo, SUNY-Oneonta
Frank Sottile, TAMU
Zach Teitler*, Boise State University
(1069-14-33) -
10:30 a.m.
Open Richardson varieties in Poisson geometry and ring theory.
Milen Yakimov*, Louisiana State University
(1069-16-276)
-
8:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org