AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, March 10, 2012 00:27:20


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

2012 Spring Western Section Meeting
University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
March 3-4, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1078

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday March 3, 2012
Sunday March 4, 2012

Saturday March 3, 2012
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry: Singularities and Moduli, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory, Diophantine Equations and Related Topics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic and Modular Forms, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis on Fractal Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Kaehler Geometry and Its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kernel Methods for Applications on the Sphere and Other Manifolds, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knotting in Linear and Ring Polymer Models, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Coding Theory and its Industrial Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Techniques and Results in Integrable and Near-Integrable Nonlinear Waves, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities, Stratifications and Their Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Lattice Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Nonstandard Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Group Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Linear and Permutation Representations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations at the Common Interface of Waves and Fluids, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Computability and Complexity, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Teacher Preparation, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations of Fluid and Gas Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Transformation Groups in Topology, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Peter Schröder
Conformal editing of surface meshes.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Pham Tiep
Representations of finite groups: Conjectures, reductions, and applications.
3:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry: Singularities and Moduli, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory, Diophantine Equations and Related Topics, II
3:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Nonstandard Analysis, II
3:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, II
3:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Group Theory, II
3:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic and Modular Forms, II
3:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on C*-algebras and Index Theory, I
3:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Computability and Complexity, II
3:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis on Fractal Spaces, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Spaces, II
3:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Kaehler Geometry and Its Applications, II
3:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Kernel Methods for Applications on the Sphere and Other Manifolds, II
3:15 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Knotting in Linear and Ring Polymer Models, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Linear and Permutation Representations, II
3:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Coding Theory and its Industrial Applications, II
3:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Teacher Preparation, II
3:15 p.m.-6:55 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on New Techniques and Results in Integrable and Near-Integrable Nonlinear Waves, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations at the Common Interface of Waves and Fluids, II
3:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations of Fluid and Gas Dynamics, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Singularities, Stratifications and Their Applications, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Transformation Groups in Topology, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Lattice Theory, II
3:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
top
Sunday March 4, 2012
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry: Singularities and Moduli, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory, Diophantine Equations and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic and Modular Forms, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on C*-algebras and Index Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis on Fractal Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Holomorphic Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Kaehler Geometry and Its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kernel Methods for Applications on the Sphere and Other Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knotting in Linear and Ring Polymer Models, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra and Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities, Stratifications and Their Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Lattice Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Nonstandard Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Group Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Linear and Permutation Representations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Coding Theory and its Industrial Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations at the Common Interface of Waves and Fluids, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Computability and Complexity, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations of Fluid and Gas Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Transformation Groups in Topology, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Lauren Williams
Combinatorics of the real Grassmannian and shallow water waves.
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Zhiqin Lu
Geometry of Calabi-Yau moduli.
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Number Theory, Diophantine Equations and Related Topics, IV
3:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Nonstandard Analysis, IV
3:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Geometry, IV
3:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic and Modular Forms, IV
3:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on C*-algebras and Index Theory, III
3:15 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Analysis on Fractal Spaces, IV
3:15 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Special Session on Kaehler Geometry and Its Applications, IV
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Kernel Methods for Applications on the Sphere and Other Manifolds, IV
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Knotting in Linear and Ring Polymer Models, IV
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Coding Theory and its Industrial Applications, IV
3:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations of Fluid and Gas Dynamics, IV
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Singularities, Stratifications and Their Applications, IV
3:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Transformation Groups in Topology, IV
3:15 p.m.-6:05 p.m. Special Session on Universal Algebra and Lattice Theory, IV
4:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Computability and Complexity, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society