American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 9, 2013 00:29:56


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Western Fall Sectional Meeting
University of California, Riverside, Riverside, CA
November 2-3, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1095

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday November 2, 2013
Sunday November 3, 2013

Saturday November 2, 2013
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Problems on Large Graphs and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fluids and Boundaries, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Aspects of Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and K-Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Categorification in Representation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Mathematical Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on From Harmonic Analysis to Partial Differential Equations: In Memory of Victor Shapiro, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Heights, Diophantine Problems, and Lattices, I
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Metric Spaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Computer, Mathematics, Imaging, Technology, Network, Health, Big Data, and Statistics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Developments in Markov Chain Theory and Methodology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Diophantine Geometry and Nevanlinna Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Teaching ODEs: Best Practices from CODEE (Community of Ordinary Differential Equations Educators), I
11:10 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Matilde Marcolli
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Paul Vojta
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Metric Spaces, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Categorification in Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational Problems on Large Graphs and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Computer, Mathematics, Imaging, Technology, Network, Health, Big Data, and Statistics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Developments in Markov Chain Theory and Methodology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Diophantine Geometry and Nevanlinna Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fluids and Boundaries, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Mathematical Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on From Harmonic Analysis to Partial Differential Equations: In Memory of Victor Shapiro, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Aspects of Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Heights, Diophantine Problems, and Lattices, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and K-Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Teaching ODEs: Best Practices from CODEE (Community of Ordinary Differential Equations Educators), II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Time Series: In honor of Professor Keh-Shin Lii, I
top
Sunday November 3, 2013
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and K-Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Mathematical Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on From Harmonic Analysis to Partial Differential Equations: In Memory of Victor Shapiro, III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Aspects of Representation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Heights, Diophantine Problems, and Lattices, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry of Metric Spaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Categorification in Representation Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Time Series: In honor of Professor Keh-Shin Lii, II
11:10 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Michael Christ
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Mark Gross
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures in Knot Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m. Special Session on Categorification in Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra and its Interaction with Algebraic Geometry and Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computer, Mathematics, Imaging, Technology, Network, Health, Big Data, and Statistics, III
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry, Dynamical Systems, and Mathematical Physics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on From Harmonic Analysis to Partial Differential Equations: In Memory of Victor Shapiro, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric and Combinatorial Aspects of Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory and K-Theory, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia