AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Saturday, April 13, 2013 00:24:55
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Boston College, Chestnut Hill, MA
April 6-7, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1088
Associate secretaries:
Steven H. Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Sunday April 7, 2013
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Welch Dining Room, Lyons Hall -
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Welch Dining Room, Lyons Hall -
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Counting and Equidistribution on Symmetric Spaces, III
Room 425, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Dubi Kelmer, Boston College kelmer@bc.edu
Alex Kontorovich, Yale University
-
8:00 a.m.
Rational Approximation on Spheres.
Dmitry Kleinbock, Brandeis University
Keith Merrill*, Brandeis University
(1088-37-143) -
9:00 a.m.
Rigidity of Actions by Commuting Nilmanifold Automorphisms.
Zhiren Wang*, Yale University
(1088-37-186) -
10:00 a.m.
More about values of binary quadratic forms at integer points.
Dmitry Kleinbock*, Brandeis University
Barak Weiss, Ben Gurion University, Israel
(1088-11-282)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Geometry of Polytopes, III
Room 230, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Barry Monson, University of New Brunswick
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University schulte@neu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The monodromy group of pyramids.
Leah Wrenn Berman, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Mark Mixer, Williams College
Barry Monson, University of New Brunswick
Deborah Oliveros*, National University of Mexico UNAM
Gordon Williams, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1088-05-180) -
8:30 a.m.
The Extreme Pyramids.
Leah Wrenn Berman, University of Alaska Fairbanks
Mark Mixer, Williams College
Barry Monson*, University of new Brunswick
Deborah Oliveros, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
Gordon Williams, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1088-51-42) -
9:00 a.m.
Presenting monodromy groups: The Archimedean tilings.
Mark Mixer*, Williams College
Daniel Pellicer, UNAM
Gordon Williams, University of Alaska Fairbanks
(1088-52-173) -
9:30 a.m.
Integral Geometry on the minimal finite projective space.
Eric L Grinberg*, University of Massachusetts Boston
(1088-52-283) -
10:00 a.m.
Subdivision in Abstract Polytopes.
Ilanit Helfand*, Northeastern University
(1088-05-268) -
10:30 a.m.
Realization of Nested Posets.
Satyan Devadoss*, Williams College
Stefan Forcey, University of Akron
(1088-52-43)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Financial Mathematics, III
Room 220, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Hasanjan Sayit, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Stephan Sturm, Worcester Polytechnic Institute ssturm@wpi.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Arbitrageurs, bubbles, and credit conditions.
Rodolfo Prieto*, Boston University
Julien Hugonnier, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne
(1088-91-159) -
8:30 a.m.
Real Asset Values and Security Prices.
Murray Carlson, University of British Columbia
Sheridan Titman, University of Texas at Austin
Cristian Ioan Tiu*, SUNY - Buffalo
(1088-00-163) -
9:00 a.m.
On Optimal Acceptance Policies in Real Estate.
Yildiray Yildirim*, Syracuse University
Thomas Emmerling, Syracuse University
Abdullah Yavas, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1088-60-228) -
9:30 a.m.
Static Fund Separation of Long Term Investments.
Scott P Robertson*, Carnegie Mellon University
(1088-60-196) -
10:00 a.m.
Degenerate elliptic operators in mathematical finance and Hölder continuity for solutions to variational equations and inequalities.
Camelia A. Pop*, University of Pennsylvania
Paul M. N. Feehan, Rutgers University
(1088-35-85) -
10:30 a.m.
Robust Maximization of Asymptotic Growth under Covariance Uncertainty.
Yu-Jui Huang*, University of Michigan
Erhan Bayraktar, University of Michigan
(1088-60-147)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Homological Invariants in Low-dimensional Topology, III
Room S295, Stokes Hall
Organizers:
John Baldwin, Boston College
Joshua Greene, Boston College joshua.greene@bc.edu
Eli Grigsby, Boston College
-
8:00 a.m.
Obstructing finite surgery.
Margaret Doig*, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1088-57-280) -
8:30 a.m.
Surgeries between lens spaces and $S^1 \times S^2$.
Radu A Cebanu*, Boston College
(1088-51-208) -
9:00 a.m.
Unbounding Bridge Numbers.
Kenneth L Baker*, Univeristy of Miami
Cameron Gordon, University of Texas at Austin
John Luecke, University of Texas at Austin
(1088-57-210) -
9:30 a.m.
Doubly Periodic Knots and Link Floer Homology.
Kristen Hendricks*, Columbia University
(1088-57-212) -
10:00 a.m.
Floer homology and non-zero degree maps.
Cagri Karakurt, University of Texas at Austin
Tye Lidman*, University of Texas at Austin
Ciprian Manolescu, UCLA
(1088-57-219) -
10:30 a.m.
Periodic knots and Heegaard Floer homology.
Stanislav Jabuka*, University of Nevada, Reno
Swatee Naik, University of Nevada, Reno
(1088-57-227)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Hopf Algebras and their Applications, III
Room S113, Stokes Hall
Organizers:
Timothy Kohl, Boston University tkohl@math.bu.edu
Robert Underwood, Auburn University Montgomery
-
8:00 a.m.
Simple Modules for Pointed Hopf Algebras.
Leonid Krop*, DePaul University, Chicago
(1088-16-184) -
8:30 a.m.
Coxeter transformation and inverses of Cartan matrices for coalgebras.
William Chin*, Chicago
Daniel Simson, Nicolaus Copernicus University
(1088-16-252) -
9:00 a.m.
Hopf algebraic techniques applied to super algebraic groups.
Akira Masuoka*, Institute of Mathematics, University of Tsukuba
(1088-16-14) -
9:30 a.m.
Hopf-algebraic tools in quantum and twisted vertex algebras.
Iana I Anguelova*, College of Charleston
(1088-81-202) -
10:00 a.m.
The algebra of $\mathfrak{n}$-invariants.
Stefan Catoiu*, DePaul University
(1088-16-223) -
10:30 a.m.
Path subcoalgebras, finiteness properties and quantum groups.
Sorin Dascalescu*, University of Bucharest
Miodrag C Iovanov, University of Iowa
Constantin Nastasescu, University of Bucharest
(1088-16-230)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry, III
Room 110, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Dawei Chen, Boston College dawei.chen@bc.edu
Maksym Fedorchuk, Boston College
Joe Harris, Harvard University
Yu-Jong Tzeng, Harvard University
-
8:00 a.m.
Phylogenetic networks and the real moduli space of curves.
Satyan Devadoss*, Williams College
Jack Morava, Johns Hopkins University
(1088-57-44) -
9:00 a.m.
GIT stability of syzygies of canonical ribbons.
David J Swinarski*, Fordham University
Anand Deopurkar, Columbia University
Maksym Fedorchuk, Boston College
(1088-14-171) -
10:00 a.m.
Birational geometry of moduli spaces of sheaves on K3 surfaces.
Arend Bayer, University of Edinburgh
Emanuele Macri*, The Ohio State University
(1088-14-64)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Topology and Generalized Cohomologies in Modern Condensed Matter Physics, II
Room S201, Stokes Hall
Organizers:
Claudio Chamon, Boston University
Robert Kotiuga, Boston University prk@bu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Massey products, imperfect Morse functions and micromagnetic exchange energy.
P. Robert Kotiuga*, ECE Dept., Boston University.
(1088-58-281) -
9:00 a.m.
Remarks on the asymptotic invariants of divergence free vector fields.
Rafal Komendarczyk*, Tulane University (Mathematics)
(1088-53-153) -
10:00 a.m.
Topology and quantum geometry in flat electronic bands.
Titus Neupert*, Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland
Claudio Chamon, Boston Universisty
Christopher Mudry, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
(1088-81-258)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, III
Room S109, Stokes Hall
Organizers:
James J. Tattersall, Providence College tat@providence.edu
V. Frederick Rickey, United States Military Academy
-
8:30 a.m.
Alternative proofs in mathematical practice.
John W Dawson*, York, Pennsylvania
(1088-01-15) -
9:00 a.m.
The abstract method and the nature of mathematical abstraction in 20th century mathematics.
Jean-Pierre Marquis*, Université de Montréal
(1088-01-56) -
9:30 a.m.
Hypotheticals, Conditionals, and the Implication Relation in Pre-Boolean 19th Century British Logic.
Francine F. Abeles*, Departments of Mathematics and Computer Science, Kean University
(1088-03-111) -
10:00 a.m.
A Pox on Both Your Houses! The Bernoulli -- d'Alembert Smallpox Inoculation Controversy.
Lawrence A. D'Antonio*, Ramapo College of New Jersey
(1088-01-41) -
10:30 a.m.
Émigré Mathematicians: Richard Courant and the Mathematical Institutes at the University of Göttingen in Germany and New York University.
Brittany Shields*, University of Pennsylvania
(1088-01-278)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Homology and Cohomology of Arithmetic Groups, III
Room S117, Stokes Hall
Organizers:
Avner Ash, Boston College
Darrin Doud, Brigham Young University doud@math.byu.edu
David Pollack, Wesleyan University
-
8:30 a.m.
Eisenstein cocycles on $GL_n(\mathbb{Q})$.
Matthew Greenberg*, University of Calgary
(1088-11-242) -
9:00 a.m.
Families of overconvergent modular symbols.
Robert Pollack*, Boston University
Evan Dummit, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Marton Hablicsek, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Robert Harron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Lalit Jain, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Daniel Ross, University of Wisconsin, Madison
(1088-11-216) -
10:00 a.m.
Slope Decompositions and the Eigenvariety Machine.
Glenn Stevens*, Boston University
(1088-18-277)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Research by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, III
Room 130, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Chi-Keung Cheung, Boston College
David Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
Steven J. Miller, Williams College sjm1@williams.edu
Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
8:30 a.m.
Tiling a Flat Torus.
Corey M. Manack, Amherst College
Stephen J. Hetterich*, Amherst College
(1088-52-76) -
9:00 a.m.
Fermat curves in the plane.
Melissa Haire*, Gordon College
(1088-14-133) -
9:30 a.m.
Modeling Negative Curvature of Beta-Sheet Proteins.
Alexandra L Femia*, College of the Holy Cross
(1088-53-90) -
10:00 a.m.
Panel on Undergraduate Research.
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Geometric Structures of 3-manifolds, III
Room S115, Stokes Hall
Organizers:
Ian Biringer, Boston College
Tao Li, Boston College taoli@bc.edu
Robert Meyerhoff, Boston College
-
9:00 a.m.
A family of non-injective skinning maps with a critical points.
Jonah Gaster*, University of Illinois - Chicago
(1088-51-181) -
9:30 a.m.
The maximal maximal injectivity radius of hyperbolic surfaces.
Jason DeBlois*, University of Pittsburgh
(1088-57-51) -
10:00 a.m.
A Transcendental Invariant of Pseudo-Anosov Maps.
Hongbin Sun*, Princeton University
(1088-57-45) -
10:30 a.m.
Curve complexes for right-angled Artin groups.
Sang-hyun Kim, KAIST
Thomas Koberda*, Yale University
(1088-20-217)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algorithmic Problems of Group Theory and Applications to Information Security, III
Room 245, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York College of Technology dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
Vladimir Shpilrain, City College of New York and City University of New York Graduate Center
-
9:00 a.m.
Computationally interesting properties of infinite permutation groups with finite stabilizers.
Simon M Smith*, City Tech, CUNY
(1088-20-234) -
9:30 a.m.
An Example of an Automatic Graph of Intermediate Growth.
Alexei Miasnikov, Stevens Institute of Technology
Dmytro Savchuk*, University of South Florida
(1088-20-247) -
10:00 a.m.
Polycyclic group-based cryptosystems (using conjugacy search problem) are secure against Length Based attacks.
David Garber, Holon Institute of technology, Israel
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York, Graduate Center, NYCCT
Ha T Lam*, City University of New York, Graduate Center
(1088-00-224) -
10:30 a.m.
The conjugacy problem in wreath products is decidable in log-space.
Svetla Vassileva*, McGill University
(1088-20-192)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Arithmetic Dynamics and Galois Theory, III
Room S209, Stokes Hall
Organizers:
John Cullinan, Bard College cullinan@bard.edu
Farshid Hajir, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Siman Wong, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
-
9:00 a.m.
The first dynamical system?
Carl Pomerance*, Mathematics Department, Dartmouth College
(1088-11-137) -
9:30 a.m.
Discriminant Formula for Chebyshev Radical Extensions.
T Alden Gassert*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
(1088-11-107) -
10:00 a.m.
Computing new quadratic rational examples in arithmetic dynamics.
Robert L. Benedetto*, Amherst College
Trevor G. Hyde, Amherst College
(1088-11-73) -
10:30 a.m.
Discriminants and Galois groups for iterated rational functions.
Rafe Jones, Carleton College
Michelle Manes*, University of Hawaii at Manoa
(1088-11-205)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Commuting Matrices and the Hilbert Scheme, III
Room 453, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
-
9:00 a.m.
Calogero-Moser spaces, differential operators on curves and ind-algebraic groups.
Yuri Berest*, Cornell University
(1088-14-197) -
10:00 a.m.
Dixmier subgroups of the affine Cremona group.
Alimjon Eshmatov*, The University of Western Ontario
Yuri Berest, Cornell University
Farkhod Eshmatov, Indiana University, Bloomington
(1088-14-200) -
10:30 a.m.
Title: A generalization of Iarrobino and Emsalem's construction of elementary components of the Hilbert scheme of points.
Mark E Huibregtse*, Skidmore College
(1088-14-89)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Special Session on Complex Geometry and Microlocal Analysis, III
Room 117, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Victor W. Guillemin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard B. Melrose, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yanir A. Rubinstein, Stanford University yanir@member.ams.org
-
9:00 a.m.
Heat invariants of the Steklov eigenvalue problem.
Iosif Polterovich, Université de Montréal
David A. Sher*, McGill University/ Centre de Recherches Mathématiques
(1088-58-99) -
9:30 a.m.
The Calderon problem with partial data.
Hamid Hezari*, University of California, Irvine
(1088-35-259) -
10:00 a.m.
Weyl laws, Grauert tubes and Laplace eigenfunctions.
Steve Zelditch*, Northwestern University
(1088-35-27)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Recursion and Definability, I
Room 423, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Rachel Epstein, Harvard University
Karen Lange, Wellesley College Karen.Lange@wellesley.edu
Russell Miller, Queens College and City University of New York Graduate Center
-
9:30 a.m.
Using complete sets to distinguish reducibilities.
Brooke M Andersen*, Assumption College
(1088-03-220) -
10:00 a.m.
Some undecidable problems.
Bjorn Poonen*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1088-00-206)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m.
Invited Address
The spectrum of non-normal random matrices.
Room 127, Merkert Chemistry Center
Alice Guionnet*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1088-60-03) -
Sunday April 7, 2013, 1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m.
Invited Address
Geometry: (very) local meets global.
Room 127, Merkert Chemistry Center
Yanir A. Rubinstein*, University of Maryland
(1088-58-04) -
Sunday April 7, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Special Session on Algorithmic Problems of Group Theory and Applications to Information Security, IV
Room 245, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Delaram Kahrobaei, City University of New York Graduate Center and New York College of Technology dkahrobaei@gc.cuny.edu
Vladimir Shpilrain, City College of New York and City University of New York Graduate Center
-
3:00 p.m.
A secret sharing scheme based on the closest vector theorem and a modification to a private key cryptosystem.
Benjamin Fine, Fairfield University
Anja Moldenhauer*, Universität Hamburg
Gerhard Rosenberger, Universität Hamburg
(1088-94-141) -
3:30 p.m.
Secret Sharing Using Non-Commutative Groups.
Bren B Cavallo*, City University of New York, Graduate Center
(1088-00-226) -
4:00 p.m.
Non-commutative Digital Signatures.
Delaram Kahrobaei*, City University of New York, Graduate Center, NYCCT
Charalambous Koupparis, Royal Bank of Canada in New York
(1088-00-233)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Commuting Matrices and the Hilbert Scheme, IV
Room 453, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Anthony Iarrobino, Northeastern University a.iarrobino@neu.edu
Leila Khatami, Union College
-
3:00 p.m.
Poincaré duality in the Hilbert scheme of points in the plane.
Mathias Lederer*, University of Bielefeld
(1088-14-264) -
3:30 p.m.
Doubly universal Gröbner bases.
Mathias Lederer, Universitat Bielefeld
Jenna Rajchgot*, University of Michigan
(1088-14-251) -
4:30 p.m.
Parameter spaces of graded modules.
Mats Boij*, KTH Royal Institute of Technology
(1088-13-83) -
5:00 p.m.
Problem Session.
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Complex Geometry and Microlocal Analysis, IV
Room 117, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Victor W. Guillemin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Richard B. Melrose, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yanir A. Rubinstein, Stanford University yanir@member.ams.org
-
3:00 p.m.
Polyhomogeneity for asymptotically complex hyperbolic Kähler metrics under the Ricci flow.
Frederic Rochon*, UQAM
(1088-35-58) -
3:30 p.m.
Kähler-Ricci Flow on Holomorphic Fibrations.
Frederick Tsz-Ho Fong*, Brown University
(1088-53-260) -
4:00 p.m.
Regularity of Geodesics in the Space of Kähler metrics.
Tamás Darvas*, Purdue University
(1088-53-103) -
4:30 p.m.
Kähler-Einstein metrics on varieties with log-canonical singularities.
Henri Guenancia*, IMJ, Paris VI & DMA, ENS Paris
(1088-53-46) -
5:00 p.m.
Complete Kahler-Einstein metrics on quasi-projective manifolds revisited.
Damin Wu*, University of Connecticut
(1088-53-98) -
5:30 p.m.
The heat kernel of the Weil-Petersson Laplacian on Riemann moduli space.
Jesse David Gell-Redman*, University of Toronto
(1088-35-106)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Counting and Equidistribution on Symmetric Spaces, IV
Room 425, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Dubi Kelmer, Boston College kelmer@bc.edu
Alex Kontorovich, Yale University
-
3:00 p.m.
The Generic Abelian Variety over $\mathbb{Q}$ is not Isogenous to a Jacobian.
Jacob Tsimerman*, Harvard University
(1088-11-207) -
4:00 p.m.
Zeta functions of cubic rings.
Gautam Chinta*, CCNY
(1088-11-40)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Geometry of Polytopes, IV
Room 230, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Barry Monson, University of New Brunswick
Egon Schulte, Northeastern University schulte@neu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Polyhedra, nanoclusters, and crystals.
Marjorie Senechal*, Smith College
(1088-52-124) -
3:30 p.m.
The intersection condition for regular polytopes.
Marston Conder*, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Deborah Oliveros, Universidad Nacional Autonoma de Mexico
(1088-06-116) -
4:00 p.m.
Hyperbolic ideal right-angled polytopes, octahedrites and dimension bounds.
Alexander Kolpakov*, Vanderbilt University
(1088-52-118) -
4:30 p.m.
Existence of tight simplices and other codes in compact spaces.
Henry Cohn, Microsoft Research New England
Abhinav Kumar*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Gregory Minton, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1088-52-218) -
5:00 p.m.
On auto-polarity.
Brigitte Servatius*, WPI
Herman Servatius, WPI
(1088-51-127) -
5:30 p.m.
Polytopes derived from the cubic tessellation of 3-space.
Isabel Hubard, UNAM Mexico City
Mark Mixer, Williams College
Daniel Pellicer, UNAM Morelia
Asia Ivic Weiss*, York University
(1088-51-229)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Financial Mathematics, IV
Room 220, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Hasanjan Sayit, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Stephan Sturm, Worcester Polytechnic Institute ssturm@wpi.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Arbitrage-free SVI volatility surfaces.
Jim Gatheral*, Baruch College, CUNY
(1088-00-201) -
4:00 p.m.
Optimal execution under stochastic volatility and liquidity.
Patrick Cheridito, Department of Operations Research & Financial Engineering, Bendheim Center for Finance, Princeton University
Tardu S Sepin*, Department of Operations Research & Financial Engineering, Princeton University
(1088-90-156) -
4:30 p.m.
Gresham's Law for Liquidity.
Maxim Bichuch*, Princeton University
Paolo Guasoni, Boston University and Dublin City University
(1088-60-270) -
5:00 p.m.
Quickest detection in a system with correlated noise.
Hongzhong Zhang*, Columbia University
(1088-93-162) -
5:30 p.m.
Loss Aversion and Retirement Planning.
Dan Ren*, Boston University
Paolo Guasoni, Boston University; Dublin City University
(1088-60-265)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Moduli Spaces in Algebraic Geometry, IV
Room 110, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Dawei Chen, Boston College dawei.chen@bc.edu
Maksym Fedorchuk, Boston College
Joe Harris, Harvard University
Yu-Jong Tzeng, Harvard University
-
3:00 p.m.
Relating Gromov-Witten and Stable Quotient Invariants.
Yaim Cooper*, Princeton University
Aleksey Zinger, Stony Brook University
(1088-14-170) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorics of the tropical moduli space of curves.
Melody Chan*, Harvard University
(1088-14-110)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Recursion and Definability, II
Room 423, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Rachel Epstein, Harvard University
Karen Lange, Wellesley College Karen.Lange@wellesley.edu
Russell Miller, Queens College and City University of New York Graduate Center
-
3:00 p.m.
The Limits of Determinacy in Second Order Arithmetic: Consistency and Complexity Strength.
Antonio Montalbán, Department of Mathematics, University of California, Berkeley
Richard A. Shore*, Department of Mathematics, Cornell University
(1088-03-81) -
4:00 p.m.
Weak {D}emuth randomness and computational strength.
Johanna N.Y. Franklin*, University of Connecticut
Keng Meng Ng, Nanyang Technological University
(1088-03-263) -
4:30 p.m.
A Random Walk Through Zero-One Laws for Classes of Graphs with a Forbidden Subgraph.
Rehana Patel*, Olin College of Engineering
(1088-03-238) -
5:00 p.m.
Computability of 0-1 Laws.
Nathanael Ackerman*, Harvard University
(1088-03-132)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday April 7, 2013, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Research by Undergraduates and Students in Post-Baccalaureate Programs, IV
Room 130, Fulton Hall
Organizers:
Chi-Keung Cheung, Boston College
David Damiano, College of the Holy Cross
Steven J. Miller, Williams College sjm1@williams.edu
Suzanne L. Weekes, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
-
3:00 p.m.
A Simple Heat Transfer Model for Reactors in Microwave-Assisted Chemistry.
Chuqiao Yang*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Vadim Yakovlev, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1088-35-100) -
3:30 p.m.
Folding Spaces of Phylogenetic Trees.
Craig M. Corsi*, Williams College
(1088-92-77) -
4:00 p.m.
Computing the Trajectory of Moving Objects Using a Neural Model.
Michael J. Pettinati*, College of the Holy Cross
Constance Royden, College of the Holy Cross
(1088-68-70) -
4:30 p.m.
A Nonlinear Reaction-Diffusion-Conduction Problem for Solid Oxide Fuel Cells (SOFCs).
Xiaojing Wang*, Worcester Polytechnic Institute
(1088-35-87) -
5:00 p.m.
Using Motion and Disparity Tuning to Detect Moving Objects.
Laura M. Webber*, College of the Holy Cross
Constance Royden, College of the Holy Cross
(1088-68-86) -
5:30 p.m.
Reduction of Order for Higher Order Linear Ordinary Differential Equations.
Nadia Marie Ott*, San Diego State University
Timothy Mark Dunster, San Diego State University
(1088-34-120)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org