AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, November 3, 2012 01:09:58


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Western Sectional Meeting
University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
October 27-28, 2012 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1085

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday October 27, 2012
Sunday October 28, 2012

Saturday October 27, 2012
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Biomathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Maass Forms and q-Series, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Wave Propagation, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics: Spectral and Dynamical Properties of Quantum Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Optical Pulse Propagation: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Motives, Algebraic Cycles, and K-theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytical and Numerical Approaches in Nonlinear Systems: Collapses, Turbulence, Nonlinear Waves in Mathematics, Physics, and Biology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Analysis of Random Matrices, Integrable Systems, and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Riemannian Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Geometrical Methods in Mechanical and Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics and its Application in Geosciences, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions, Combinatorics, and Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory and Global Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on The Ubiquitous Laplacian: Theory, Applications, and Computations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dispersion in Heterogeneous and/or Random Environments, I
9:00 a.m.-10:25 a.m. Contributed Papers, I
10:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on The B.S. Degree in Mathematics in Industry
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Jacob K. Sterbenz
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Ken McLaughlin
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analytical and Numerical Approaches in Nonlinear Systems: Collapses, Turbulence, Nonlinear Waves in Mathematics, Physics, and Biology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Analysis of Random Matrices, Integrable Systems, and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Biological Systems, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Dispersion in Heterogeneous and/or Random Environments, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Riemannian Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Special Session on Geometrical Methods in Mechanical and Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Maass Forms and q-Series, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Wave Propagation, II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics and its Application in Geosciences, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics: Spectral and Dynamical Properties of Quantum Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Optical Pulse Propagation: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Motives, Algebraic Cycles, and K-theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions, Combinatorics, and Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory and Global Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Special Session on The Ubiquitous Laplacian: Theory, Applications, and Computations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Commutative Algebra, II
3:15 p.m.-5:10 p.m. Contributed Papers, II
6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Ken Ono
top
Sunday October 28, 2012
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Analysis of Random Matrices, Integrable Systems, and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-9:20 a.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Biological Systems, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Maass Forms and q-Series, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Hyperbolic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems and Wave Propagation, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics and its Application in Geosciences, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Physics: Spectral and Dynamical Properties of Quantum Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Motives, Algebraic Cycles, and K-theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory and Global Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analytical and Numerical Approaches in Nonlinear Systems: Collapses, Turbulence, Nonlinear Waves in Mathematics, Physics, and Biology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dispersion in Heterogeneous and/or Random Environments, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and Riemannian Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Geometrical Methods in Mechanical and Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Special Functions, Combinatorics, and Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Ubiquitous Laplacian: Theory, Applications, and Computations, III
9:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Biomathematics, II
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Optical Pulse Propagation: Modeling, Analysis, and Simulations, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Goufang Wei
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Michael Hutchings
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Analytical and Numerical Approaches in Nonlinear Systems: Collapses, Turbulence, Nonlinear Waves in Mathematics, Physics, and Biology, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Differential Equations and Biological Systems, III
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Geometrical Methods in Mechanical and Dynamical Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Maass Forms and q-Series, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics and its Application in Geosciences, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Motives, Algebraic Cycles, and K-theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Representations of Groups and Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Special Functions, Combinatorics, and Analysis, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society