American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, March 27, 2011 00:23:13


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2011 Spring Central Section Meeting
Iowa City, IA, March 18-20, 2011 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1069

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Friday March 18, 2011
Saturday March 19, 2011
Sunday March 20, 2011

Friday March 18, 2011
12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Mihai Ciucu
Gaps in dimer systems and beyond
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-Theory and Homotopy Theory I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analytic and Algebraic Number Theory I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Modelling, Analysis and Simulation in Contact Mechanics I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlinear Evolution Equations I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes with Applications to Mathematical Finance I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Problems in Molecular Biology I
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order I
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Thin Position I
4:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Invited Address
Chiu-Chu Liu
Open and Closed Gromov-Witten Invariants of Toric Calabi-Yau 3-Folds
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Graduate Student Poster Session
top
Saturday March 19, 2011
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-Theory and Homotopy Theory II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modelling, Analysis and Simulation in Contact Mechanics II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing II-A
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing II-B
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Hyperbolic and Kinetic Problems I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes with Applications to Mathematical Finance II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Schubert Calculus I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytic and Algebraic Number Theory II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Global and P-adic Representation Theory I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Thin Position II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Problems in Molecular Biology II
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Kevin B. Ford
Prime chains, arithmetic functions and branching random walks.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
David Damanik
The Hofstadter butterfly, uniform hyperbolicity, and gap labeling.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-Theory and Homotopy Theory III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analytic and Algebraic Number Theory III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Global and P-adic Representation Theory II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Modelling, Analysis and Simulation in Contact Mechanics III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlinear Evolution Equations II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Schubert Calculus II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes with Applications to Mathematical Finance III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Thin Position III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Problems in Molecular Biology III
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications III
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m. University of Iowa hosted RECEPTION
top
Sunday March 20, 2011
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic K-Theory and Homotopy Theory IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory IV
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Hyperbolic and Kinetic Problems II
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlinear Evolution Equations III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebras IV
8:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Contributed Paper Session
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Schubert Calculus III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Order IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Global and P-adic Representation Theory III
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Thin Position IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Problems in Molecular Biology IV
9:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Commutative Algebra and Applications IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia