AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 1, 2011 03:01:57


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC
September 24-25, 2011 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1073

Associate secretaries:

Matthew Miller, AMS miller@math.sc.edu


Saturday September 24, 2011
Sunday September 25, 2011

Saturday September 24, 2011
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Knot Theory and its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Infectious Disease Modeling, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions, Symmetric Group Characters, and Their Generalizations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Matroids, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Difference and Differential Equations to Biology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Modular Forms, Elliptic Curves, and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, I
9:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Shelly Harvey
4-dimensional equivalence relations on knots.
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Benjamin B. Brubaker
Square ice, symmetric functions, and their connections to automorphic forms.
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Matroids, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Difference and Differential Equations to Biology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Knot Theory and its Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Modular Forms, Elliptic Curves, and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Infectious Disease Modeling, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions, Symmetric Group Characters, and Their Generalizations, II
2:30 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers, II
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Wake Forest University Department of Mathematics Reception
6:40 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Invited Address
Allen Knutson
Modern developments in Schubert calculus.
top
Sunday September 25, 2011
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Modular Forms, Elliptic Curves, and Related Topics, III
8:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Difference and Differential Equations to Biology, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Knot Theory and its Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Low-Dimensional Topology and Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on New Developments in Graph Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:10 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Infectious Disease Modeling, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Symmetric Functions, Symmetric Group Characters, and Their Generalizations, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Aspects of Matroids, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, III
11:30 a.m.-12:20 p.m. Invited Address
Seth M. Sullivant
Algebraic statistics.
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Difference and Differential Equations to Biology, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Knot Theory and its Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on New Developments in Graph Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society