AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, March 18, 2012 00:21:33


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2012 Spring Southeastern Section Meeting
University of South Florida, Tampa, FL
March 10-11, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1079

Associate secretaries:

Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu


Saturday March 10, 2012
Sunday March 11, 2012

Saturday March 10, 2012
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Complex Analysis in Mathematical Physics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Properties of Groups, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics: Algebraic and Geometric, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Algebraic Geometry and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Mathematics and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Fields and Their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interaction between Algebraic Combinatorics and Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Solvability and Integrability of Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Random Global Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis in Metric Spaces, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Galois Module Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments of Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Models in Molecular Biology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling Crystalline and Quasi-Crystalline Materials, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Weiqiang Wang
What is super in representation theory of Lie superalgebras?
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Mauro Maggioni
Digital data sets: Geometry, random walks, multiscale analysis, and applications.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Complex Analysis in Mathematical Physics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Properties of Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics: Algebraic and Geometric, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Computational Algebraic Geometry and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Dirac Analysis, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Mathematics and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Models in Molecular Biology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Finite Fields and Their Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Galois Module Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Interaction between Algebraic Combinatorics and Representation Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems in Partial Differential Equations, I
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Modeling Crystalline and Quasi-Crystalline Materials, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments of Finite Element Methods for Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Solvability and Integrability of Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Partial Differential Equations and Random Global Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
3:00 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Analysis in Metric Spaces, II
top
Sunday March 11, 2012
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Complex Analysis in Mathematical Physics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Properties of Groups, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics: Algebraic and Geometric, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and Operator Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis in Metric Spaces, III
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebras and Galois Module Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interaction between Algebraic Combinatorics and Representation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems in Partial Differential Equations, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modeling Crystalline and Quasi-Crystalline Materials, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Solvability and Integrability of Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dirac Analysis, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Models in Molecular Biology, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Finite Fields and Their Applications, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Mark Ellingham
Beyond the Map Color Theorem.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Anne Condon
Some why's and how's of programming DNA molecules.
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Complex Analysis in Mathematical Physics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Modeling Crystalline and Quasi-Crystalline Materials, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Algebraic Groups and Related Structures, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Solvability and Integrability of Nonlinear Evolution Equations, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Models in Molecular Biology, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society