American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 28, 2012 00:28:15


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Central Sectional Meeting
University of Akron, Akron, OH
October 20-21, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1084

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Saturday October 20, 2012
Sunday October 21, 2012

Saturday October 20, 2012
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on A Survey of Lattice-Valued Mathematics and its Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Convexity, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Harmonic Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Additive and Combinatorial Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and its Broader Impacts, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs and Polytopes in Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Geometry and Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and 4-Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Patterns, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Separate versus Joint Continuity---a Tribute to I. Namioka, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Toric Algebraic Geometry and Beyond, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Issues in the Preparation of Secondary Teachers of Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral, Scattering, and Inverse Scattering Theory, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Tim D. Cochran
1:25 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Invited Address
T. J. Christiansen
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on A Survey of Lattice-Valued Mathematics and its Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Additive and Combinatorial Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and its Broader Impacts, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry and Partial Differential Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graphs and Polytopes in Algebraic Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Convexity, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Geometry and Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Issues in the Preparation of Secondary Teachers of Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and 4-Manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Harmonic Analysis, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Patterns, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Separate versus Joint Continuity---a Tribute to I. Namioka, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral, Scattering, and Inverse Scattering Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Applications, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Toric Algebraic Geometry and Beyond, II
5:05 p.m.-5:55 p.m. Invited Address
Ben Weinkove
6:15 p.m.-7:30 p.m. University of Akron Department of Mathematics Poster Session and Reception
top
Sunday October 21, 2012
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on A Survey of Lattice-Valued Mathematics and its Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Additive and Combinatorial Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and its Broader Impacts, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graphs and Polytopes in Algebraic Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Convexity, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Geometry and Topology, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Issues in the Preparation of Secondary Teachers of Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and 4-Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Harmonic Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Patterns, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Separate versus Joint Continuity---a Tribute to I. Namioka, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Toric Algebraic Geometry and Beyond, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral, Scattering, and Inverse Scattering Theory, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Ronald Mark Solomon
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on A Survey of Lattice-Valued Mathematics and its Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Additive and Combinatorial Number Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Topology, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Analysis and its Broader Impacts, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Complex Geometry and Partial Differential Equations, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Algebraic Varieties, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Representations, and Characters, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Convexity, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions Between Geometry and Topology, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Issues in the Preparation of Secondary Teachers of Mathematics, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and 4-Manifolds, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Ring Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations and Harmonic Analysis, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Patterns, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Processes and Applications, III
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Toric Algebraic Geometry and Beyond, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:55 p.m. Contributed Papers Session
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia