American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 30, 2011 00:28:00


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2011 Fall Western Section Meeting
University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT
October 22-23, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1075

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday October 22, 2011
Sunday October 23, 2011

Saturday October 22, 2011
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Category Theory in Graphs, Geometry and Inverse Problems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Celestial and Geometric Mechanics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Hypergeometric Functions and Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Homogenization, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Numerical Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Reductive Groups and Hecke Algebras, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric, Combinatorial, and Computational Group Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Algorithmic Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Understanding Bio-fluids via Modeling, Simulation and Analysis, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Graeme Milton
Metamaterials: High contrast composites with unusual properties.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Monica Visan
Dispersive partial differential equations at critical regularity.
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Category Theory in Graphs, Geometry and Inverse Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Celestial and Geometric Mechanics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Algorithmic Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Electromagnetic Wave Propagation in Complex and Random Environments, I
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations and Related Topics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Hypergeometric Functions and Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Homogenization, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Numerical Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Reductive Groups and Hecke Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Understanding Bio-fluids via Modeling, Simulation and Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top
Sunday October 23, 2011
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Applied Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Category Theory in Graphs, Geometry and Inverse Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Celestial and Geometric Mechanics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Algorithmic Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Electromagnetic Wave Propagation in Complex and Random Environments, II
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric, Combinatorial, and Computational Group Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Hypergeometric Functions and Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Reductive Groups and Hecke Algebras, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Igor Pak
The future of combinatorial bijections.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Lei Ni
Gap theorems on Kähler manifolds.
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Category Theory in Graphs, Geometry and Inverse Problems, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Celestial and Geometric Mechanics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Algorithmic Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations and Related Topics, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive Partial Differential Equations, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia