American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, May 7, 2011 00:22:48


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2011 Spring Western Section Meeting
University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV
April 30 - May 1, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1071

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday April 30, 2011
Sunday May 1, 2011

Saturday April 30, 2011
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Modeling, Numerical Analysis and Computations of Fluid Flow Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Transformation Groups and Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory, I
8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Algebra, Groups, and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knots, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Variational Methods, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Modeling Fluids, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Modern Complex Analysi, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Finance, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Multilevel Mesh Adaptation and Beyond: Computational Methods for Solving Complex Systems, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Elizabeth Allman
Evolutionary trees and phylogenetics: An algebraic perspective.
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Invited Address
Hector Ceniceros
Immersed boundaries in complex fluids
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Modeling, Numerical Analysis and Computations of Fluid Flow Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational Algebra, Groups, and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Finance, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Dynamical Systems in Graph Theory, Combinatorics, and Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Flow-Structure Interaction, I
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Transformation Groups and Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Multilevel Mesh Adaptation and Beyond: Computational Methods for Solving Complex Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Variational Methods, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Modeling Fluids, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Modern Complex Analysis, II
3:15 p.m.-6:10 p.m. Session on Contributed Papers II
top
Sunday May 1, 2011
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Variational Methods, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Dynamics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knots, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras, Algebraic Transformation Groups and Representation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Modeling Fluids, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Element Methods, III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Modern Complex Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Algebra, Groups, and Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Mathematical Finance, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Multilevel Mesh Adaptation and Beyond: Computational Methods for Solving Complex Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, III
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Flow-Structure Interaction, II
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Danny Calegari
Stable commutator length in free groups.
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Invited Address
Tai-Ping Liu
Hilbert's sixth problem.
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational Algebra, Groups, and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Group Theory and Dynamics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knots, Surfaces and 3-manifolds, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Multilevel Mesh Adaptation and Beyond: Computational Methods for Solving Complex Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Variational Methods, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Stochastic Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia