AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Sunday, September 30, 2012 00:23:21
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY
September 22-23, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1082
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Saturday September 22, 2012
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sale
Rm. 8-1300, Gosnell Hall -
Saturday September 22, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Atrium, Gosnell Hall -
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, I
Rm. 3305, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Steve Gonek, University of Rochester
Angel Kumchev, Towson University akumchev@towson.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A very general form of the local to global principle.
Robert Charles Vaughan*, Penn State University
William Banks, University of Missouri
Ahmet Muhtar Guloglu, Bilkent University
(1082-11-59) -
8:30 a.m.
Mean value estimates for translation-invariant systems.
Scott T. Parsell*, West Chester University
Sean M. Prendiville, University of Bristol
Trevor D. Wooley, University of Bristol
(1082-11-152) -
9:00 a.m.
A formula for the function $\Gamma_2^*(d)$.
Michael P. Knapp*, Loyola University Maryland
(1082-11-172) -
9:30 a.m.
Sums of unit fractions.
Jing-Jing Huang*, University of Toronto
Robert Vaughan, Penn State University
(1082-11-123) -
10:00 a.m.
New results in the Waring-Goldbach problem.
Angel V Kumchev*, Towson University
(1082-11-48) -
10:30 a.m.
Zeros of period polynomials.
J Brian Conrey*, American Institute of Mathematics
(1082-11-213)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Continuum Theory, I
Rm. 2355, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Likin C. Simon Romero, Rochester Institute of Technology lsrsma@rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Workshop Session (Continuum Theory) -
9:00 a.m.
Workshop Session (Continuum Theory) -
10:00 a.m.
$\omega$-Strongly Arc Connected Rational Continua Exist.
Paul Gartside*, University of Pittsburgh
Merve Kovan-Bakan, University of Pittsburgh
Ana Mamatelashvili, University of Pittsburgh
Ben Espinoza, University of Pittsburgh - Greensburg
(1082-54-288) -
10:30 a.m.
n-Strongly Arc-Connected Graphs and Regular Continua.
Ana Mamatelashvili*, University of Pittsburgh
(1082-54-199)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Rm. 3139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology marsma@rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Characterizing $q$-Orthogonal Polynomials via Difference Equations.
Daniel J. Galiffa*, Penn State Erie
Boon W. Ong, Penn State Erie
(1082-33-44) -
8:30 a.m.
Necessary and Sufficient Conditions For Uniform Boundedness In Functional Difference Equations.
Youssef Naim Raffoul*, University of Dayton
(1082-39-38) -
9:00 a.m.
Differential Equations with Fractional Derivatives : A Perturbation Approach.
Richard H Rand*, Cornell University
(1082-34-37) -
9:30 a.m.
The Fibonacci Shift.
Sam Northshield*, SUNY-Plattsburgh
(1082-05-54) -
10:00 a.m.
Cookie Monster Meets the Fibonacci Numbers. Mmmmmm -- Theorems!
Steven J Miller*, WILLIAMSTOWN
Rachel Insoft, Wellesley College
Philip Tosteson, Williams College
(1082-15-79) -
10:30 a.m.
Defibrillating the economy -- lessons from stability of systems of difference equations.
Harold M. Hastings*, Hofstra University
(1082-39-70)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Frontiers in Applied and Industrial Mathematics, I
Rm. 1139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Kara L. Maki, Rochester Institute of Technology kmaki@rit.edu
David S. Ross, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
The Settling Dynamics of a Contact Lens.
Kara L. Maki*, Rochester Institute of Technology
David S. Ross, Rochester Institute of Technology
Molly Holz, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-76-273) -
8:30 a.m.
Reverse-Engineering of Contact Lens Mechanical Properties from an In Situ Compression Test.
Gary A Richardson*, Bausch + Lomb
(1082-74-127) -
9:00 a.m.
Estimation of Tear Film Dynamics with Optical Coherence Tomography and Statistical Decision Theory.
Jannick P Rolland*, The Institute of Optics, University of Rochester
Jinxin Huang, Department of Physics, University of Rochester
Matthew Kupinski, College of Optical Sciences, University of Arizona
Eric Clarkson, College of Optical Sciences, University of Arizona
Kye S. Lee, The institute of Optics, University of Rochester
(1082-60-109) -
9:30 a.m.
Applied Mathematics as a Predictive Tool for Improving the Understanding of Microcirculatory Phenomena.
Kathleen Ann Lamkin-Kennard*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-92-150) -
10:00 a.m.
Draw resonance in non-isothermal non-Newtonian viscous sheets.
Chunfeng Zhou*, Corning Incorporated
Zheming Zheng, Corning Incorporated
Olus N Boratav, Corning Incorporated
(1082-76-106) -
10:30 a.m.
High speed coating of optical fibers.
John S. Abbott*, Corning Incorporated
(1082-76-137)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, I
Rm. 3149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Clark, Rochester Institute of Technology
Baasansuren Jadama, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Hulin Wu, University of Rochester
-
8:00 a.m.
Noise Models fo Ill-Posed Problems.
M. Zuhair Nashed*, University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL 32143
(1082-65-229) -
8:30 a.m.
Multiplicative regularization for linear inverse problems.
Mark S Gockenbach*, Michigan Technological University
Kaylee M Walsh, Michigan Technological University
(1082-65-319) -
9:00 a.m.
Approximation and Regularization Methods for Some Nonsmooth Variational Problems in Continuum Mechanics.
Joachim Gwinner*, Institut für Mathematik, Fakultät für Luft- und Raumfahrttechnik, Universität der Bundeswehr München
(1082-49-212) -
9:30 a.m.
A Trilinear Form and $L_p$ Parameter Differentiability in Diffuse Optical Tomography.
Taufiquar R Khan*, Clemson University
(1082-35-329) -
10:00 a.m.
Variational shape optimization for image segmentation.
Gunay Dogan*, Theiss Research, NIST
(1082-65-315) -
10:30 a.m.
A two-stage method for inverse medium scattering problems.
Bangti Jin*, Department of Mathematics, Texas A&M University
(1082-65-125)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, I
Rm. 2365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Raluca Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology rxfsma@rit.edu
Dan-Andrei Geba, University of Rochester
-
8:00 a.m.
Effective dynamics of a non-linear wave equation.
Oana Pocovnicu*, Department of Mathematics, Princeton University
(1082-35-95) -
8:30 a.m.
On the Cauchy problem of the one-dimensional cubic NLS in the low regularity setting.
Tadahiro (Choonghong) Oh*, Princeton University
(1082-35-90) -
9:00 a.m.
Pair excitations and the mean field evolution of interacting Bosons.
Manoussos G Grillakis*, Dept. of Math. Univ. of MD College Park MD 20742
(1082-35-314) -
9:30 a.m.
Compactness of relatively isospectral sets of surfaces.
Pierre Albin*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Clara Aldana, Albert Einstein Institute
Frederic Rochon, Université du Québec à Montréal
(1082-58-209) -
10:00 a.m.
Ovsiannikov's theorem and weakly dispersive equations.
Alex A. Himonas*, University of Notre Dame
(1082-35-46) -
10:30 a.m.
Bose-Einstein condensation, quantum many-body systems, and a central limit theorem.
Kay L Kirkpatrick*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1082-82-171)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Modern Relativity, I
Rm. 2159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Manuela Campanelli, Rochester Institute of Technology
Yosef Zlochower, Rochester Institute of Technology yosef@astro.rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Modern methods in numerical relativity.
Erik Schnetter*, Perimeter Institute
(1082-83-312) -
9:00 a.m.
Building communities around computational challenges.
Frank Löffler*, Louisiana State University
(1082-68-216) -
10:00 a.m.
Physical Interpretation of Numerical Spacetimes.
Robert Owen*, Oberlin College
(1082-83-61)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, I
Rm. 2129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology jxjsma@rit.edu
Paul Wenger, University of Colorado Denver
-
8:00 a.m.
Characterization Theorems for the $k$-Fixed-Endpoint Path Partition Problem.
Breeanne Baker*, Lehigh University
Garth Isaak, Lehigh University
(1082-05-155) -
8:30 a.m.
Snarks on the Klein Bottle.
Sarah-marie Belcastro*, Hadley, MA
(1082-05-141) -
9:00 a.m.
Independent Sets in Dense Graphs with Small Cliques.
Jeremy Lyle*, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1082-05-248) -
9:30 a.m.
A Short Proof of Schnyder's Theorem.
Fidel Barrera-Cruz*, University of Waterloo
Penny Haxell, University of Waterloo
(1082-05-176) -
10:00 a.m.
Forbidden Induced Posets in the Boolean Lattice.
Linyuan Lu, University of South Carolina
Kevin G Milans*, West Virginia University
(1082-05-268) -
10:30 a.m.
Unit Interval Graphs of Mixed Intervals.
Alan Shuchat, Wellesley College
Randy Shull, Wellesley College
Ann N Trenk*, Wellesley College
Lee C West, Wellesley College
(1082-05-122)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics of Excitable Media, I
Rm. 1159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Cherry, Rochester Institute of Technology excsma@rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Complex cardiac dynamics and transitions around an anatomical obstacle.
Thomas Quail*, Department of Physiology, McGill University
(1082-92-151) -
8:30 a.m.
Multi-scale modeling of atrial fibrillation maintenance and dynamics.
Trine Krogh-Madsen*, Weill Cornell Medical College
Geoffrey W. Abbott, Weill Cornell Medical College
David J. Christini, Weill Cornell Medical College
(1082-92-175) -
9:00 a.m.
Mathematical modeling of the influence of premature beats in the formation of cardiac arrhythmias.
Laura M. Munoz*, Cornell University
Niels F. Otani, Cornell University
Anna R. M. Gelzer, Cornell University
Flavio H. Fenton, Cornell University
Wei Lin, Cornell University
Min Chul Shin, Cornell University
Andrea Liu, Cornell University
Robert F. Gilmour, Jr, Cornell University
(1082-37-182) -
9:30 a.m.
Contribution of the Purkinje network to wave propagation in the canine ventricle: Insights from a combined electrophysiological-anatomical model.
Elizabeth M Cherry*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-92-261) -
10:00 a.m.
Cardiac defibrillation in two spatial dimensions using patterns of unequally spaced electric field stimuli.
Niels F Otani*, Cornell University, Dept. of Biomedical Science
(1082-37-158) -
10:30 a.m.
Iterative methods for the solution of the cardiac Bidomain equations.
Jacques Beaumont*, Binghamton University
(1082-65-308)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Physical and Biological Sciences, I
Rm. 1149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Tony Harkin, Rochester Institute of Technology harkin@rit.edu
Doug Wright, Drexel University
-
8:00 a.m.
On the existence of breathers in periodic media: Inverse spectral theory for open gap potentials.
Martina Chirilus-Bruckner*, Division of Applied Mathematics, Brown University, Providence, RI
Clarence Eugene Wayne, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
(1082-35-320) -
9:00 a.m.
Jump Conditions for the Stokes Equations with Discontinuous Viscosity and an Incompressible Interface with Singular Forces in 3D.
David Salac*, University at Buffalo SUNY
Prerna Gera, University at Buffalo SUNY
(1082-76-313) -
9:30 a.m.
The Fully Nonlinear Light Scattering PDE: Analysis and Application to Statistical Mechanics.
David S. Ross*, Rochester Institute of Technology, School of Mathematical Sciences
George M. Thurston, Rochester Institute of Technology, Deptartment of Physics
Christopher Wahle, Rochester Institute of Technology, School of Mathematical Sciences
(1082-35-269) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence and symmetry of ground states to the Boussinesq systems.
ShiTing Bao, University of Pittsburgh
Ming Chen*, University of Pittsburgh
Qing Liu, University of Pittsburgh
(1082-35-271)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs
Rm. 1340, Orange Hall
Organizers:
Bernard Brooks, Rochester Institute of Technology
Darren Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology dansma@rit.edu
Tamas Wiandt, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
A Full Characterization of the Sheffer A-Type 0 Orthogonal Polynomial Sequences.
Tanya Nichole Riston*, Penn State University-Erie, The Behrend College
Daniel J. Galiffa, Penn State University-Erie, The Behrend College
(1082-33-32) -
8:30 a.m.
On the Non-Autonomous System $x_{n+1}=\frac{\alpha_n}{B_nx_n + y_n}$, $y_{n+1}=\frac{\gamma_n}{C_nx_n + y_n}$ with periodic coefficients.
Jessica A. Krawec*, Mount Saint Mary College
Zachary A. Kudlak, Mount Saint Mary College
(1082-39-52) -
9:00 a.m.
Characterization Results for the L(2,1)-Labeling Problem on Trees.
Christopher A Wood*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-00-103) -
9:30 a.m.
Efficiency of star-like graphs and the Atlanta Subway network.
Bryan Ek*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Caitlin VerSchneider, Nazareth College
Darren A. Narayan, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-05-241) -
10:00 a.m.
Nonrigid Registration of 3D Medical Images using Fractional Partial Differential Equations.
Clarissa C. Garvey*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Nathan D. Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-35-307)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, I
Rm. 3365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester iosevich@gmail.com
Azita Mayeli, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Near-extremizers of affine-invariant inequalities, and arithmetic progressions.
Michael Christ*, University of California, Berkeley
(1082-42-42) -
9:00 a.m.
The indicator/interval testing characterization of the two weight inequality for the Hilbert transform.
Eric T Sawyer*, McMaster University
(1082-42-189) -
10:00 a.m.
Square functions, trees, and the exponential integral.
Leonid Slavin*, University of Cincinnati
(1082-42-139)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric, Categorical and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, I
Rm. 1355, Orange Hall
Organizers:
David Hemmer, State University of New York at Buffalo
Yiqiang Li, State University of New York at Buffalo yiqiang@buffalo.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
A combinatorial description of the affine Gindikin-Karpelevich formula of type $A_n^{(1)}$.
Seok-Jin Kang, Seoul National University
Kyu-Hwan Lee*, University of Connecticut
Hansol Ryu, Seoul National University
Ben Salisbury, University of Connecticut
(1082-17-84) -
9:00 a.m.
The Generalized Kac-Wakimoto Conjecture.
Jonathan R Kujawa*, University of Oklahoma
(1082-17-118) -
9:30 a.m.
New results on decomposable Specht modules.
Craig J Dodge*, Allegheny College
(1082-20-130) -
10:00 a.m.
Monomial basis and PBW basis arising from stability conditions.
Zhaobing Fan*, Kansas State University
Yiqiang Li, SUNY, Buffalo
(1082-16-232) -
10:30 a.m.
Yangians and quantizations of slices in the affine grassmannian.
Joel Kamnitzer, University of Toronto
Ben Webster, Northeastern University
Alex Weeks, University of Toronto
Oded Yacobi*, University of Toronto
(1082-20-258)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, I
Rm. 2305, Gleason Hall
-
8:30 a.m.
Exploring Factors that Have Negative Effects on the Teaching of Mathematics at Qatar University Foundation Program -A case study --.
Dr. Maha Nabhan, Qatar University
Mr. Mahmoud Syam, Qatar University
Mrs.Maysoon Sewailem*, Qatar University
(1082-97-10) -
8:45 a.m.
Simulating the Chi-square Test for Independence.
Leslie Chandrakantha*, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
(1082-97-24) -
9:00 a.m.
Existence and Computation of Dynamic User Equilibrium.
Ke Han*, Pennsylvania State University
(1082-90-304) -
9:15 a.m.
Modeling and Analysis of an Inventory System with Ramp Type Demand rate and Backlogging.
Vikram Jeet Singh*, Amritsar
(1082-90-14) -
9:30 a.m.
An Upper Bound for the Expected Difference Between Order Statistics.
James E. Marengo*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Manuel Lopez, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-60-292) -
9:45 a.m.
Projective Spectrum and Cyclic Cohomology (Preliminary Report).
Patrick Cade*, Siena College
Rongwei Yang, SUNY-Albany
(1082-47-170) -
10:00 a.m.
On a remarkable formula of Ramanujan.
Gopala Krishna Srinivasan*, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Debraj Chakrabarti, TIFR Center for Applicable Mathematics
(1082-42-47) -
10:15 a.m.
Biometric methods using correlation filters and FFTs.
Vijayarangan Natarajan*, Tata Consultancy Services Ltd (TCS), TCS Innovation Labs, Chennai 600086, India
(1082-42-27) -
10:30 a.m.
Simple sufficient conditions for double integral operators concerning starlike of order $\beta$.
Aisha Ahmed Amer*, Bangi 43600 Selangor D. Ehsan, Malaysia
Maslina Darus, Bangi 43600 Selangor D. Ehsan, Malaysia
(1082-03-08)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Applied and Computational Mathematics, I
Rm. 1129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Ludwig Kohaupt, Beuth University of Technology kohaupt@bht-berlin.de
Yan Wu, Georgia Southern University
-
9:00 a.m.
Scale Invariant forms of Cauchy, Euler, Navier-Stokes and Modified Equation of Motion and Helmholtz Vorticity Equation.
Siavash H Sohrab*, Northwestern University, Dept. Mech. Engin. 2145 Sheridan Road, Evanston, Illinois 20208-3111
(1082-76-165) -
10:00 a.m.
Ulam's Method via Dirac's Delta Function Approach.
S. Chen, University of Southern Mississippi
J. Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
(1082-65-18) -
10:30 a.m.
Connectivity and random graphs in the modeling of random physical systems.
Dimitris Kontogiannis*, Statesboro, GA
(1082-35-210)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Financial Mathematics, I
Rm. 3129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Tim Siu-Tang Leung, Columbia University leung@ieor.columbia.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Asset pricing with endogenous disasters.
Cristian I. Tiu*, University at Buffalo
Uzi Yoeli, University of Texas Investment Management Company
(1082-00-140) -
9:30 a.m.
Absence of arbitrage in a general framework.
Hasanjan Sayit*, Assistant Professor, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1082-60-146) -
10:00 a.m.
Volatility-Stabilized Markets.
Radka Pickova*, Columbia University
(1082-60-112) -
10:30 a.m.
The price of a market crash, drawdown insurance and trading algorithms.
Olympia Hadjiliadis*, Brooklyn College and the Graduate Center, City University of New York (C.U.N.Y.)
Hongzhong Zhang, Department of Statistics, Columbia University
Tim Leung, Department of Operations Research, Columbia University
(1082-60-281)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations, I
Rm. 1360, Orange Hall
Organizers:
Mihai Bailesteanu, University of Rochester bailesteanu@math.rochester.edu
Mao-Pei Tsui, University of Toledo
-
9:00 a.m.
Spin(7) manifolds.
Mihai Bailesteanu*, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY
(1082-53-297) -
9:30 a.m.
A theorem of existence for Asymptotically Conical Calabi-Yau manifolds.
Ronan J. Conlon*, McMaster University
Hans-Joachim Hein, Imperial College London
(1082-53-296) -
10:00 a.m.
Estimates on the solutions to the conjugate heat equation.
Hung T Tran*, Mathematics Department of Cornell University
(1082-53-143) -
10:30 a.m.
Uniform convergence of harmonic map heat flow at infinite time.
Longzhi Lin*, Department of Mathematics, Rutgers University
(1082-35-224)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, I
Rm. 2149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology nathan.cahill@rit.edu
Lixin Shen, Syracuse University
Yuesheng Xu, Syracuse University
-
9:00 a.m.
Metamorphosis: Morphing Discrete Measures.
Laurent Younes*, Johns Hopkins University
(1082-70-117) -
10:00 a.m.
Image Fusion using Gaussian Mixture Models.
Stacey Levine*, Duquesne University
Katie Heaps, Duquesne University
Joshua Koslosky, University of Minnesota
Glenn Sidle, Duquesne University
(1082-62-289) -
10:30 a.m.
Proximity Algorithms for Total Variation Based Image Deblurring.
Feishe Chen*, Syracuse University
(1082-49-201)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, I
Rm. 2300, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Gabriel T. Prajitura, State University of New York at Brockport gprajitu@brockport.edu
Ruhan Zhao, State University of New York at Brockport
-
9:00 a.m.
New estimates of essential norms of weighted composition operators between Bloch type spaces.
Jasbir Singh Manhas, Sultan Qaboos University, Oman
Ruhan Zhao*, SUNY Brockport
(1082-47-328) -
9:30 a.m.
Approximating the Riemann zeta-function by strongly recurrent functions.
Paul M. Gauthier*, Mathematiques et statistique, Universite de Montreal
(1082-30-51) -
10:00 a.m.
Weighted composition operators from the analytic Besov spaces into the weighted-type space $H^\infty_\mu$.
Flavia Colonna*, George Mason University
Maria Tjani,
(1082-47-94) -
10:30 a.m.
Beurling-Lax theorem in the Hardy space over the bidisk.
Yueshi Qin, SUNY at Albany
Rongwei Yang*, SUNY at Albany
(1082-47-96)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, I
Rm. 2139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Howard Skogman, State University of New York at Brockport
Rebecca Smith, State University of New York at Brockport rnsmith@brockport.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
A Simple Construction for the Extended Golay Code.
Paul E Becker*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Sheridan Houghten, Brock University
Martin Derka, Brock University
Jennifer Ulrich, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
(1082-05-306) -
9:30 a.m.
Several Results on Ramanujan Congruence Properties of the Restricted Partition Function $p(n,m)$.
Brandt Kronholm*, Juniata College, Huntingdon, PA, 16652
(1082-11-138) -
10:00 a.m.
Infinite Families of Perfect Parallelepipeds Exist.
Ben Sokolowsky, Bucknell University
Amy VanHooft*, The College at Brockport
Rachel Volkert, University of Northern Iowa
Cliff Reiter, Lafayette College
(1082-11-206) -
10:30 a.m.
Extremal Graphs Without 4-Cycles.
Peter Kosek*, The Ohio State University
(1082-05-275)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, I
Rm. 3159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Wenbo Li, University of Delaware wli@math.udel.edu
Carl Mueller, University of Rochester
Shannon Starr, University of Rochester
-
9:00 a.m.
Eigenvalue distribution of sparse random graphs.
Balint Virag*, Toronto
(1082-60-203) -
10:00 a.m.
Internal DLA and the Gaussian free field.
David Jerison, MIT
Lionel Levine*, Cornell University
Scott Sheffield, MIT
(1082-60-60) -
10:30 a.m.
Convergence of voter model densities on finite graphs.
Ted Cox*, Syracuse University
(1082-60-115)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
The mathematics of life---decisions, decisions.
Van Peursem Auditorium, Gosnell 1250, Gosnell Hall
James P. Keener*, University of Utah
(1082-92-02) -
Saturday September 22, 2012, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
Embedding questions in symplectic geometry.
Van Peursem Auditorium, Gosnell 1250, Gosnell Hall
Dusa McDuff*, Barnard College, Columbia University
(1082-53-03) -
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, II
Rm. 3305, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Steve Gonek, University of Rochester
Angel Kumchev, Towson University akumchev@towson.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Large values of the zeta function at critical points.
Hugh L Montgomery*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Steven M. Gonek, University of Rochester
(1082-11-82) -
3:30 p.m.
Discrepancy bounds for the distribution of the Riemann zeta function.
Youness Lamzouri*, York University
(1082-11-133) -
4:00 p.m.
The size of $S(t)$ in the theory of the Riemann zeta-function.
Micah B. Milinovich*, University of Mississippi
(1082-11-159) -
4:30 p.m.
$a$-Points of the Riemann zeta-function on the critical line.
Stephen J. Lester*, University of Rochester
(1082-11-121) -
5:00 p.m.
Limitations to mollifying $\zeta(s)$.
Maksym Radziwill*, Stanford University
(1082-11-43) -
5:30 p.m.
Identities for L-functions.
Michael Rubinstein*, University of Waterloo
(1082-11-163)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Applied and Computational Mathematics, II
Rm. 1129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Ludwig Kohaupt, Beuth University of Technology kohaupt@bht-berlin.de
Yan Wu, Georgia Southern University
-
3:00 p.m.
Investigation of vibration problems \bold{$\dot{x}=A x, x(t_0)=x_0$} in weighted norms.
Ludwig Kohaupt*, Beuth University of Technology Berlin
(1082-34-19) -
3:30 p.m.
Optimal bounds on the solution of linear time-periodic systems.
Jonas Denißen*, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
(1082-65-279) -
4:00 p.m.
Structure-preserving numerical integration and non-coordinate frames.
Kenneth R. Ball*, North Carolina State University, Department of Mathematics
Dmitry Zenkov, North Carolina State University, Department of Mathematics
(1082-70-100) -
4:30 p.m.
Discussion
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Continuum Theory, II
Rm. 2355, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Likin C. Simon Romero, Rochester Institute of Technology lsrsma@rit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Workshop Session (Hyperspaces) -
4:00 p.m.
Workshop Session (Hyperspaces) -
5:00 p.m.
Being contractible is not a Whitney reversible property.
Jorge M Martínez-Montejano*, UNAM
María Elena Aguilera, UNAM
Luis Miguel García-Velázquez, UNAM
(1082-54-322) -
5:30 p.m.
Complexity of Rational $\omega$-sac Continua.
Paul Gartside, University of Pittsburgh
Benjamin Espinoza, University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg
Merve Kovan-Bakan*, University of Pittsburgh
Ana Mamatelashvili, University of Pittsburgh
(1082-54-188)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Rm. 3139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Michael Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology marsma@rit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Periodicity and Chaos in Some Planar Discrete Dynamical Systems with Negative Feedback.
Sukanya Basu*, Grand Valley State University, Allendale, MI.
(1082-39-39) -
3:30 p.m.
On the global behavior of two systems of rational difference equations.
E A Grove, University of Rhode Island
D Hadley, University of Rhode Island
E G Lapierre*, Johnson & Wales University
S W Schultz, Providence College
(1082-39-101) -
4:00 p.m.
A Period-2 Trichotomy for a Family of Systems of Rational Difference Equations.
Chris D Lynd*, University of Rhode Island
(1082-39-69) -
4:30 p.m.
On a System of Rational Difference Equations with Periodic Coefficients.
Emmanouil Drymonis, University of Rhode Island
Yevgeniy Kostrov, Xavier University
Zachary Kudlak*, Mount Saint Mary College
(1082-39-57) -
5:00 p.m.
Dynamics in difference equations arising from periodic differential delay equations.
Anatoli F Ivanov*, Pennsylvannia State University
(1082-39-45) -
5:30 p.m.
On the Boundedness Nature of Positive Solutions of the Difference Equation $\displaystyle{x_{n+1}=\max\left{\frac{A_{n}}{x_{n-k}} , \frac{B_{n}}{x_{n-l}}\right}}$ with Periodic Parameters.
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-39-53)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Financial Mathematics, II
Rm. 3129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Tim Siu-Tang Leung, Columbia University leung@ieor.columbia.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Correlated reflected Brownian motions and 2-CUSUMS.
Hongzhong Zhang*, Columbia University
(1082-00-280) -
3:30 p.m.
Optimal Incentives for Delegated Portfolio Optimization.
Maxim Bichuch, Princeton University, ORFE
Stephan Sturm*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1082-91-178) -
4:00 p.m.
Utility Maximization with Consumption Habit Formation in Incomplete Markets.
Xiang Yu*, University of Texas at Austin
(1082-60-21) -
4:30 p.m.
Risk Management for a Portfolio of Employee Stock Options.
Tim Leung*, Columbia University
(1082-60-124)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Session on Frontiers in Applied and Industrial Mathematics, II
Rm. 1139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Kara L. Maki, Rochester Institute of Technology kmaki@rit.edu
David S. Ross, Rochester Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Meniscus instability in planar flow casting of molten metals.
Paul H Steen*, Center for Applied Mathematics/ Chemical Engineering Cornell University
Anthony L Altieri, School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering/ Cornell University
(1082-76-83) -
3:30 p.m.
Capillary-driven flows in corners.
Enrique Ramé*, National Center for Space Exploration Research
(1082-76-66) -
4:00 p.m.
An asymptotically consistent approximant method with application to soft and hard-sphere fluids.
Nathaniel S Barlow*, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Buffalo, State University of New York
Andrew J Schultz, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Buffalo, State University of New York
Steven J Weintstein, Department of Chemical and Biomedical Engineering, Rochester Institute of Technology
David A Kofke, Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering, University of Buffalo, State University of New York
(1082-41-68) -
4:30 p.m.
Maximization of Entropy and the Distribution of Stress in Jammed Granular Materials.
Stephen L Teitel*, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Rochester
Yegang Wu, Department of Physics and Astronomy, University of Rochester
(1082-82-132) -
5:00 p.m.
Estimation and propagation of volcanic source parameter uncertainty and the Eyjafjallajökull plume.
E Bruce Pitman*, University at Buffalo
(1082-35-136) -
5:30 p.m.
Radiation impedance of whistle with branches.
Kam C Ng*, Eastman Kodak Company
(1082-76-114)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations, II
Rm. 1360, Orange Hall
Organizers:
Mihai Bailesteanu, University of Rochester bailesteanu@math.rochester.edu
Mao-Pei Tsui, University of Toledo
-
3:00 p.m.
Some uniqueness theorems for the Ricci curvature of warped products.
William Wylie*, Syracuse University
(1082-53-222) -
3:30 p.m.
Smooth metric measure spaces.
Ovidiu Munteanu*, University of Connecticut
Jiaping Wang, University of Minnesota
(1082-53-81) -
4:00 p.m.
On volume growth of gradient steady Ricci solitons.
Guofang Wei, University of California, Santa Barbara
Peng Wu*, University of California, Santa Barbara
(1082-53-20) -
4:30 p.m.
Complex geometry of Symplectic 4-manifolds.
Tedi Draghici, Florida International University
Tian-Jun Li, University of Minnesota
Weiyi Zhang*, University of Michigan
(1082-53-180) -
5:00 p.m.
Spectral invariants for the perturbed harmonic oscillator.
Zuoqin Wang*, University of Michigan
(1082-35-217) -
5:30 p.m.
Parametric and other exact solutions to Einstein's equations in terms of special functions.
Jennie D'Ambroise*, Bard College
Floyd L Williams, University of Massachusetts at Amherst
(1082-83-161)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric, Categorical and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, II
Rm. 1355, Orange Hall
Organizers:
David Hemmer, State University of New York at Buffalo
Yiqiang Li, State University of New York at Buffalo yiqiang@buffalo.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Integral lattices and W-algebras.
Antun Milas*, SUNY-Albany
(1082-17-144) -
3:30 p.m.
A Quantum Satake equivalence for $\mathfrak{sl}_2$.
Ben Elias*, MIT
(1082-17-291) -
4:00 p.m.
Categorification and Canonical Bases of Kac-Moody Superalgebras.
David Hill*, University of Virginia
Weiqiang Wang, University of Virginia
(1082-16-282) -
4:30 p.m.
Towards canonical bases for quantum Kac-Moody superalgebras.
Sean I. Clark*, University of Virginia
Weiqiang Wang, University of Virginia
David Hill, University of Virginia
(1082-16-145) -
5:00 p.m.
Odd symmetric functions and odd categorified quantum sl(2).
Alexander P Ellis*, Columbia University
Mikhail Khovanov, Columbia University
Aaron Lauda, University of Southern California
(1082-16-198)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, II
Rm. 3149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Clark, Rochester Institute of Technology
Baasansuren Jadama, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Hulin Wu, University of Rochester
-
3:00 p.m.
Local regularization using nondifferentiable penalty constraints.
Stephan W Anzegruber, Technische Universitaet Chemnitz
Patricia K Lamm*, Michigan State University
(1082-65-252) -
3:30 p.m.
Choice of an optimal source in optical tomography: a special case and alternative formulation.
Bonnie C. Jacob*, National Technical Institute for the Deaf at Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-46-263) -
4:00 p.m.
On local regularization methods for solving inverse problems.
Cara D. Brooks*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1082-65-311) -
4:30 p.m.
On iterative regularization methods for ill-posed problems.
Antonio Leitao*, Federal Univ. of St. Catarina
(1082-65-134) -
5:00 p.m.
Nash equilibrium and Lagrange multipliers in infinite dimension.
Fabio Raciti*, University of Catania, Italy,
(1082-49-204) -
5:30 p.m.
Regularization of Stochastic Variational Inequalities and a Comparison of an $L_p$ and a Sample-Path Approach.
Baasansuren Jadamba*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-264)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, II
Rm. 2149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology nathan.cahill@rit.edu
Lixin Shen, Syracuse University
Yuesheng Xu, Syracuse University
-
3:00 p.m.
A Novel L0-L1 Hybrid Norm Minimization Algorithm for Compressed Sensing Reconstruction.
Yong Wang, Xidian University, China
Dong Liang, Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, China
Leslie Ying*, University at Buffalo, the State University of New York
(1082-15-236) -
3:30 p.m.
A generalized $l_{1}$ greedy algorithm for image reconstruction in computerized tomography.
Jiehua Zhu*, Georgia Southern University
Xiezhang Li, Georgia Southern University
(1082-92-154) -
4:00 p.m.
Implementation of Preconditioned Alternating Projection Algorithm (PAPA) for Maximum a Posteriori Emission Computed Tomography Reconstruction.
Andrzej Krol*, Department of Radiology, SUNY Upstate Medical University, Syracuse, NY 13210, USA
Si Li, Guangdong Province Key Lab of Computational Science, School of Mathematics, Sun Yat-sen University
Lixin Shen, Department of Mathematics, Syracuse University
Yuesheng Xu, Guangdong Province Key Lab of Computational Scienc
(1082-49-223) -
4:30 p.m.
Improving image quality of digital breast tomosynthesis.
Yao Lu*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1082-65-183) -
5:00 p.m.
Localization of Sparse Excitation Stimuli from Surface Mapping in Cardiac Electrophysiological System.
Jingjia Xu*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Azar Rahimi, Rochester Institute of Technology
Linwei Wang, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-92-249) -
5:30 p.m.
Texture Analysis in 3D for the Detection of Liver Cancer in X-ray CT Scans.
Sanat Upadhyay, University of Houston
Manos Papadakis*, University of Houston
(1082-42-197)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, II
Rm. 2365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Raluca Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology rxfsma@rit.edu
Dan-Andrei Geba, University of Rochester
-
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotics of radiation fields in asymptotically Minkowski spaces.
Dean Baskin, Northwestern University
Andras Vasy*, Stanford University
Jared Wunsch, Northwestern University
(1082-35-202) -
3:30 p.m.
The Energy critical Maxwell-Klein Gordon equation.
Joachim Krieger, EPFL, Lausanne
Jacob Sterbenz, University of California, San Diego
Daniel Tataru*, University of California, Berkeley
(1082-35-233) -
4:00 p.m.
Recent progress on nonlinear Hamiltonian PDE.
James E. Colliander*, University of Toronto
(1082-35-218) -
4:30 p.m.
Solution of Two-Dimensional Dispersive Nonlinear Equations by the $\overline{\partial}$-method of Inverse Scattering.
Peter A. Perry*, University of Kentucky
(1082-35-11) -
5:00 p.m.
A small data global well-posedness result for the $2+1$ dimensional equivariant Faddeev model.
Xiang Zhang*, University of Rochester
(1082-35-55) -
5:30 p.m.
Recent results on the Skyrme model.
Dong Li*, University of British Columbia
(1082-35-219)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Modern Relativity, II
Rm. 2159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Manuela Campanelli, Rochester Institute of Technology
Yosef Zlochower, Rochester Institute of Technology yosef@astro.rit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
The Conformal Method and Solutions of the Einstein Constraint Equations: A Status Report.
James A. Isenberg*, University of Oregon
(1082-83-174) -
4:00 p.m.
Numerical Techniques for Generating Initial Data in General Relativity.
Joshua Faber*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-83-286) -
4:30 p.m.
Gravitational Recoil From Merging Black-Hole Binaries.
Carlos Oscar Lousto*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Manuela Campanelli, Rochester Institute of Technology
Yosef Zlochower, Rochester Institute of Technology
Marta Volonteri, University of Michigan
Massimo Dotti, University of Milan
(1082-83-287) -
5:00 p.m.
Gravitational Wave Data Analysis: a Mathematical and Statistical Challenge.
John T Whelan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-65-309)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, II
Rm. 2129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology jxjsma@rit.edu
Paul Wenger, University of Colorado Denver
-
3:00 p.m.
Totally Balanced Hypergraphs Revisited.
Adam S. Jobson, University of Louisville
Andre E. Kezdy*, University of Louisville
Susan C. White, Bellarmine University
(1082-05-211) -
3:30 p.m.
The Asymptotics of the Potential Function.
Michael Ferrara*, University of Colorado Denver
Timothy LeSaulnier, National Security Agency
Casey Moffatt, University of Colorado Denver
Paul Wenger, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-05-148) -
4:00 p.m.
On the Shape of Degree Sequences that are Not Potentially $H$-graphic.
Catherine C. Erbes*, University of Colorado Denver
Michael Ferrara, University of Colorado Denver
Ryan R. Martin, Iowa State University
Paul Wenger, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-05-207) -
4:30 p.m.
On star-critical Ramsey numbers.
Jonelle Hook*, Mount St. Mary's University
(1082-05-259) -
5:00 p.m.
Bounds onShannon Capacity and Ramsey Numbers from Product of Graphs.
Xiaodong Xu, Guangxi Academy of Sciences, Nanning, Guangxi, China
Stanisław Radziszowski*, Department of Computer Science, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-05-102) -
5:30 p.m.
Ordered Ramsey Theory and Track Representations of Graphs.
Timothy D LeSaulnier, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kevin G Milans, West Virginia University
Derrick Stolee*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Douglas B West, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1082-05-135)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Dynamics of Excitable Media, II
Rm. 1159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Elizabeth Cherry, Rochester Institute of Technology excsma@rit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Curve fitting to sparse experimental data: Implications for the dynamics of cardiac electrophysiology models.
Benjamin R. Liu*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-92-310) -
3:30 p.m.
Assessing the Behavior of Models of Human Ventricular Cardiac Electrophysiology in Tissue.
Mohamed Mokhtar Elshrif*, Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)
Elizabeth M. Cherry, Rochester Institute of Technology (RIT)
(1082-58-284) -
4:00 p.m.
Expanding the dynamical phase space of electrophysiological protocols to tune cardiac models.
Armen R. Kherlopian, Weill Cornell Medical College
Willemijn Groenendaal, Weill Cornell Medical College
Francis A Ortega, Weill Cornell Medical College
Andrew C Zygmunt, Utica, NY
Trine Krogh-Madsen, Weill Cornell Medical College
David J Christini*, Weill Cornell Medical College
(1082-00-184) -
4:30 p.m.
Curvature Analysis of Cardiac Excitation Wavefronts.
Abhishek Murthy*, Computer Science dept. Stony Brook University
Ezio Bartocci, Faculty of Informatics, Vienna University of Technology
Flavio H. Fenton, Department of Biomedical Sciences, Cornell University
James Glimm, Applied Mathematics and Statistics, Stony Brook University
Richard A. Gray, Food and Drug Administration
Elizabeth M. Cherry, School of Mathematical Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology
Scott A. Smolka, Computer Science Dept. Stony Brook University
Radu Grosu, Faculty of Informatics, Vienna University of Technology
(1082-92-254) -
5:00 p.m.
Snell's law and the geodesic principle for scroll wave filaments.
Christian W Zemlin*, Old Dominion University
Marcel Wellner, SUNY Upstate Medical University
Arkady M Pertsov, SUNY Upstate Medical University
(1082-92-185) -
5:30 p.m.
Interactive simulations of complex systems and spiral wave dynamics: Exploiting graphics processing units on a laptop or PC for real-time computations over the Internet.
Flavio H Fenton*, Cornell University
(1082-92-262)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Physical and Biological Sciences, II
Rm. 1149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Tony Harkin, Rochester Institute of Technology harkin@rit.edu
Doug Wright, Drexel University
-
3:00 p.m.
The geometry of spontaneous spiking in neuronal networks.
Georgi Medvedev*, Drexel University
(1082-35-190) -
4:00 p.m.
Nonlinear Problems for Fluid-Elastic Shells.
Timothy J Healey*, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
(1082-74-160) -
4:30 p.m.
Three-dimensional equilibrium crystal shapes with corner energy regularization.
Antonio Mastroberardino*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Brian J. Spencer, University at Buffalo
(1082-74-28) -
5:00 p.m.
Solitons, boundary value problems and a nonlinear method of images.
Gino Biondini*, State University of New York at Buffalo
(1082-35-285)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, II
Rm. 2300, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Gabriel T. Prajitura, State University of New York at Brockport gprajitu@brockport.edu
Ruhan Zhao, State University of New York at Brockport
-
3:00 p.m.
Cluster value theorems for certain $H^\infty$ algebras of holomorphic functions on the ball of a Banach space.
Richard M Aron*, Department of Mathematics, Kent State University, Kent, OH 44242
(1082-46-215) -
3:30 p.m.
A hierarchy of von Neumann inequalities?
Quanlei Fang, Bronx Community College, CUNY
Jingbo Xia*, SUNY at Buffalo
(1082-47-326) -
4:00 p.m.
The Bishop-Phelps-Bollobás property for numerical radius in $l_1(\mathbb{C})$ and $c_0(\mathbb{C})$.
Antonio J. Guirao, IUMPA, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia
Olena Kozhushkina*, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Kent State University
(1082-46-272) -
4:30 p.m.
Stability of orbital behaviour under invertion and adjoining.
Gabriel T Prajitura*, SUNY Brockport
(1082-47-321)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, II
Rm. 2139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Howard Skogman, State University of New York at Brockport
Rebecca Smith, State University of New York at Brockport rnsmith@brockport.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Pattern Avoidance in Rook Monoids.
Daniel A. Daly*, Southeast Missouri State University
Lara K. Pudwell, Valparaiso University
(1082-05-303) -
3:30 p.m.
Abacus models in affine Weyl groups.
Christopher R. H. Hanusa, Queens College (CUNY)
Brant Jones*, James Madison University
(1082-05-283) -
4:00 p.m.
A new upper bound for 1324-avoiding permutations.
Miklos Bona*, University of Florida
(1082-05-111) -
4:30 p.m.
Expected Patterns in Permutation Classes.
Cheyne Homberger*, University of Florida
(1082-05-131)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, II
Rm. 3159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Wenbo Li, University of Delaware wli@math.udel.edu
Carl Mueller, University of Rochester
Shannon Starr, University of Rochester
-
3:30 p.m.
Multiple points for the Brownian sheet in the critical case.
Carl E Mueller*, University of Rochester
Robert Dalang, EPFL Lausanne
(1082-60-107) -
4:00 p.m.
Forward-backward Stochastic Differential Equations with Discontinuous Coefficients.
Jianfu Chen, HSBC
Jin Ma, University of Southern California
Hong Yin*, SUNY Brockport
(1082-60-75) -
4:30 p.m.
Power law random walks on nilpotent groups.
Laurent Saloff-Coste*, Cornell University, Department of Mathematics
Tianyi Zheng, Cornell University, Department of Mathematics
(1082-60-77) -
5:00 p.m.
Random walks at random times.
Paul H Jung*, University of Alabama Birmingham
Greg Markowsky, Monash University
(1082-60-91) -
5:30 p.m.
How do heavy tails express themselves in random environment: weak weak limit theorems.
Jonathon Peterson, Purdue University
Gennady Samorodnitsky*, Cornell University
(1082-60-67)
-
3:30 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, I
Rm. 1340, Orange Hall
Organizers:
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College dusa@math.columbia.edu
Vera Vertesi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
3:00 p.m.
Asymptotics of ECH capacities.
Vinicius Gripp*, UC Berkeley
Daniel Cristofaro-Gardiner, UC Berkeley
Michael Hutchings, UC Berkeley
(1082-53-231) -
3:30 p.m.
Symplectic ellipsoid embeddings in higher dimensions and packing stability.
Olguta Buse*, Indiana University Purdue University Indianapolis
Richard Hind, Notre Dame University
Emmanuel Opshtein, Universite de Strasbourg
(1082-58-156) -
4:00 p.m.
Floer theoretically essential tori in rational blowdowns.
Maksim Maydanskiy*, Stanford University
Yanki Lekili, Cambridge University
(1082-53-278) -
4:30 p.m.
Homological mirror symmetry.
Nick Sheridan*, Princeton/IAS
(1082-51-25) -
5:00 p.m.
A polyfold proof of the Arnold conjecture.
Katrin Wehrheim*, MIT
(1082-58-23) -
5:30 p.m.
Gromov-Uhlenbeck Compactness.
Max Lipyanskiy*, Columbia University
(1082-51-238)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, II
Rm. 3365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester iosevich@gmail.com
Azita Mayeli, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Besov Spaces and Frames on Stratified Lie Groups.
Gestur Olafsson*, Louisiana State University
Jens Christensen, Tufts University
Azita Mayeli, CUNY, Queensborough College
(1082-43-105) -
4:00 p.m.
Trends in Abelian and non-Abelian harmonic analysis.
Palle E. T. Jorgensen*, University of Iowa
(1082-43-191) -
5:00 p.m.
Bilinear restriction estimates.
Faruk Temur*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1082-42-194) -
5:30 p.m.
Variational bounds for a dyadic model of the bilinear Hilbert transform.
Yen Do, Yale University
Richard Oberlin, Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge
Eyvindur Ari Palsson*, University of Rochester
(1082-42-74)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday September 22, 2012, 3:30 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Session for Contributed Papers, II
Rm. 2305, Gleason Hall
-
3:30 p.m.
The cth order Edge-Tenacity of a Graph.
Dara Moazzami*, University of Tehran, School of Engineering, Faculty of Engineering Science
Bahareh Bafandeh, University of Tehran, Department of Algorithms and Computation
(1082-05-16) -
3:45 p.m.
Spectral Properties of Oriented Hypergraphs.
Nathan Reff*, Alfred University
(1082-05-327) -
4:00 p.m.
Numerical reconstruction for the potential of an inverse Sturm-Liouville problem with mixed boundary conditions.
Mihaela Cristina Drignei*, University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
(1082-34-71) -
4:15 p.m.
A generalization of a dual theorem of Hardy and Littlewood over bounded circular domain on CN(N$>$1).
Maher M.H. Marzuq*, German Jordanian University
(1082-32-06) -
4:30 p.m.
On (alpha,beta)-derivations in BCI-algebras.
G. Muhiuddin*, University of Tabuk, Tabuk, Saudi Arabia
(1082-03-35)
-
3:30 p.m.
Sunday September 23, 2012
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibits and Book Sale
Rm. 8-1300, Gosnell Hall -
Sunday September 23, 2012, 7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Atrium, Gosnell Hall -
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, III
Rm. 3305, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Steve Gonek, University of Rochester
Angel Kumchev, Towson University akumchev@towson.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Semi-Linear Sieve, Ternary Quadratic Forms and the Enumeration of Certain Varieties.
John B Friedlander*, University of Toronto
(1082-11-85) -
8:30 a.m.
Large character sums.
Leo Goldmakher*, University of Toronto
Youness Lamzouri, York University
(1082-11-113) -
9:00 a.m.
On the differences between consecutive prime numbers, II.
Daniel A. Goldston, San Jose State University
Andrew H. Ledoan*, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga
(1082-11-179) -
9:30 a.m.
On the degrees of divisors of $x^n-1$.
Lola Thompson*, University of Georgia
(1082-11-73) -
10:00 a.m.
Zeros of partial zeta functions off the critical line.
Yoonbok Lee*, University of Rochester
(1082-11-56) -
10:30 a.m.
The Ideal Sieve In Dimension $\le 1$.
Sidney W. Graham*, Central MIchigan University
(1082-11-88)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, III
Rm. 3149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Clark, Rochester Institute of Technology
Baasansuren Jadama, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Hulin Wu, University of Rochester
-
8:00 a.m.
Improved inverse problem discretizations via augmented Lagrangian stabilization of a constrained optimization problem.
Carlos E. Rivas Aroni, CGGVeritas, Houston, TX
Paul E. Barbone*, Mechanical Engineering, Boston University, Boston, MA
Assad A. Oberai, Mechanical, Aerospace, and Nuclear Engineering, Rensselaer Polytechnic Inst., Troy, NY
(1082-65-325) -
8:30 a.m.
Inverse Problem Solution for Interpreting X-Ray Microbeam Diffraction Measurements of Electromigration Induced Strains.
Antoinette M. Maniatty*, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
(1082-74-177) -
9:00 a.m.
Intravascular Ultrasound Elastography: Practical and Computational Aspects of Solving the Elastic Inverse Problem.
Michael S. Richards*, University of Rochester
Renato Perucchio, University of Rochester
Marvin M Doyley, University of Rochester
(1082-74-302) -
9:30 a.m.
Parameter estimation for ordinary differential equation models with applications in HIV dynamics.
Hongqi Xue*, University of Rochester
(1082-49-293) -
10:00 a.m.
A Modified Output Least Squares Approach for the Inverse Problem of Tumor Identification.
Brian C Winkler*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-246) -
10:30 a.m.
Inverse Problems in Brain Image Analysis.
Noore Zahra*, School of Engineering and Technology, Sharda University
(1082-49-225)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, III
Rm. 2365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Raluca Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology rxfsma@rit.edu
Dan-Andrei Geba, University of Rochester
-
8:00 a.m.
The Boltzmann equation, Besov spaces, and optimal time decay rates in $\mathbb{R}^n$.
Vedran Sohinger*, University of Pennsylvania
Robert Strain, University of Pennsylvania
(1082-35-195) -
8:30 a.m.
A Centre-Stable Manifold for the Energy-Critical Wave Equation in $\mathbb R^3$ in the Symmetric Setting.
Marius Beceanu*, Institute for Advanced Study
(1082-35-290) -
9:00 a.m.
Resonant phase-shift and global smoothing of the periodic Korteweg-de Vries equation in low regularity settings.
Seungly Oh*, University of Missouri, Columbia
(1082-42-63) -
9:30 a.m.
Enhanced imaging from multiply scattered waves.
Romina Gaburro*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Limerick, Ireland.
(1082-35-227) -
10:00 a.m.
Quantum Ergodic Restriction for Laplace Eigenfunctions.
John A Toth*, McGill University
(1082-35-126) -
10:30 a.m.
The Microlocal Analysis of a Local Bistatic Ultrasound Algorithm.
Gaik Ambartsoumian, University of Texas at Arlington
Venkateswaran P. Krishnan, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research Centre for Applicable Mathematics, Bangalore, India
Eric Todd Quinto*, Tufts Univesrity
(1082-44-93)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Modern Relativity, III
Rm. 2159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Manuela Campanelli, Rochester Institute of Technology
Yosef Zlochower, Rochester Institute of Technology yosef@astro.rit.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Using Computer Simulations of Cosmological Spacetimes to Explore the Mathematics of General Relativity.
Beverly K Berger*, Livermore, California
(1082-83-22) -
9:00 a.m.
Simulations of black hole binaries: Techniques and results for precessing binaries.
Harald P Pfeiffer*, Cdn. Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, University of Toronto
(1082-83-214) -
10:00 a.m.
Simulating compact-binary mergers containing nearly extremal black holes.
Geoffrey Lovelace*, California State University, Fullerton
(1082-83-36)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, III
Rm. 2129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology jxjsma@rit.edu
Paul Wenger, University of Colorado Denver
-
8:00 a.m.
On Metric Dimension of Permutation Graphs.
Michael Hallaway, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Cong X. Kang, Texas A&M University at Galveston
Eunjeong Yi*, Texas A&M University at Galveston
(1082-05-97) -
8:30 a.m.
Factors and $2$-Edge-Colorings of Graphs of Specified Families.
Kathleen M Ryan*, Lehigh University
Garth Isaak, Lehigh University
(1082-05-299) -
9:00 a.m.
Star colorings and acyclic colorings of graphs with bounded degree.
Alexandr V Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Christopher J Stocker*, Marquette University
Paul Wrayno, Western Kentucky University
(1082-05-298) -
9:30 a.m.
Commodity distribution on graphs and Kronecker PageRank.
Fan Chung, University of California, San Diego
Paul Horn*, Harvard University
Jacob Hughes, University of California, San Diego
(1082-05-294) -
10:00 a.m.
Integrality gap for Demand Matching Problem and fractional coloring number for tree-nets.
Hehui Wu*, McGill Universtiy
Mohit Singh, McGill University and Microsoft Research
(1082-05-265) -
10:30 a.m.
On Chorded Cycles.
Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University
(1082-05-119)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in the Physical and Biological Sciences, III
Rm. 1149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Tony Harkin, Rochester Institute of Technology harkin@rit.edu
Doug Wright, Drexel University
-
8:00 a.m.
Justification of the short-pulse equation.
Dmitry Pelinovsky*, Department of Mathematics, McMaster University, Canada
(1082-35-99) -
9:00 a.m.
Well-posedness Issues in Degenerate Dispersive Equations.
J. Douglas Wright*, Drexel University
(1082-35-193) -
10:00 a.m.
Existence, Multiplicity and Asymptotic Behavior of Solutions to a Boundary Value Problem from Fluid Mechanics.
Joseph Paullet*, Pennsylvania State University at Erie
Susmita Sadhu, Southwest Minnesota State University
(1082-35-192)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Symplectic and Contact Topology, II
Rm. 1340, Orange Hall
Organizers:
Dusa McDuff, Barnard College dusa@math.columbia.edu
Vera Vertesi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
-
8:00 a.m.
Legendrian $\theta-$graphs.
Elena Pavelescu*, Oklahoma State University
Danielle O'Donnol, Imperial College, London
(1082-57-167) -
8:30 a.m.
A combinatorial differential graded algebra for Legendrian knots from generating families.
Michael Brad Henry*, Siena College
Dan Rutherford, University of Arkansas - Fayetteville
(1082-57-221) -
9:00 a.m.
Spinal open books and symplectic fillings.
Samuel Lisi, Université Libre de Bruxelles
Chris Wendl, University College London
Jeremy Van Horn-Morris*, Stanford University
(1082-57-153) -
10:00 a.m.
A contact invariant in monopole Floer homology.
John A. Baldwin, Boston College
Steven Sivek*, Harvard University
(1082-57-220) -
10:30 a.m.
Lagrangian Caps in $\mathbb{C}^2$.
Emmy Murphy*, MIT
(1082-51-162)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, III
Rm. 3365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester iosevich@gmail.com
Azita Mayeli, City University of New York
-
8:00 a.m.
Dynamical Sampling: Time-Space Trade-off.
Akram Aldroubi*, Dept. of Mathematics, Vanderbilt University
Ilya Krishtal, Nothern Illinois University, Dekalb
Jacqueline Davis, Vanderbilt University
(1082-42-78) -
9:00 a.m.
Orbit spaces for linear actions of solvable groups.
Bradley Currey*, Saint Louis University
Didier Arnal, Université de Bourgogne
Béchir Dali, King Saud University
Vignon Oussa, Bridgewater State University
(1082-22-72) -
10:00 a.m.
A 4D Wavelet Transform.
Keith F. Taylor*, Dalhousie University
Mahya Ghandehari, Dalhousie University
Aizhan Syzdykova, Pavlodar State University
(1082-43-29)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric, Categorical and Combinatorial Methods in Representation Theory, III
Rm. 1355, Orange Hall
Organizers:
David Hemmer, State University of New York at Buffalo
Yiqiang Li, State University of New York at Buffalo yiqiang@buffalo.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
The notion of categorical Heisenberg representation at positive characteristic and root of unity.
Jiuzu Hong*, Yale University
(1082-18-169) -
9:00 a.m.
Braid group actions and Heisenberg categorification.
Joshua Sussan*, New York, NY
(1082-16-247) -
9:30 a.m.
Cuspidal Local Systems and a Decomposition of Perverse Sheaves on the Nilpotent Cone.
Amber Russell*, University of Georgia
Laura Rider, Louisiana State University
(1082-18-277) -
10:00 a.m.
$K$-orbits on the flag variety and degeneracy loci for flagged vector bundles with symmetric or skew-symmetric bilinear form.
Benjamin J Wyser*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1082-22-276) -
10:30 a.m.
Convolution exercises with the geometric Hecke algebra.
R Virk*, CU-Boulder
(1082-00-200)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Probability and Statistical Physics, III
Rm. 3159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Wenbo Li, University of Delaware wli@math.udel.edu
Carl Mueller, University of Rochester
Shannon Starr, University of Rochester
-
8:30 a.m.
Inapproximability of the Partition Function for the Antiferromagnetic Ising and Hard-Core Models.
Andreas Galanis, Georgia Tech
Daniel Stefankovic*, University of Rochester
Eric Vigoda, Georgia Tech
(1082-60-149) -
9:00 a.m.
Fluctuation bounds for the Mallows measure.
Shannon L Starr*, University of Alabama, Birmingham
Meg Walters, University of Rochester
(1082-60-58) -
9:30 a.m.
Emptiness formation probability in the Heisenberg antiferromagnet.
Stephen Ng*, University of Rochester
Nicholas Crawford, The Technion
Shannon Starr, University of Alabama, Birmingham
(1082-82-120) -
10:00 a.m.
Bond Percolation on the non-p.c.f. Sierpinski gasket and the hexacarpet.
Derek Lougee, Cornell University
Benjamin Steinhurst*, Cornell University
(1082-60-116) -
10:30 a.m.
Ruin time for a class of general Lévy insurance risk processes.
Philip S Griffin*, Syracuse University
(1082-60-64)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Continuum Theory, III
Rm. 2355, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Likin C. Simon Romero, Rochester Institute of Technology lsrsma@rit.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Workshop Session (Continuum Theory) -
10:00 a.m.
Workshop Session (Continuum Theory)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Evolution Equations, III
Rm. 1360, Orange Hall
Organizers:
Mihai Bailesteanu, University of Rochester bailesteanu@math.rochester.edu
Mao-Pei Tsui, University of Toledo
-
9:00 a.m.
Self-translating surfaces under mean curvature flow.
Xuan Hien Nguyen*, Iowa State University
(1082-35-260) -
9:30 a.m.
Finding Isotopies with the Legendre Curve Flow.
Andrew A. Cooper*, University of Pennsylvania
(1082-53-317) -
10:00 a.m.
Curve's graphic mean curvature flow.
Hengyu Zhou*, Graduate Center, CUNY
(1082-51-181) -
10:30 a.m.
Convergence of J-flow on Kähler surface: a boundary case.
Mijia Lai*, University of Rochester
(1082-53-142)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, III
Rm. 2149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology nathan.cahill@rit.edu
Lixin Shen, Syracuse University
Yuesheng Xu, Syracuse University
-
9:00 a.m.
Compressive Sampling at the Information Directorate of the Air Force Research Laboratory Bruce Suter -- Overview of Compressive Sampling.
Bruce W. Suter*, Air Force Research Laboratory
(1082-94-239) -
9:30 a.m.
Compressive Sampling at the Information Directorate of the Air Force Research Laboratory: Theoretical Basis for New Algorithms.
Lixin Shen*, Department of Mathematics, Syracuse University
Bruce W Suter, Air Force Research Laboratory at Rome
(1082-94-234) -
10:00 a.m.
Compressive Sampling at the Information Directorate of the Air Force Research Laboratory Megan Lewis -- Computational Basis for New Algorithms.
Megan Lewis*, US Air Force Academy and Air Force Research Laboratory
(1082-94-243) -
10:30 a.m.
Compressive Sampling at the Information Directorate of the Air Force Research Laboratory Ashley Prater -- Distributed Spectrum Sensing and Analysis.
Ashley A. Prater*, Syracuse University and Air Force Research Laboratory
(1082-94-245)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory and Function Spaces, III
Rm. 2300, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Gabriel T. Prajitura, State University of New York at Brockport gprajitu@brockport.edu
Ruhan Zhao, State University of New York at Brockport
-
9:00 a.m.
Composition Operators on the Family of Bloch-type Spaces.
Nina Zorboska*, University of Manitoba
(1082-47-274) -
9:30 a.m.
Analytic Morrey spaces and Volterra Operators.
Zhijian Wu*, The University of Alabama
(1082-30-147) -
10:00 a.m.
C*-algebras Generated by Composition Operators on a Weighted Bergman Space.
Katie Spurrier Quertermous*, James Madison University
(1082-47-240) -
10:30 a.m.
Compactness of products of Hankel operators on convex domains.
Zeljko Cuckovic*, University of Toledo
Sonmez Sahutoglu, University of Toledo
(1082-47-98)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, III
Rm. 2139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Howard Skogman, State University of New York at Brockport
Rebecca Smith, State University of New York at Brockport rnsmith@brockport.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Non-contiguous pattern avoidance in binary trees.
Michael Dairyko, Pomona College
Lara Pudwell*, Valparaiso University
Samantha Tyner, Iowa State University
Casey Wynn, Kent State University
(1082-05-230) -
9:30 a.m.
Consecutive patterns in permutations.
Sergi Elizalde*, Dartmouth College
(1082-05-104) -
10:00 a.m.
Counting permutations with exactly $r$ occurrences of the pattern $1 2 3$.
Brian Nakamura*, Rutgers University
Doron Zeilberger, Rutgers University
(1082-05-266) -
10:30 a.m.
Some New Pattern-Avoiding Permutations Counted by the Schroder Numbers.
Eric S. Egge*, Carleton College
(1082-05-250)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
Edge-cover by random walk.
Van Peursem Auditorium, Gosnell 1250, Gosnell Hall
Peter Winkler*, Dartmouth College
(1082-05-04) -
Sunday September 23, 2012, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
Whither the Riemann zeta function?
Van Peursem Auditorium, Gosnell 1250, Gosnell Hall
Steve Gonek*, University of Rochester
(1082-11-01) -
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Analytic Number Theory, IV
Rm. 3305, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Steve Gonek, University of Rochester
Angel Kumchev, Towson University akumchev@towson.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
49598666989151226098104244512918 and 8592444743529135815769545955936773.
Michael Filaseta*, University of South Carolina
Samuel Gross, Rocky Mountain College
(1082-11-76) -
3:30 p.m.
Distribution of lattice points in annuli and Falconer type problems in geometric measure theory.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1082-42-40) -
4:00 p.m.
Between the problems of Pólya and Turán.
Michael J. Mossinghoff*, Davidson College
Timothy S. Trudgian, Australian National University
(1082-11-166) -
4:30 p.m.
Approximating Functions by the Riemann Zeta-Function and by Polynomials with Zero Constraints.
Paul M. Gauthier*, Mathematiques et statistique, Universite de Montreal
(1082-30-49) -
5:00 p.m.
Some remarks on $L^1$-norm of Littlewood polynomials and Barker sequences.
Gang Yu*, Kent State University
(1082-11-173)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Continuum Theory, IV
Rm. 2355, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Likin C. Simon Romero, Rochester Institute of Technology lsrsma@rit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Workshop Session (Hyperspaces) -
4:00 p.m.
Workshop Session (Hyperspaces) -
5:00 p.m.
$n$-Arc Connected Spaces.
Benjamin Espinoza*, University of Pittsburgh at Greensburg
Paul Gartside, University of Pittsburgh
Ana Mamatelashvili, University of Pittsburgh
(1082-54-187)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Inverse Problems and Nonsmooth Optimization: Celebrating Zuhair Nashed's 75th Birthday, IV
Rm. 3149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Patricia Clark, Rochester Institute of Technology
Baasansuren Jadama, Rochester Institute of Technology
Akhtar A. Khan, Rochester Institute of Technology aaksma@rit.edu
Hulin Wu, University of Rochester
-
3:00 p.m.
Equation Error Approach for the Inverse Problem of Tumor Identification.
Erin R Crossen*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-228) -
3:30 p.m.
A Model for the Feasibility of the Control of the Spread of AIDS in South Africa.
Emily Bartha*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Patricia Ann Clark, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-301) -
4:00 p.m.
Solving the Inverse Parabolic Problem of Recovering Implied Local Volatility.
Nathan C Bush*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-295) -
4:30 p.m.
A multilevel model correction method for inverse problems in linear elasticity.
Aydar Uatay*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-270) -
5:00 p.m.
On some variational inequality based iterative methods for inverse problems.
Selin Sariaydin*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-323) -
5:30 p.m.
A comparison of various numerical optimization approaches for solving inverse problems.
Benjamin Parker*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-49-324)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Mathematical Image Processing, IV
Rm. 2149, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Nathan Cahill, Rochester Institute of Technology nathan.cahill@rit.edu
Lixin Shen, Syracuse University
Yuesheng Xu, Syracuse University
-
3:00 p.m.
A sub-linear time algorithm for sparse Fourier representations.
Yang Wang*, Michigan State University
(1082-94-330) -
3:30 p.m.
Sampling with Localized and Weakly-localized Frames.
Guohui Song*, Clarkson University
Anne Gelb, Arizona State University
(1082-65-168) -
4:00 p.m.
Random Walk Hitting Times for Shape Representations in Image Analysis.
Nathan D Cahill*, Rochester Institute of Technology
Laura Rolston, Rochester Institute of Technology
Lena Gorelick, University of Western Ontario
(1082-60-305) -
4:30 p.m.
Evaluating thin-plate spline registration of the breast in two supine positions.
Mehran Ebrahimi*, Dept. of Medical Biophysics, University of Toronto
Anne L. Martel, Dept. of Medical Biophysics, University of Toronto
(1082-00-237) -
5:00 p.m.
Sparse matrix decomposition methods in brain mapping.
Brian B Avants*, PICSL, University of Pennsylvania
(1082-62-256) -
5:30 p.m.
Segmentation and Artifact Correction in Ultrasound Images.
Jue Wang*, Union College
Yongjian Yu, Varian Medical Systems
(1082-92-251)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Microlocal Analysis and Nonlinear Evolution Equations, IV
Rm. 2365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Raluca Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology rxfsma@rit.edu
Dan-Andrei Geba, University of Rochester
-
3:00 p.m.
Microlocal analysis of radar imaging of a dynamic reflectivity function.
R Felea, Rochester Institute of Technology
R Gaburro, University of Limerick
C J Nolan*, University of Limerick
(1082-35-87) -
3:30 p.m.
Lower bound for the rate of blowup of singular solutions of the Zakharov system in 3D.
J. Colliander, University of Toronto
M. Czubak*, Binghamton University (SUNY)
C. Sulem, University of Toronto
(1082-35-196) -
4:00 p.m.
Restricted linear convolution inequalities and estimates for bilinear convolution operators.
Dan Geba, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Allan Greenleaf*, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Alex Iosevich, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Eyvindur Palsson, Department of Mathematics, University of Rochester
Eric Sawyer, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, McMaster University
(1082-42-129) -
4:30 p.m.
Bilinear estimates and applications.
Alex Iosevich*, University of Rochester
(1082-42-41) -
5:00 p.m.
On the well-posedness of a modified Boussinesq equation.
Dan Andrei Geba, University of Rochester
David Karapetyan*, University of Rochester
(1082-35-226)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Modern Relativity, IV
Rm. 2159, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Manuela Campanelli, Rochester Institute of Technology
Yosef Zlochower, Rochester Institute of Technology yosef@astro.rit.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Neutron Star Magnetospheres interactions in force-free plasma.
Marcelo Ponce*, Department of Physics, University of Guelph
Mathew Anderson, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Louisiana State University
Luis Lehner, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics, Waterloo, ON; Dept.of Physics, Univ.of Guelph; CIFAR, Cosmology & Gravity
Steven L. Liebling, Department of Physics, Long Island University, New York
Carlos Palenzuela, Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics, Toronto, Ontario
(1082-83-257) -
4:00 p.m.
Neutron Star Evolutions using Tabulated Equations of State with a New Execution Model.
Matthew Anderson*, Indiana University
(1082-83-30) -
5:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic-relaxation systems in Astrophysics: going beyond ideal MHD.
Carlos Palenzuela*, Canadian Institute for Theoretical Astrophysics (CITA)
(1082-85-253)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on New Advances in Graph Theory, IV
Rm. 2129, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Jobby Jacob, Rochester Institute of Technology jxjsma@rit.edu
Paul Wenger, University of Colorado Denver
-
3:00 p.m.
Toughness and Binding Number.
Nathan Kahl*, Seton Hall University
(1082-05-300) -
3:30 p.m.
Alspach's Conjecture: Hamilton decompositions of certain $6$-regular Cayley graphs on Abelian groups of even order.
Erik E Westlund*, Kennesaw State University
(1082-05-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Hypergraph independent sets.
Jonathan Cutler*, Montclair State University
A. J. Radcliffe, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
(1082-05-255) -
4:30 p.m.
Locally 2-arc transitive covers of complete bipartite graphs.
Eric Swartz*, Binghamton University
(1082-05-33) -
5:00 p.m.
Efficiency of Graphs.
Bryan Ek, Rochester Institute of Technology
Caitlin VerSchneider, Nazareth College
Darren A. Narayan*, Rochester Institute of Technology
(1082-05-244) -
5:30 p.m.
Discovering the missing piece: 4-connected, 4-regular, claw-free graphs of odd order.
Trevor J. Gionet, Jr., Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Erika L.C. King*, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Yixiao Sha, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
(1082-05-157)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Permutations Patterns, Algorithms, and Enumerative Combinatorics, IV
Rm. 2139, Gleason Hall
Organizers:
Howard Skogman, State University of New York at Brockport
Rebecca Smith, State University of New York at Brockport rnsmith@brockport.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Enumeration schemes to count according to permutation statistics.
Andrew M. Baxter*, Pennsylvania State University
(1082-05-186) -
3:30 p.m.
A combinatorial proof of equidistribution of certain Euler-Mahonian statistics.
Alexander Burstein*, Howard University
(1082-05-318) -
4:00 p.m.
Some results on pattern avoidance, pattern containment, and average case behavior for permutations and words.
Anant Godbole*, East Tennessee State University
(1082-05-92)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday September 23, 2012, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Wavelet and Frame Theoretic Methods in Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations in Memory of Daryl Geller, IV
Rm. 3365, Gosnell Hall
Organizers:
Alex Iosevich, University of Rochester iosevich@gmail.com
Azita Mayeli, City University of New York
-
3:00 p.m.
Kolmogorov and Linear Widths of Balls in Sobolev spaces on Compact Manifolds.
Daryl Geller, Department of Mathematics, Stony Brook University
Isaac Z Pesenson*, Temple University and CCP
(1082-42-31) -
4:00 p.m.
Weighted $L^p$ estimates for the $k$-plane transforms.
Boris Rubin*, Louisiana State University
(1082-44-89) -
5:00 p.m.
Continuous frames and operator valued-measures.
David R Larson*, Texas A&M University
(1082-46-316)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org