American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 23, 2011 00:29:39


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2011 Fall Central Section Meeting
University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE
October 14-16, 2011 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1074

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Friday October 14, 2011
Saturday October 15, 2011
Sunday October 16, 2011

Friday October 14, 2011
2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Book sale and exhibit.
2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Sectional Meeting Registration.
2:55 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Invited Address
Lewis P. Bowen
Entropy theory for actions of sofic groups.
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algorithmic and Geometric Properties of Groups and Semigroups, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Association Schemes and Related Topics, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior and Regularity for Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
4:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Applied Mathematics, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Continuous and Numerical Analysis in the Control of PDE's, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Methods and Models in Biomathematics, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Systems on Time Scales with Applications, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Invariants in Knot Theory and Low-dimensional Topology, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Local Commutative Algebra, I
4:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Representation Theory, I
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Operator Algebras, I
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, I
8:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m. Graduate Student Poster Session
top
Saturday October 15, 2011
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book sale and exhibit.
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Sectional Meeting Registration.
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Graded Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic and Geometric Properties of Groups and Semigroups, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Association Schemes and Related Topics, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior and Regularity for Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational and Applied Mathematics, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Continuous and Numerical Analysis in the Control of PDE's, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamic Systems on Time Scales with Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Representation Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Local Commutative Algebra, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Methods and Models in Biomathematics, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants in Knot Theory and Low-dimensional Topology, II
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Directions in Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Operator Algebras, II
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Alina Cojocaru
Questions about the reductions modulo primes of an elliptic curve.
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
Michael Zieve
The happy marriage between arithmetic geometry and dynamical systems.
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Graded Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algorithmic and Geometric Properties of Groups and Semigroups, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Association Schemes and Related Topics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior and Regularity for Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computational and Applied Mathematics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Continuous and Numerical Analysis in the Control of PDE's, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Methods and Models in Biomathematics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamic Systems on Time Scales with Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Invariants in Knot Theory and Low-dimensional Topology, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Local Commutative Algebra, III
2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Representation Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Recent Directions in Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Operator Algebras, III
3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers
4:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Emmanuel Candes
Recovering the unseen: Some recent advances in low-rank matrix reconstruction.
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Erd\Hos Reception
top
Sunday October 16, 2011
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry and Graded Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algorithmic and Geometric Properties of Groups and Semigroups, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Association Schemes and Related Topics, IV
8:00 a.m.-8:50 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Behavior and Regularity for Nonlinear Evolution Equations, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamic Systems on Time Scales with Applications, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems and Operator Algebras, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Extremal and Probabilistic Combinatorics, IV
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Matrices and Graphs, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Representation Theory, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Directions in Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Invariants in Knot Theory and Low-dimensional Topology, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Methods and Models in Biomathematics, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Local Commutative Algebra, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Operator Algebras, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia