American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, May 4, 2013 00:21:21


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Iowa State University, Ames, IA
April 26-28, 2013 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1090

Associate secretaries:

Georgia M. Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Friday April 26, 2013
Saturday April 27, 2013
Sunday April 28, 2013

Friday April 26, 2013
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Workshop on Combinatorics connected with the AMS Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics
6:30 p.m.-9:00 p.m. Graduate Student Poster Session
top
Saturday April 27, 2013
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry In and Around Teichmuller Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Environs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability and Complexity in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Advances on Special Functions and Tropical Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Control Theory and Qualitative Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Methods and Models in Mathematical Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Generalizations of Nonnegative Matrices and Their Sign Patterns, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs and Counting, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kinetic and Hydrodynamic PDE-based Descriptions of Multi-scale Phenomena, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Logic and Algebraic Logic, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Multi-Dimensional Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Geometric Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Topological Dynamics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Multiscale Modeling Approaches in Cell and Systems Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Noncommutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes with Applications to Physics and Control, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology of 3-Manifolds, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Zero Forcing, Maximum Nullity/Minimum Rank, and Colin de Verdiere Graph Parameters, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Endre Szemerédi
1:45 p.m.-2:35 p.m. Invited Address
Eitan Tadmor
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry In and Around Teichmuller Spaces, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Environs, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Computability and Complexity in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Computational Advances on Special Functions and Tropical Geometry, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Control Theory and Qualitative Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Discrete Methods and Models in Mathematical Biology, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Generalizations of Nonnegative Matrices and Their Sign Patterns, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs and Counting, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Kinetic and Hydrodynamic PDE-based Descriptions of Multi-scale Phenomena, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Logic and Algebraic Logic, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Multi-Dimensional Dynamical Systems, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, II
2:45 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Geometric Partial Differential Equations, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Topological Dynamics, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Multiscale Modeling Approaches in Cell and Systems Biology, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Noncommutative Algebra, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes with Applications to Physics and Control, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Topology of 3-Manifolds, II
2:45 p.m.-5:35 p.m. Special Session on Zero Forcing, Maximum Nullity/Minimum Rank, and Colin de Verdiere Graph Parameters, II
5:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Invited Address
Vladimir Markovic
top
Sunday April 28, 2013
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry In and Around Teichmuller Spaces, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Environs, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability and Complexity in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Advances on Special Functions and Tropical Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Control Theory and Qualitative Analysis of Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Discrete Methods and Models in Mathematical Biology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Special Session on Generalizations of Nonnegative Matrices and Their Sign Patterns, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Elliptic and Parabolic Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs, Hypergraphs and Counting, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Kinetic and Hydrodynamic PDE-based Descriptions of Multi-scale Phenomena, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Multi-Dimensional Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Topological Dynamics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Multiscale Modeling Approaches in Cell and Systems Biology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ring Theory and Noncommutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes with Applications to Physics and Control, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Topology of 3-Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Zero Forcing, Maximum Nullity/Minimum Rank, and Colin de Verdiere Graph Parameters, III
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Contributed Paper Session I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Marianna Csörnyei
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Kevin Costello
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis, Dynamics and Geometry In and Around Teichmuller Spaces, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computability and Complexity in Discrete and Continuous Worlds, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Combinatorics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Kinetic and Hydrodynamic PDE-based Descriptions of Multi-scale Phenomena, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Algebras and Topological Dynamics, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Multiscale Modeling Approaches in Cell and Systems Biology, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Quasigroups, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes with Applications to Physics and Control, IV
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topology of 3-Manifolds, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Contributed Paper Session II
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia