AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, May 4, 2013 00:21:20
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa State University, Ames, IA
April 26-28, 2013 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1090
Associate secretaries:
Georgia M. Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Saturday April 27, 2013
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Room 305, Carver -
Saturday April 27, 2013, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Room 305, Carver -
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
Room 74, Carver
Organizers:
Sung Y. Song, Iowa State University sysong@iastate.edu
Paul Terwilliger, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
8:00 a.m.
The universal Askey-Wilson algebra.
Paul M Terwilliger*, Math Department U. Wisconsin-Madison
(1090-05-390) -
8:30 a.m.
On Semisimple Varietal Terwilliger Algebras Whose Non-primary Ideals Are $1$-dimensional.
Bangteng Xu*, Eastern Kentucky University
Kezheng Kuo, Hubei Normal University
(1090-05-21) -
9:00 a.m.
Classification of Standard Commutative Nilpotent Table Algebras of Order $p^3$.
Caroline Kettlestrings*, Northern Illinois University
Harvey I Blau, Northern Illinois University
(1090-20-317) -
9:30 a.m.
Subset bounds in association schemes and coherent configurations.
Jason Williford*, University of Wyoming
(1090-05-431) -
10:00 a.m.
Cauchy Pairs and Cauchy Matrices.
Alison Gordon Lynch*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1090-15-413) -
10:30 a.m.
Group schemes and fissions.
Kenneth W Johnson*, , Penn State Abington
(1090-05-320)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry In and Around Teichmuller Spaces, I
Room 118, Carver
Organizers:
Alistair Fletcher, Northern Illinois University
Vladimir Markovic, California Institute of Technology
Dragomir Saric, Queens College CUNY dragomir.saric@qc.cuny.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Lengths of closed geodesics.
Ara S. Basmajian*, CUNY, Graduate Center and Hunter College
(1090-30-283) -
9:30 a.m.
Random Fibonacci dynamics and Caruso semigroups.
David Fried, Boston University
Sebastian M Marotta, University of the Pacific
Rich L Stankewitz*, Ball State University
(1090-37-60) -
10:00 a.m.
Meridians and the Carathéodory Topology.
Mark David Comerford*, University of Rhode Island
(1090-30-47) -
10:30 a.m.
The fast escaping set of a quasiregular mapping.
Alastair N Fletcher*, Northern Illinois University
(1090-37-67)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Environs, I
Room 8, Carver
Organizers:
Olgur Celikbas, University of Missouri, Columbia
Greg Piepmeyer, University of Missouri, Columbia ggpz95@mail.missouri.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
A curved perspective on complete intersections.
Mark E Walker*, University of Nebraska
(1090-13-361) -
9:30 a.m.
Ranks and decompositions of modules.
Silvia Saccon*, University of Arizona
(1090-13-386) -
10:00 a.m.
Duality for Koszul homology over Gorenstein rings.
Claudia Miller, Syracuse University
Hamid Rahmati*, Miami University
Janet Striuli, Fairfield University
(1090-13-359) -
10:30 a.m.
Local rings of embedding codepth 3.
Lars Winther Christensen*, Texas Tech University
Oana Veliche, Northeastern University
(1090-13-276)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
Room 18, Carver
Organizers:
Michael Axtell, University of St. Thomas
Joe Stickles, Millikin University jstickles@millikin.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Amalgamated Duplication, Pseudo-canonical Covers, and Gorenstein Homological Algebra.
Pye Phyo Aung*, North Dakota State University
(1090-18-09) -
8:30 a.m.
A Homological Approach to Factorization.
Jim Coykendall, North Dakota State University
Brandon Goodell*, North Dakota State University
(1090-13-319) -
9:00 a.m.
Almost Dedekind domains and factorization.
Richard Erwin Hasenauer*, Eureka College
(1090-13-105) -
9:30 a.m.
Chains of quadratic transforms of a regular local ring.
William Heinzer, Purdue University
K Alan Loper*, Ohio State University
Bruce Olberding, New Mexico State University
Hans Schoutens, CCNY
(1090-13-304) -
10:00 a.m.
The Abian order and semilattice of annihilator classes for a reduced commutative ring.
David F. Anderson*, University of Tennessee
John D. LaGrange, Lindsey Wilson College
(1090-13-130)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computability and Complexity in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, I
Room 290, Carver
Organizers:
Jack Lutz, Iowa State University
Tim McNicholl, Iowa State University mcnichol@iastate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Computability in Topology and Analysis: On extendibility of functions and series of computable functions and their convergence to computable functions.
Iraj Kalantari*, Western Illinois University
(1090-03-255) -
8:30 a.m.
Complexity dichotomy theorems for counting problems.
Jin-Yi Cai*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1090-68-375) -
9:00 a.m.
A Thirty Year Old Conjecture about Promise Problems.
Andrew Hughes, University at Buffalo
A Pavan*, Iowa State University
Nathan Russell, University at Buffalo
Alan Selman, University at Buffalo
(1090-68-382) -
9:30 a.m.
Effectively closed sets and symbolic dynamics.
Douglas Cenzer*, Department of Mathematics, University of Florida
Sebastian Wyman, University of Florida
(1090-03-206) -
10:00 a.m.
Mutual Dimension.
Adam Case*, Iowa State University
Jack H. Lutz, Iowa State University
(1090-68-345) -
10:30 a.m.
The complexity of Grid Coloring.
Daniel Apon, University of Maryland at College Park, Dept of Computer Science
William Gasarch*, Univerisity of Maryland at College Park, University of Maryland
Kevin Lawler, Permanent, Berkely CA
(1090-05-293)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Computational Advances on Special Functions and Tropical Geometry, I
Room 2, Carver
Organizers:
Lubjana Beshaj, Oakland University
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Hyperelliptic curves of genus 3 with extra involutions.
F Thompson*, Oakland University
L Beshaj, Oakland University
(1090-14-62) -
9:30 a.m.
Generalized Humbert Schemes and Intersections of Humbert Surfaces.
Ernst Kani*, Dept. of Math. & Stats, Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario
(1090-14-280) -
10:30 a.m.
Automorphisms Groups of p-gonal Riemann Surfaces.
Mlagros Izquierdo*, Linköping University
Antonio F Costa, UNED
Gabriel Bartolini, Linköping University
(1090-14-198)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Control Theory and Qualitative Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 132, Carver
Organizers:
George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln gavalos@math.unl.edu
Scott Hansen, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Wellposedness and Stability of a PDE Model Arising in a 3D Fluid-Structure Interaction.
Thomas J Clark*, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
George Avalos, University of Nebraska - Lincoln
(1090-35-330) -
8:30 a.m.
Persistency of Analyticity for Quasi-Linear Equations: An Energy-Like Approach.
Yanqiu Guo*, Weizmann Institute of Science
Edriss S. Titi, University of California, Irvine & The Weizmann Institute of Science
(1090-35-178) -
9:00 a.m.
Stabilization of voltage-actuated piezoelectric beams with magnetic effects.
Ozkan Ozer*, Department of Applied Mathematics, University of Waterloo
K. Morris, University of Waterloo
(1090-93-120) -
9:30 a.m.
Mathematical modeling and analysis of the Forchheimer flows in porous media and application.
Akif Ibragimov*, Texas Tech University
Eugenio Aulisa, Texas Tech University
Lidia Bloshanskaya, Texas Tech University
(1090-76-84) -
10:00 a.m.
Linear stability of subsonic waves for the one-dimensional Benney-Luke equation.
Milena Stanislavova*, University of Kansas
(1090-35-92) -
10:30 a.m.
Asymptotic Stabilization for Feedforward Systems with Delayed Feedbacks.
Michael Malisoff*, LSU Department of Mathematics
(1090-93-43)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Methods and Models in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 298, Carver
Organizers:
Dora Matache, University of Nebraska-Omaha
Stephen J. Willson, Iowa State University swillson@iastate.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Obtaining simpler phylogenetic networks from more general networks.
Stephen J. Willson*, Iowa State University
(1090-92-54) -
9:00 a.m.
Statistics in Tree Space.
Megan Owen*, University of Waterloo
(1090-92-294) -
9:30 a.m.
Characterizing Compatibility and Agreement of Phylogenetic Trees.
David F Fernández-Baca*, Department of Computer Science, Iowa State University
Sudheer R Vakati, Department of Computer Science, Iowa State University
(1090-92-78) -
10:00 a.m.
DNA knot distance graphs.
Isabel K Darcy*, University of Iowa
Annette Honken, University of Iowa
Hyeyoung Moon, Kettering University
Robert G Scharein, Hypnagogic Software
Guanyu Wang, University of Iowa
Danielle Washburn, University of Iowa
(1090-92-306) -
10:30 a.m.
Distance Geometry Optimization and Applications.
Zhijun Wu*, Iowa State University
(1090-92-195)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, I
Room 268, Carver
Organizers:
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University rymartin@iastate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Extremal hypergraphs for packing and covering.
Penny Haxell*, University of Waterloo
(1090-05-217) -
9:00 a.m.
Well-separable graphs with large bandwidth.
Bela Csaba*, Bolyai Institute, University of Szeged
(1090-05-338) -
9:30 a.m.
On the Ramsey number of the triangle and the cube.
Gonzalo Fiz Pontiveros, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Simon Griffiths, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Rob Morris, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
David Saxton, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Jozef Skokan*, London School of Economics and University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1090-05-176) -
10:00 a.m.
Planar and sparse $4$-critical graphs with four triangles.
O. V. Borodin, Sobolev Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia
A. Kostochka*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
B. Lidicky, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
M. Yancey, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1090-05-64) -
10:30 a.m.
On the approximate shape of graphic sequences that are not potentially $H$-graphic.
Catherine Erbes, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara*, Department of Mathematical and Statistical Sciences, University of Colorado Denver
Ryan Martin, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University
Paul Wenger, School of Mathematical Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1090-05-285)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Generalizations of Nonnegative Matrices and Their Sign Patterns, I
Room 232, Carver
Organizers:
Minerva Catral, Xavier University catralm@xavier.edu
Shaun Fallat, University of Regina
Pauline van den Driessche, University of Victoria
-
8:00 a.m.
Eventual Positivity in Multivariate Data Analysis.
In-Jae Kim*, Minnesota State University
(1090-15-113) -
8:30 a.m.
Matrix roots of nonnegative and eventually nonnegative matrices.
Judith J McDonald, Washington State University
Pietro Paparella*, Washington State University
Michael J Tsatsomeros, Washington State University
(1090-15-52) -
9:00 a.m.
Sign patterns that require eventual exponential nonnegativity.
Craig Erickson*, Department of Mathematics, Iowa State University
(1090-15-110) -
9:30 a.m.
The Essence of Nonnegativity for Matrices.
Judi J McDonald*, Washington State University
(1090-15-17) -
10:00 a.m.
Refined Inertia of Sign Pattern Matrices and Applications to Dynamical Systems.
Pauline van den Driessche*, Dept Math & Stats, University of Victoria, Victoria, BC, Canada
(1090-15-134)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 128, Carver
Organizers:
Brett Kotschwar, Arizona State University kotschwar@asu.edu
Xuan Hien Nguyen, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Complete Ricci-flat Kahler metrics on resolutions of singularities.
Bianca Santoro*, City College, CUNY
(1090-53-366) -
9:00 a.m.
Holomorphic functions on certain Kahler manifolds.
Ovidiu Munteanu*, University of Connecticut
(1090-58-68) -
10:00 a.m.
Branch points of minimizing projective planes.
Robert Gulliver*, University of Minnesota
(1090-53-165)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs and Counting, I
Room 274, Carver
Organizers:
Eva Czabarka, University of South Carolina czabarka@math.sc.edu
Laszlo Szekely, University of South Carolina
-
9:00 a.m.
Counting Sub-Hypergraphs and the Characteristic Polynomial.
Joshua N. Cooper, University of South Carolina
Aaron M. Dutle*, University of South Carolina
(1090-05-170) -
9:30 a.m.
Winding up and down in meanders.
V. Coll, Lehigh University
C. Magnant, Georgia Southern University
H. Wang*, Georgia Southern University
(1090-05-45) -
10:00 a.m.
Generating infinite random graphs.
Csaba Biró*, University of Louisville
Udayan B Darji, University of Louisville
(1090-05-161) -
10:30 a.m.
An adjacent transposition Gray code for essentially different shelling orders of the boundary of a hypercube.
Gabor Hetyei*, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Sarah Birdsong, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
(1090-05-40)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Kinetic and Hydrodynamic PDE-based Descriptions of Multi-scale Phenomena, I
Room 160, Carver
Organizers:
James Evans, Iowa State University
Hailiang Liu, Iowa State University
Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland tadmor@cscamm.umd.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamic scaling for kinetic clustering models that govern critical branching processes.
G Iyer, Carnegie Mellon University
N Leger, Carnegie Mellon University
R L Pego*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1090-70-273) -
9:00 a.m.
Kinetic theory of gas-solid flow based on microscale simulation: a route towards describing multiscale phenomena.
Shankar Subramaniam*, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Iowa State University
(1090-76-252) -
10:00 a.m.
From stochastic molecular-level reaction-diffusion models to conventional and generalized hydrodynamic reaction-diffusion equations.
Jim W. Evans*, Iowa State University
Da-Jiang Liu, Ames Laboratory - USDOE
(1090-82-222)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Logic and Algebraic Logic, I
Room 282, Carver
Organizers:
Jeremy Alm, Illinois College
Andrew Ylvisaker, Iowa State University andrewy@iastate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The superfluity of equality.
Andrew John Ylvisaker*, Iowa State University
(1090-03-393) -
9:00 a.m.
Degree Spectra of Theories.
Uri Andrews, University of Wisconsin--Madison
Mingzhong Cai, University of Wisconsin--Madison
David Diamondstone*, University of Wisconsin--Madison
Steffen Lempp, University of Wisconsin--Madison
Joseph Miller, University of Wisconsin--Madison
(1090-03-336) -
9:30 a.m.
The Thin Set Theorem for Pairs implies DNR.
Brian Rice*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1090-03-300) -
10:00 a.m.
Degrees of Provability.
Uri Andrews, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Mingzhong Cai*, University of Wisconsin, Madison
David Diamondstone, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Steffen Lempp, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Joseph S. Miller, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1090-03-271) -
10:30 a.m.
Some new weak representations of certain finite relation algebras.
Richard L Kramer*, Iowa State University
(1090-03-423)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multi-Dimensional Dynamical Systems, I
Room 190, Carver
Organizers:
Jayadev Athreya, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign jathreya@illinois.edu
Jonathan Chaika, University of Chicago
Joseph Rosenblatt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
9:00 a.m.
Discussion -
9:30 a.m.
Discussion -
10:00 a.m.
Directional mixing properties of $\mathbb Z^2$ actions.
E. Arthur Robinson, Jr., George Washington University
Joseph Rosenblatt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ayse A Sahin*, DePaul University
(1090-37-367) -
10:30 a.m.
Ledrappier's example and some open problems in algebraic $\mathbb{Z}^d$ dynamics.
Bruce Kitchens*, Indiana University Purdue University - Indianapolis
(1090-37-207)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, I
Room 150, Carver
Organizers:
Hailiang Liu, Iowa State University hliu@iastate.edu
Songting Luo, Iowa State University
James Rossmanith, Iowa State University
Jue Yan, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
How a nonconvergent recovered Hessian works in mesh adaptation.
Weizhang Huang*, The University of Kansas
Lennard Kamenski, Technical University of Darmstadt
(1090-65-205) -
8:30 a.m.
Mean-Field Description of Ionic Size Effects with Non-Uniform Ionic Sizes: A Numerical Approach.
S. Zhou, UCSD
Z. Wang*, Florida International University
B. Li, UCSD
(1090-65-251) -
9:00 a.m.
Finite Element Method for Poroelasticity Models of Soft Matters and Soil Mechanics.
Xiaobing H. Feng*, The University of Tennessee
(1090-65-202) -
9:30 a.m.
Dissection of Boussinesq non-linear interactions using intermediate models.
Gerardo Hernandez-Duenas*, University of Wisconsin
Leslie M Smith, University of Wisconsin
Samuel N Stechmann, University of Wisconsin
(1090-76-363) -
10:00 a.m.
The entropy satisfying discontinuous Galerkin methods for Fokker-Planck equations.
Hailiang Liu, Iowa State University
Hui Yu*, Iowa State University
(1090-35-327) -
10:30 a.m.
Inverse Surface Scattering in Near-Field Imaging.
Gang Bao, Zhejiang University and Michigan State University
Peijun Li*, Purdue University
(1090-78-250)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Numerical Methods for Geometric Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 124, Carver
Organizers:
Gerard Awanou, University of Illinois at Chicago awanou@math.uic.edu
Nicolae Tarfulea, Purdue University
-
8:00 a.m.
Nonstandard Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Fully Nonlinear Second Order PDEs.
Xiaobing H. Feng*, The University of Tennessee
(1090-65-203) -
8:30 a.m.
Geometric optimization of Dirichlet-Laplacian eigenvalues.
Braxton Osting, UCLA
Chiu-Yen Kao*, Claremont McKenna College
(1090-65-282) -
9:00 a.m.
Pseudo transient continuation and time marching methods for Monge-Ampère type equation.
Gerard Awanou*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1090-65-135) -
9:30 a.m.
Finite element methods for the fully nonlinear Monge-Ampère equation.
Michael J. Neilan*, University of Pittsburgh
(1090-65-159) -
10:00 a.m.
A Finite Elements Method for Total Variation Minimization.
Leopold Matamba Messi*, The Ohio State University
Ming-jun Lai, The University of Georgia
(1090-65-296) -
10:30 a.m.
Alternating Evolution Discontinuous Galerkin methods for Hamilton-Jacobi Equations.
Michael Pollack*, Iowa State University
(1090-65-313)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Operator Algebras and Topological Dynamics, I
Room 4, Carver
Organizers:
Benton L. Duncan, North Dakota State University benton.duncan@ndsu.edu
Justin R. Peters, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Covers in Inverse Semigroups and Tight C$^*$-algebras.
Allan P Donsig*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
David Milan, University of Texas-Tyler
(1090-46-174) -
8:30 a.m.
C*-dynamical systems and Operator Algebras.
Evgenios Kakariadis*, University of Waterloo
(1090-47-201) -
9:30 a.m.
Piecewise conjugacy as an isomorphism invariant for operator algebras.
Elias G Katsoulis*, East Carolina University & University of Athens
(1090-47-144) -
10:30 a.m.
On Individual Ergodic Theorems in Non-commutative $L^p$-spaces for $p1$.
Semyon N. Litvinov*, Pennsylvania State University Hazleton
(1090-47-27)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
Room 204, Carver
Organizers:
Gary Lieberman, Iowa State University
Paul Sacks, Iowa State University psacks@iastate.edu
Mahamadi Warma, University of Puerto Rico at Rio Piedras
-
8:00 a.m.
About the existence and stability of solutions close to equilibria for gas balls under the influence of gravity.
Gerhard O Strohmer*, Deaprtment of Mathematics, University of Iowa
(1090-35-140) -
8:30 a.m.
Mixed boundary value problems for quasilinear elliptic equations.
Chunquan Tang*, Iowa State University
Gary M. Lieberman, Iowa State University
(1090-35-287) -
9:00 a.m.
Carleman estimates and stabilization of hyperbolic systems in absence of geometric observability conditions.
Matthias Eller, Georgetown University
Daniel Toundykov*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1090-35-278) -
9:30 a.m.
The Dirichlet boundary value problems for second order parabolic operators satisfying a Carleson condition.
Sukjung Hwang*, The University of Edinburgh
Martin Dindos, The University of Edinburgh
(1090-35-270) -
10:00 a.m.
The Obstacle Problem for Divergence Form Elliptic Operators.
Ivan Blank*, Kansas State University
Zheng Hao, Kansas State University
(1090-35-71) -
10:30 a.m.
Semi-linear elliptic and elliptic-parabolic equations with Wentzell boundary conditions and $L^1$-data.
Paul Sacks, Department of Mathematics/Iowa State University
Mahamadi Warma*, Department of Mathematics/University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras Campus
(1090-35-50)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Multiscale Modeling Approaches in Cell and Systems Biology, I
Room 202, Carver
Organizers:
Jasmine Foo, University of Minnesota
Anastasios Matzavinos, Iowa State University tasos@iastate.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Switching in biological networks.
Badal Joshi*, University of Minnesota
(1090-92-351) -
9:00 a.m.
Pathogen evolution in switching environments: a hybrid dynamical system approach.
József Z. Farkas, University of Stirling
Peter Hinow*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Jan Engelstädter, University of Queensland
(1090-60-154) -
10:00 a.m.
Identifiability & Parameter Estimation for Modeling Human Disease.
Marisa C Eisenberg*, Departments of Epidemiology and Mathematics, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1090-93-419)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, I
Room 68, Carver
Organizers:
C. E. Ealy, Jr., Western Michigan University clifton.e.ealy@wmich.edu
Benjamin Phillips, University of Michigan Dearborn
J. D. Phillips, Northern Michigan University
Petr Vojtechovsky, University of Denver
-
9:00 a.m.
K-Loops from G, G a subgroup of GL(H) for H a separable Hilbert space.
Alper Bulut*, Department of Mathematics, Western Michigan University
(1090-20-197) -
9:30 a.m.
A case for new associators.
David Stanovský, Charles University in Prague
Petr Vojtěchovský*, University of Denver
(1090-20-243) -
10:00 a.m.
Zorn vector matrices over $\mathbb{Z}/p^k\mathbb{Z}$.
Andrew T Wells*, East Central University
(1090-17-298) -
10:30 a.m.
Beyond complex number exponentiation: Two prototype algebras.
Jens Köplinger*, Greensboro NC 27403
(1090-17-116)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Ring Theory and Noncommutative Algebra, I
Room 98, Carver
Organizers:
Victor Camillo, University of Iowa
Miodrag C. Iovanov, University of Bucharest and University of Iowa yovanov@gmail.com
-
8:00 a.m.
When Algebras have bases consisting entirely of units.
Sergio R López-Permouth*, Ohio University
(1090-16-211) -
8:30 a.m.
$\tau$-Projective Modules.
Mohamed F Yousif*, The Ohio State University at Lima
Ismail Amin, Cairo University, Giza, Egypt
Yasser F Ibrahim, Cairo University, Giza, Egypt
(1090-16-61) -
9:00 a.m.
On a generalization of primitive rings.
Gangyong Lee*, The Ohio State University
Cosmin S. Roman, The Ohio State University at Lima
Xiaoxiang Zhang, Southeast University
(1090-16-260) -
9:30 a.m.
On Baer Module Hulls.
Jae Keol Park, Pusan National University
Syed Tariq Rizvi*, The Ohio State University
(1090-16-191) -
10:00 a.m.
Associated primes of induced modules over semigroup-graded rings.
Allen D. Bell*, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
(1090-16-326) -
10:30 a.m.
Almost Self-Injective Rings.
Adel N Alahmadi, Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
S K Jain*, Abdulaziz University, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia and Ohio University, Athens, OH
Surjeet Singh, Chandigarh, Indfia
(1090-16-115)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Processes with Applications to Physics and Control, I
Room 196, Carver
Organizers:
Jim Evans, Iowa State University evans@ameslab.gov
Arka Ghosh, Iowa State University
Jon Peterson, Purdue University
Alexander Roitershtein, Iowa State University
-
8:00 a.m.
Busemann functions and variational formulas for last passage percolation and polymer models.
Nicos Georgiou*, University of Utah
Firas Rassoul-Agha, University of Utah
Timo Seppalainen, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Atilla Yilmaz, Bogazici University
(1090-60-136) -
8:30 a.m.
Isoperimetry in Supercritical Percolation.
Oren Louidor*, UCLA
Marek Biskup, UCLA
Eviatar Procaccia, Weizmann Institute Israel
Ron Rosenthal, Herbew University of Jerusalem
(1090-60-12) -
9:00 a.m.
Geodesics in first-passage percolation.
Antonio Auffinger*, University of Chicago
(1090-60-75) -
9:30 a.m.
Diffusion with Redistribution.
Iddo Ben-Ari*, University of Connecticut
(1090-60-175) -
10:00 a.m.
Large deviations for random walks in a random environment on a strip.
Jonathon Peterson*, Purdue University
(1090-60-73) -
10:30 a.m.
Generalized hydrodynamic treatment of the interplay between single-file diffusion and conversion reaction in nanopores.
Jing Wang*, Ames Laboratory -- USDOE, and Departments of Mathematics, Iowa State University, Ames,50011
David Michael Ackerman, Ames Laboratory -- USDOE, and Departments of Chemistry, Iowa State University, Ames, 50011
James W Evans, Ames Laboratory -- USDOE, and Departments of Mathematics, and Physics & Astronomy, Iowa State University, Ames, 50011
(1090-60-234)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Topology of 3-Manifolds, I
Room 294, Carver
Organizers:
Marion Campisi, University of Texas at Austin
Alexander Zupan, University of Texas at Austin zupan@math.utexas.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The Kakimizu complex of a knot.
Piotr Przytycki, Polish Academy of Sciences
Jennifer Schultens*, UC Davis
(1090-57-72) -
8:30 a.m.
Seifert surfaces for split links and links in $\mathbb{R}^3$.
Jessica E. Banks*, CRM-ISM, Montreal
(1090-57-262) -
9:00 a.m.
Klein bottles and tori properly embedded in a knot exterior.
Mario Eudave-Muñoz*, Instituto de Matematicas, UNAM
Enrique Ramirez-Losada, CIMAT
(1090-57-348) -
9:30 a.m.
Computing closed essential surfaces in knot complements.
Benjamin A Burton, University of Queensland
Alexander Coward*, University of Sydney/UC Berkeley
Stephan Tillmann, University of Sydney
(1090-57-438) -
10:00 a.m.
Normalizing Topologically Minimal surfaces.
David C Bachman*, Pitzer College
(1090-57-74) -
10:30 a.m.
Essential Surfaces in Highly Twisted Knot Exteriors.
Ryan Blair*, University of Pennsylvania
Maggy Tomova, University of Iowa
Dave Futer, Temple University
(1090-57-305)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m.
Special Session on Zero Forcing, Maximum Nullity/Minimum Rank, and Colin de Verdiere Graph Parameters, I
Room 205, Carver
Organizers:
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics hogben@aimath.org
Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
-
8:00 a.m.
Connections between the minimum rank and inverse eigenvalue problems.
Wayne W Barrett*, Department of Mathematics, Brigham Young University
Curtis G Nelson, Department of Mathematics, University of Wyoming
John Sinkovic, Department of Mathematics, Brigham Young University
Tianyi Yang, Department of Mathematics, Brigham Young University
(1090-15-242) -
8:30 a.m.
Decomposing a minimum rank matrix.
John Sinkovic*, Brigham Young University
Wayne Barrett, Brigham Young University
Mark Kempton, University of California, San Diego
Nicole Malloy, Brigham Young University
Curtis Nelson, University of Wyoming
William Sexton, Brigham Young University
(1090-15-269) -
9:00 a.m.
Construction of real symmetric matrices with prescribed second order interlacing sets of eigenvalues and graph.
Keivan Hassani Monfared*, University of Wyoming
Bryan L Shader, University of Wyoming
(1090-15-166) -
9:30 a.m.
Bounds on maximum nullity.
Jason Grout*, Drake University
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Tracy Hall, Novatek
(1090-15-240)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Erdős Memorial Lecture
On subset sums.
Room 2055, Hoover Hall
Endre Szemerédi*, Siemens Corporate Technology -
Saturday April 27, 2013, 1:45 p.m.-2:35 p.m.
Invited Address
Consensus and flocking in self-organized dynamics.
Room 1, Carver
Eitan Tadmor*, University of Maryland
Sebastien Motsch, University of Maryland
Changhui Tan, University of Maryland
(1090-70-04) -
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
Room 74, Carver
Organizers:
Sung Y. Song, Iowa State University sysong@iastate.edu
Paul Terwilliger, University of Wisconsin-Madison
-
2:45 p.m.
Triangle-free Strongly Regular Graphs: From Dale Mesner to a Modern Understanding.
M. Klin, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
A Woldar*, Villanova University
M Ziv-Av, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
(1090-05-329) -
3:15 p.m.
Coxeter Table Algebras.
Andrew P. Wang*, Northern Illinois University
(1090-20-312) -
3:45 p.m.
$1\frac12$-designs and $1\frac12$-difference sets.
Oktay Olmez*, Iowa State University
(1090-05-231) -
4:15 p.m.
Groups of projective planes with differing numbers of point and line orbits.
G. Eric Moorhouse, University of Wyoming
Tim Penttila*, Colorado State University
(1090-51-51) -
4:45 p.m.
Connections between $U_q(\mathfrak{sl}_2)$ and tridiagonal pairs.
Sarah R. Bockting-Conrad*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1090-05-411) -
5:15 p.m.
Geometry of numbers and sumsets.
Jaewoo Lee*, The City University of New York - Borough of Manhattan Community College
(1090-05-31)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
Special Session on Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry In and Around Teichmuller Spaces, II
Room 118, Carver
Organizers:
Alistair Fletcher, Northern Illinois University
Vladimir Markovic, California Institute of Technology
Dragomir Saric, Queens College CUNY dragomir.saric@qc.cuny.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
Deformations of hyperbolic structures via shears.
Dragomir Saric*, CUNY/The Graduate Center and Queens College
(1090-58-98) -
3:15 p.m.
(w1,w2)-tempered ultra distributions representation theorems.
Hamed Mohd Obiedat*, The Hashemite University
(1090-46-235) -
3:45 p.m.
A free boundary problem in potential theory.
Erik Lundberg*, Purdue University
Dmitry Khavinson, University of South Florida
Razvan Teodorescu, University of South Florida
(1090-31-258) -
4:15 p.m.
Generalization of Conformally Natural Extension.
Oleg Muzician*, CUNY-BMCC
Jun Hu, CUNY Graduate Center, CUNY Brooklyn College
(1090-30-119) -
4:45 p.m.
Linear slices close to a Maskit slice.
Kentaro Ito*, Nagoya University
(1090-57-193)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Environs, II
Room 8, Carver
Organizers:
Olgur Celikbas, University of Missouri, Columbia
Greg Piepmeyer, University of Missouri, Columbia ggpz95@mail.missouri.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
On support varieties over complete intersections.
David A. Jorgensen*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1090-13-389) -
3:45 p.m.
Chern character for matrix factorization via Chern-Weil.
Xuan Yu*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1090-16-209) -
4:15 p.m.
Regularity of general rational curves on hypersurfaces.
Sara Gharahbeigi*, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1090-14-383) -
4:45 p.m.
Semidualizing Modules Over Rings of invariants.
William Thomas Sanders*, University of Kansas
(1090-13-427) -
5:15 p.m.
Cohomology of Monomial Algebras.
Andrew Conner, Wake Forest University
Ellen Kirkman, Wake Forest University
James Kuzmanovich, Wake Forest University
W. Frank Moore*, Wake Forest University
(1090-16-364)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
Room 18, Carver
Organizers:
Michael Axtell, University of St. Thomas
Joe Stickles, Millikin University jstickles@millikin.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
Zero divisors, torsion elements, and unions of chains of annihilators.
Dan Anderson*, The University of Iowa
Sangmin Chun, Seoul National University
(1090-13-118) -
3:15 p.m.
The cases for and against loops in the zero-divisor graphs of commutative rings.
Shane P Redmond*, Eastern Kentucky University
(1090-13-259) -
3:45 p.m.
Counting walks on zero-divisor graphs of finite reduced rings.
John D. LaGrange*, Lindsey Wilson College
(1090-13-24) -
4:15 p.m.
Realizing zero-divisor graphs of posets.
John D. LaGrange, Lindsey Wilson College
Kyle A. Roy*, Miami University
(1090-06-30) -
4:45 p.m.
A Partial Characterization of Noetherian Integral Domains Which Admit Only Finitely Many Star (Prime) Operations.
Evan Houston*, Univ. of North Carolina at Charlotte
Mi Hee Park, Chung-Ang University
(1090-13-210) -
5:15 p.m.
Transfer results for the FIP and FCP properties of ring extensions.
David E. Dobbs*, University of Tennessee
Gabriel Picavet, Universite Blaise Pascal
Martine Picavet-L'Hermitte, Universite Blaise Pascal
(1090-13-261)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Computability and Complexity in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, II
Room 290, Carver
Organizers:
Jack Lutz, Iowa State University
Tim McNicholl, Iowa State University mcnichol@iastate.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
Notions of computability theoretic reduction between $\Pi^1_2$ principles.
Denis R. Hirschfeldt*, University of Chicago
Carl G. Jockusch, Jr., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1090-03-225) -
3:15 p.m.
Strengthening the Link between Complexity Classes and Kolmogorov Complexity.
Eric Allender*, Rutgers University
(1090-68-370) -
3:45 p.m.
Complexity of orders on residually nilpotent groups.
Valentina Harizanov*, The George Washington University
(1090-03-275) -
4:15 p.m.
Uniformly Computable Reductions Between Mathematical Theorems.
François G. Dorais, Dartmouth College
Damir D. Dzhafarov, University of California, Berkeley
Jeffry L. Hirst, Appalachian State University
Joseph R. Mileti*, Grinnell College
Paul Shafer, LIAFA Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7, Case 7014
(1090-03-347) -
4:45 p.m.
What does randomness mean for betting strategies?
Sam Buss, UC San Diego
Mia Minnes*, UC San Diego
(1090-03-28) -
5:15 p.m.
Schnorr randomness and the Lebesgue Differentiation Theorem.
Noopur J Pathak*, The Pennsylvania State University
Cristobal Rojas, Universidad Andres Bello
Stephen Simpson, The Pennsylvania State University
(1090-03-108)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Computational Advances on Special Functions and Tropical Geometry, II
Room 2, Carver
Organizers:
Lubjana Beshaj, Oakland University
Emma Previato, Boston University ep@bu.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
Decomposition of superelliptic Jacobians.
Tony Shaska*, Oakland University
(1090-14-416) -
3:15 p.m.
Computing branching data and decomposing Jacobian varieties.
Jennifer Paulhus*, Grinnell College
(1090-14-373) -
4:15 p.m.
The Batalin-Vilkovisky Formalism and Cohomology of Moduli Spaces.
Domenico D'Alessandro, Iowa State University
Alexander A Voronov*, University of Minnesota
(1090-14-352) -
4:45 p.m.
Extension theorems for vector bundles.
Ravindra Girivaru*, University of Missouri -- St. Louis
Amit Tripathi, Indian Statistical Institute Bangalore
(1090-14-402) -
5:15 p.m.
Reciprocity Laws on Algebraic Surfaces via Iterated Integrals.
Ivan Horozov*, Washington Univetsity in St. Louis
(1090-14-127)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Control Theory and Qualitative Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 132, Carver
Organizers:
George Avalos, University of Nebraska-Lincoln gavalos@math.unl.edu
Scott Hansen, Iowa State University
-
2:45 p.m.
Almost everywhere uniform stability of an autonomous ODE.
Rajeev Rajaram*, Kent State University
Umesh Vaidya, Iowa State University
(1090-93-13) -
3:15 p.m.
Hamiltonian-Krein instability index and applications.
Atanas Stefanov*, University of Kansas
Todd Kapitula, Calvin College
(1090-37-81) -
3:45 p.m.
The Evans function and the Weyl-Titchmarsh function.
Yuri Latushkin, University of Missouri-Columbia
Alim Sukhtayev*, Texas A&M University
(1090-35-241) -
4:15 p.m.
Blow-Up of Positive Solutions to Wave Equations in High Space Dimensions.
Mohammad Rammaha*, University of Nebraska- Lincoln
Hiroyuki Takamura, Future University Hakodate
Hiroshi Uesaka, Nihon University
Kyouhei Wakasa, Future University Hakodate
(1090-35-236) -
4:45 p.m.
Mathematical Challenges Arising from the Questions of Controllability and Stabilization for Linked Elastic Structures.
Mary Ann Horn*, National Science Foundation & Vanderbilt University
(1090-93-428) -
5:15 p.m.
A general approach to the boundary controllability of hyperbolic systems.
Matthias Eller*, Department of Mathematics, Georgetown University
(1090-35-289)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Methods and Models in Mathematical Biology, II
Room 298, Carver
Organizers:
Dora Matache, University of Nebraska-Omaha
Stephen J. Willson, Iowa State University swillson@iastate.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
Phase Transition of Heterogeneous Boolean Networks with Applications to Signal Transduction.
Amanda Ludes, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Celeste Mott, University of Nebraska at Omaha
Dora Matache*, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1090-37-59) -
3:15 p.m.
Sensitivity Analysis of Biological Boolean Networks Using Nonadditive Set Function Information Fusion.
Naomi Kochi*, Department of Genetics, Cell Biology, and Anatomy, University of Nebraska Medical Center
Dora Matache, Department of Mathematics, University of Nebraska at Omaha
(1090-28-145) -
3:45 p.m.
Data characterization and identification for network inference.
Elena S Dimitrova*, Clemson University
(1090-14-23) -
4:15 p.m.
On the canalyzing depth of a Boolean function.
Elena S Dimitrova, Clemson University
Qijun He, Clemson University
Matthew Macauley*, Clemson University
(1090-92-378) -
4:45 p.m.
The Power of Two: The Impact of Combining Methods in Reverse Engineering Gene Networks.
Brandilyn Stigler*, Southern Methodist University
(1090-92-417)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, II
Room 268, Carver
Organizers:
Steve Butler, Iowa State University
Ryan Martin, Iowa State University rymartin@iastate.edu
-
3:45 p.m.
Compatible circuits in 3-regular eulerian digraphs.
James Carraher, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Stephen G. Hartke*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1090-05-397) -
4:15 p.m.
Elliptic and parabolic gradient estimates on graphs.
Frank Bauer, Harvard University
Paul Horn*, Harvard University
Gabor Lippner, Harvard University
Yong Lin, Renmin University
(1090-05-350) -
4:45 p.m.
Computing with voting trees.
Jennifer Iglesias, Carnegie Mellon University
Nathaniel Ince, Carnegie Mellon University
Po-Shen Loh*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1090-05-190) -
5:15 p.m.
Graphs of given maximum degree with the most cliques.
Jonathan Cutler, Montclair State University
A J Radcliffe*, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1090-05-187)
-
3:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
Special Session on Generalizations of Nonnegative Matrices and Their Sign Patterns, II
Room 232, Carver
Organizers:
Minerva Catral, Xavier University catralm@xavier.edu
Shaun Fallat, University of Regina
Pauline van den Driessche, University of Victoria
-
2:45 p.m.
Techniques for Verifying Inertially Arbitrary Patterns.
Kevin N. Vander Meulen*, Redeemer University College
(1090-15-112) -
3:15 p.m.
Computations with some classes of matrices related to P-matrices.
Juan M. Pena*, Universidad de Zaragoza
(1090-15-97) -
3:45 p.m.
Variation-diminishing properties and bidiagonal decompositions of eigenvector matrices of totally positive matrices.
Plamen S Koev*, San Jose State University
(1090-15-83) -
4:15 p.m.
Inequalities on Totally Nonnegative Matrices.
Shahla Nasserasr*, University of Regina
(1090-15-106) -
4:45 p.m.
Eventual total positivity and related properties.
Olga Y. Kushel*, TU Berlin
(1090-47-107)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 128, Carver
Organizers:
Brett Kotschwar, Arizona State University kotschwar@asu.edu
Xuan Hien Nguyen, Iowa State University
-
2:45 p.m.
Maximal symmetry in solvmanifolds.
Michael Jablonski*, University of Oklahoma
(1090-53-379) -
3:45 p.m.
A Discrete Yamabe Problem.
Andrea N Young*, Ripon College
(1090-52-297) -
4:45 p.m.
The Curvature Estimate Of Higher Codimensional Mean Curvature Flow.
Mao-Pei Tsui*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Toledo
(1090-53-148)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs and Counting, II
Room 274, Carver
Organizers:
Eva Czabarka, University of South Carolina czabarka@math.sc.edu
Laszlo Szekely, University of South Carolina
-
2:45 p.m.
The Bethe approximation, correlation inequalities and lower bounds on the permanent: how Friedland's monomer-dimer conjecture(LAMC) was proved and Lu-Mohr-Szekely was disproved.
Leonid Gurvits*, The City College of New York
(1090-05-104) -
3:45 p.m.
Minimum vertex degree threshold for loose Hamilton cycles in 3-graphs.
Jie Han, Georgia State University
Yi Zhao*, Georgia State University
(1090-05-129) -
4:15 p.m.
Coloring claw-free graphs with $\Delta-1$ colors.
Daniel W. Cranston*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Landon Rabern, Arizona State University
(1090-05-44) -
4:45 p.m.
Counting colorings of a regular graph.
David Galvin*, Department of Mathematics, University of Notre Dame
(1090-05-63) -
5:15 p.m.
The list version of Borodin-Kostochka Conjecture for graphs with large maximum degree.
Ilkyoo Choi*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Henry A Kierstead, Arizona State University
Landon Rabern, Arizona State University
Bruce Reed, McGill University
(1090-05-82)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Kinetic and Hydrodynamic PDE-based Descriptions of Multi-scale Phenomena, II
Room 160, Carver
Organizers:
James Evans, Iowa State University
Hailiang Liu, Iowa State University
Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland tadmor@cscamm.umd.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
Hydrodynamic Limit of the Granular Gases Equation.
Thomas Rey*, CSCAMM, University of Maryland
(1090-76-177) -
3:15 p.m.
Hydrodynamic limit of granular gases to pressureless Euler in dimension 1.
Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin*, University of Maryland
(1090-35-184) -
4:15 p.m.
Fokker-Planck equation with absorbing boundary condition.
Hyung Ju Hwang, Pohang University of Science and Technology
Juhi Jang*, University of California, Riverside
Juan J. L. Velazquez, University of Bonn
(1090-35-365) -
4:45 p.m.
Global Dynamics of Chemotaxis Models.
Tong Li*, Depatment of Mathematics, University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA 52242
(1090-35-372)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
Special Session on Logic and Algebraic Logic, II
Room 282, Carver
Organizers:
Jeremy Alm, Illinois College
Andrew Ylvisaker, Iowa State University andrewy@iastate.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
Consistent theories with no finite models.
Roger D Maddux*, Iowa State University
(1090-03-132) -
3:15 p.m.
Computability Theory and Learning Theory.
Achilles Athanasios Beros*, University of Wisconsin -- Madison
(1090-03-249) -
3:45 p.m.
The $\Sigma_1^1$-completeness of the Decomposability of Torsion-Free Abelian Groups.
Kyle Riggs*, Indiana University
(1090-03-183) -
4:15 p.m.
Recursively presenting models of Solovay theories.
Uri Andrews*, University of Wisconsin--Madison
Mingzhong Cai, University of Wisconsin--Madison
David Diamondstone, University of Wisconsin--Madison
Joseph S Miller, University of Wisconsin--Madison
Steffen Lempp, University of Wisconsin--Madison
(1090-03-173) -
4:45 p.m.
Boolean Semilattices.
Clifford Bergman*, Iowa State University
(1090-06-46)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
Special Session on Multi-Dimensional Dynamical Systems, II
Room 190, Carver
Organizers:
Jayadev Athreya, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign jathreya@illinois.edu
Jonathan Chaika, University of Chicago
Joseph Rosenblatt, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
-
2:45 p.m.
Some Results on Affine Manifolds in Genus 3 with a Zero Lyapunov Exponent.
David Aulicino*, University of Chicago
(1090-37-344) -
3:15 p.m.
Discussion -
3:45 p.m.
SL(2,R) orbit closures of translation surfaces.
Alex Wright*, University of Chicago
(1090-37-277) -
4:15 p.m.
Patterson-Sullivan Theory and Orbit Counting for Subgroups of Mapping Class Groups.
Ilya Gekhtman*, University of Chicago
(1090-37-368) -
4:45 p.m.
Exponential decay of multiple mixing integrals of {\em SL} $(n)$ actions.
Ioannis Konstantoulas*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1090-37-355)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, II
Room 150, Carver
Organizers:
Hailiang Liu, Iowa State University hliu@iastate.edu
Songting Luo, Iowa State University
James Rossmanith, Iowa State University
Jue Yan, Iowa State University
-
2:45 p.m.
A Splitting Method for Differential Approximations of the Radiative Transport Equation.
Weimin Han*, University of Iowa
(1090-65-139) -
3:15 p.m.
High-order multiderivative integrators for hyperbolic conservation laws.
David C Seal*, Michigan State University
Yaman Guclu, Michigan State University
Andrew Christlieb, Michigan State University
(1090-65-433) -
3:45 p.m.
Energy conserving schemes for Vlasov-Ampere and Vlasov-Maxwell system.
Yingda Cheng*, Michigan State University
Andrew Christlieb, Michigan State University
Xinghui Zhong, Michigan State University
(1090-65-405) -
4:15 p.m.
Maximum-principle-satisfying high order Direct discontinuous Galerkin method for convection diffusion equations.
Jue Yan*, Iowa State University
(1090-65-133) -
4:45 p.m.
Resolution of source singularities for the point-source eikonal equations with systematic factorization approach.
Songting Luo*, Iowa State University
(1090-65-342) -
5:15 p.m.
Data-driven tight frame construction and image denoising.
Jian-Feng Cai*, University of Iowa
Sibin Huang, National University of Singapore
Hui Ji, National University of Singapore
Zuowei Shen, National University of Singapore
Gui-Bo Ye, University of Iowa
(1090-65-418)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m.
Special Session on Numerical Methods for Geometric Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 124, Carver
Organizers:
Gerard Awanou, University of Illinois at Chicago awanou@math.uic.edu
Nicolae Tarfulea, Purdue University
-
2:45 p.m.
Reflector Design and Optimal Mass Transport.
Tilmann Glimm*, Western Washington University
(1090-35-220) -
3:15 p.m.
An Inverse Random Source Scattering Problem.
Peijun Li*, Purdue University
(1090-78-256) -
3:45 p.m.
Compact embedding in the space of piecewise $H^1$ functions.
Sheng Zhang*, Wayne State University
(1090-65-302) -
4:15 p.m.
Visualizing optimal transportation maps.
Michael J. Lindsey*, Stanford University
Yanir Rubinstein, University of Maryland
Otis Chodosh, Stanford University
Vishesh Jain, Stanford University
Lyuboslav Panchev, Stanford University
(1090-51-436) -
4:45 p.m.
Generalized Finite Element Method for Elliptic Equations with Essential Boundary Conditions.
Nicolae Tarfulea*, Purdue University Calumet
(1090-65-401)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Operator Algebras and Topological Dynamics, II
Room 4, Carver
Organizers:
Benton L. Duncan, North Dakota State University benton.duncan@ndsu.edu
Justin R. Peters, Iowa State University
-
2:45 p.m.
A Groupoid Generalization of Leavitt Path Algebras.
Cynthia Farthing*, University of Iowa
Lisa Orloff Clark, University of Otago
Aidan Sims, University of Wollongong
Mark Tomforde, University of Houston
(1090-16-212) -
3:15 p.m.
Infinite products.
Palle E T Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1090-47-49) -
4:15 p.m.
Dilation theory, commutant lifting and semicrossed products.
Kenneth R. Davidson*, Pure Mathematics Dept., University of Waterloo
Elias G. Katsoulis, Department of Mathematics, East Carolina University
(1090-47-141) -
5:15 p.m.
Tensor Algebras, Intertwiners and Taylor's Taylor Series.
Paul S. Muhly*, University of Iowa
Baruch Solel, Technion
(1090-47-142)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
Room 204, Carver
Organizers:
Gary Lieberman, Iowa State University
Paul Sacks, Iowa State University psacks@iastate.edu
Mahamadi Warma, University of Puerto Rico at Rio Piedras
-
2:45 p.m.
On degenerate parabolic equations with dynamic boundary conditions.
Ciprian G Gal*, Florida International University
(1090-35-37) -
3:15 p.m.
Attractors of the Hyperbolic Relaxation of Reaction Diffusion Equations with Dynamic Boundary Conditions.
Joseph L. Shomberg*, Providence College
Ciprian G. Gal, Florida International University
(1090-35-38) -
3:45 p.m.
Regular Solutions for Wave Equations with Supercritical Sources and Exponential-to-Logarithmic Damping.
Lorena Bociu*, NC State University
Petronela Radu, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1090-35-208) -
4:15 p.m.
Global Muckenhoupt-Wheeden type bounds on Reifenberg flat domains, with applications to quasilinear Riccati type equations.
Phuc Cong Nguyen*, Louisiana State University
(1090-35-100) -
4:45 p.m.
Vanishing of Long-Time Average Viscosity for SQG Equations.
Andrei Tarfulea*, Princeton University
(1090-35-123) -
5:15 p.m.
Liquid bridges between balls: the small volume instability.
Thomas I Vogel*, Texas A&M University
(1090-76-87)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Probabilistic and Multiscale Modeling Approaches in Cell and Systems Biology, II
Room 202, Carver
Organizers:
Jasmine Foo, University of Minnesota
Anastasios Matzavinos, Iowa State University tasos@iastate.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
Assembling the tree of life: theory beyond the substitution-only model of sequence evolution.
Sebastien Roch*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1090-60-331) -
3:45 p.m.
Model development and computational methods for biochemical reaction networks with stochastic dynamics.
David F. Anderson*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1090-60-303) -
4:45 p.m.
A Coupled Finite Difference Method for Efficient Computation of Parameter Sensitivities of Discrete Stochastic Biochemical Reaction Networks.
Elizabeth Skubak Wolf*, University of Wisconsin -- Madison
David F. Anderson, University of Wisconsin -- Madison
(1090-60-143)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, II
Room 68, Carver
Organizers:
C. E. Ealy, Jr., Western Michigan University clifton.e.ealy@wmich.edu
Benjamin Phillips, University of Michigan Dearborn
J. D. Phillips, Northern Michigan University
Petr Vojtechovsky, University of Denver
-
3:15 p.m.
A family of even ordered simple loops.
Benjamin A Phillips*, University of Michigan Dearborn
(1090-20-399) -
3:45 p.m.
One-sided inner mapping groups and multiplication groups of Cayley-Dickson loops.
Jenya Kirshtein*, University of Denver
(1090-20-426) -
4:15 p.m.
The existence problem for strong complete mappings.
Anthony B. Evans*, Wright State University
(1090-20-34) -
4:45 p.m.
Construction of minimally nonassociative Moufang loops of odd order.
Andrew Rajah*, Universiti Sains Malaysia, Penang, Malaysia
(1090-20-371) -
5:15 p.m.
The structure of conjugacy closed loops.
J.D. Phillips*, Northern Michigan University
(1090-20-32)
-
3:15 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Ring Theory and Noncommutative Algebra, II
Room 98, Carver
Organizers:
Victor Camillo, University of Iowa
Miodrag C. Iovanov, University of Bucharest and University of Iowa yovanov@gmail.com
-
2:45 p.m.
Closures of orbits of dimension 2.
Frauke M. Bleher*, University of Iowa
Ted Chinburg, University of Pennsylvania
Birge Huisgen-Zimmermann, UC Santa Barbara
(1090-16-253) -
3:15 p.m.
FRT-Bialgebras and Quantum Schubert Cells.
Garrett Johnson*, The Catholic University of America
Christopher Nowlin, Elkridge, MD
(1090-17-360) -
3:45 p.m.
PBW deformations of Artin-Schelter regular algebras.
Jason Gaddis*, University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee
(1090-16-18) -
4:15 p.m.
Do universal deformation rings recognize fusion?
David C Meyer*, University of Iowa
(1090-20-263) -
4:45 p.m.
A Divided Difference Operator for the Hessenberg Representation.
Nicholas Teff*, University of Iowa
(1090-20-362) -
5:15 p.m.
Cellular bases in towers of cellular algebras.
Frederick Goodman*, University of Iowa
(1090-16-409)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Stochastic Processes with Applications to Physics and Control, II
Room 196, Carver
Organizers:
Jim Evans, Iowa State University evans@ameslab.gov
Arka Ghosh, Iowa State University
Jon Peterson, Purdue University
Alexander Roitershtein, Iowa State University
-
2:45 p.m.
From asymmetric exclusion processes to protein synthesis.
Beate Schmittmann*, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Iowa State University
Jiajia Dong, Department of Physics & Astronomy, Bucknell University
Royce K.P. Zia, Department of Physics, Virginia Tech
(1090-60-233) -
3:15 p.m.
Nonequilibrium First-Order Transition in the Quadratic Contact Process or Schloegl's second Model.
Da-Jiang Liu*, Ames Laboratory (USDOE)
Chi-Jen Wang, Iowa State University
J. W. Evans, Ames Laboratory and Iowa State University
(1090-60-314) -
3:45 p.m.
Inhomogeneous Tilings of the Aztec Diamond.
Gregory Shinault*, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(1090-60-85) -
4:15 p.m.
Emergence of Spatial Community Structure in Biological Metacommunities.
Per Arne Rikvold*, Florida State University
Elise Filotas, Universite de Montreal
Lael Parrott, University of British Columbia
Martin Grant, Mc Gill University
(1090-60-164) -
4:45 p.m.
Tuning the kinetics of cell-cell adhesion.
Sanjeevi Sivasankar*, Iowa State University
Kristine Manibog, Iowa State University
Sabyasachi Rakshit, Iowa State University
Hui Li, Iowa State University
(1090-92-333) -
5:15 p.m.
Modeling evaporation & phase-separation in thin film evaporation: Cahn-Hilliard-Cook equations, adaptive time-stepping and Linear stability analysis.
Baskar Ganapathysubramanian*, Iowa State University
(1090-35-437)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Topology of 3-Manifolds, II
Room 294, Carver
Organizers:
Marion Campisi, University of Texas at Austin
Alexander Zupan, University of Texas at Austin zupan@math.utexas.edu
-
2:45 p.m.
The link volume of hyperbolic 3-manifolds.
Yo'av Rieck*, University of Arkansas
Yasuahi Yamashita, Nara Women's University
(1090-57-291) -
3:15 p.m.
Current Progress on the Two Summands Conjecture.
Nicholas T Zufelt*, University of Texas at Austin
(1090-57-295) -
3:45 p.m.
Progress on the Cabling Conjecture.
Ryan Blair, UPENN
Marion Campisi, UT Austin
Jesse Johnson, Oklahoma State University
Scott Taylor, Colby College
Maggy Tomova*, The University of Iowa
(1090-57-160) -
4:15 p.m.
Genus two bridge number for a knot admitting an $S^3$ surgery.
John Luecke*, University of Texas at Austin
Ken Baker, University of Miami
Cameron Gordon, University of Texas at Austin
(1090-57-398) -
4:45 p.m.
Knots with two lens space surgeries.
Ken Baker, University of Miami
Brandy Guntel Doleshal*, Sam Houston State University
Neil Hoffman, Max Planck Institute
(1090-57-288) -
5:15 p.m.
Dehn surgery and bridge number of knots in handlebodies.
R Sean Bowman*, Oklahoma State University
(1090-57-216)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m.
Special Session on Zero Forcing, Maximum Nullity/Minimum Rank, and Colin de Verdiere Graph Parameters, II
Room 205, Carver
Organizers:
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University and American Institute of Mathematics hogben@aimath.org
Bryan Shader, University of Wyoming
-
2:45 p.m.
Minimum rank $3$ is difficult to determine.
H. Tracy Hall*, Brigham Young University
(1090-15-424) -
3:15 p.m.
Maximum Nullity and Zero Forcing Number of Subdivided Graphs.
Michael Young*, Iowa State University
(1090-05-335) -
3:45 p.m.
Minimum rank for circulant graphs and bipartite circulant graphs.
Seth A Meyer*, Saint Norbert College
(1090-05-218) -
4:15 p.m.
Minimum rank, maximum nullity, and zero forcing number of simple digraphs.
Adam Berliner*, St. Olaf College
Minerva Catral, Xavier University
Leslie Hogben, Iowa State University
My Huynh, Cornell University
Kelsey Lied, St. Olaf College
Michael Young, Iowa State University
(1090-15-186) -
4:45 p.m.
Zero Forcing Leads to Iteration and Domination.
Nathaniel Dean*, Texas State University
(1090-05-279) -
5:15 p.m.
Positive Semidefinite Propagation Time.
Nathan J Warnberg*, Iowa State University
(1090-15-69)
-
2:45 p.m.
-
Saturday April 27, 2013, 5:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Invited Address
Virtual classification of 3-manifolds.
Room 1, Carver
Vladimir Markovic*, California Institute of Technology
(1090-51-03)
Inquiries: meet@ams.org