American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 20, 2012 17:36:31


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Southeastern Section Meeting
Tulane University, New Orleans, LA
October 13-14, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1083

Associate secretaries:

Robert J Daverman, AMS daverman@math.utk.edu


Saturday October 13, 2012
Sunday October 14, 2012

Saturday October 13, 2012
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Rook Theory and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions of Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Pattern Formation in Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory, Geometric Modelling, and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Biological Fluid Dynamics: Modeling, Computations, and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Anita Layton
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Henry K. Schenck
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Rook Theory and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Pattern Formation in Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory, Geometric Modelling, and Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Biological Fluid Dynamics: Modeling, Computations, and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions of Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
top
Sunday October 14, 2012
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Topological Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions of Geometry and Topology in Low Dimensions, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics: Rook Theory and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diffusion Processes in Biology
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Groups and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Pattern Formation in Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Application of Functional Analytic Techniques to Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I
9:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Lenhard Ng
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Milen T. Yakimov
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures over Commutative Rings, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Application of Functional Analytic Techniques to Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Methods in Knot Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Algebraic Aspects of Representation Theory, IV
2:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis: Current Directions and Applications, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia