AMS Sectional Meeting Program by Day
Current as of Sunday, October 27, 2013 00:27:01
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Washington University, St. Louis, MO
October 18-20, 2013 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1094
Associate secretaries:
Georgia M. Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Friday October 18, 2013
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Friday Workshop connected with the AMS Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions
Room 101, Duncker Hall
-
8:30 a.m.
KS may be solved, but HRT is still open.
Christopher Heil*, Georgia Tech
(1094-42-137) -
9:00 a.m.
Optimal-dual-frame based analysis approaches for compressed sensing with coherent frames.
Shidong Li*, San Francisco State University
Tiebin Mi, Renmin University of China
(1094-41-392) -
9:30 a.m.
Toeplitz operators and basis properties of special functions.
Mishko Mitkovski*, Clemson University
(1094-41-295) -
10:00 a.m.
Combining Riesz Bases.
Shahaf Nitzan*, Kent State University
Gady Kozma, Weizmann Institute of Science
(1094-42-297) -
10:30 a.m.
Sampling in de Branges spaces of entire functions.
Eric S Weber*, Iowa State University
Sa'Ud al-Sa'Di, Hashemite University
(1094-94-203) -
11:00 a.m.
Consistent reconstruction and random polytopes.
Alexander M. Powell*, Vanderbilt University
J. Tyler Whitehouse, Washington, DC
(1094-42-282) -
11:30 a.m.
Perfect reconstruction of spatially undersampled signals in dynamical systems.
Akram Aldroubi*, Vanderbilt University
(1094-47-106)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 3:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m.
Invited Address
Representation theoretic patterns in three-dimensional cryo-electron microscopy.
Room 110, January Hall
Ronny Hadani*, University of Texas at Austin
(1094-42-02) -
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Book Sale and Exhibit
Book Sale, Holmes Lounge -
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Registration, Holmes Lounge -
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications, I
Room 202, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Elvan Akin, Missouri S&T University akine@mst.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
Agacik Zafer, American University of the Middle East
-
4:45 p.m.
HIV-1 Treatment in the Face of Drug Resistance: Benefit Analysis via Differential Equations.
Naveen K Vaidya*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, The University of Missouri - Kansas City, MO
(1094-92-271) -
5:15 p.m.
Sub Hyperbolic Linear Partial Fractional Differential Equation in One Dimensional Space with Numerical Results.
Aghalaya S Vatsala*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Donna Sue Stutson, Xavier University of Louisiana
(1094-35-122) -
5:45 p.m.
Discrete analogues of the Laguerre inequalities and a conjecture of I. Krasikov.
Matthew Chasse*, KTH (The Royal Institute of Technology), Sweden
George Csordas, University of Hawaii
(1094-30-215) -
6:15 p.m.
On the Boundedness of Positive Solutions of a Reciprocal Max-Type Difference Equation with Periodic Parameters.
Daniel W. Cranston, Virginia Commonwealth University
Candace M. Kent*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1094-37-12)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Cycles and Coherent Sheaves, I
Room 207, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Roya Beheshti, Washington University in St. Louis
Matt Kerr, Washington University in St. Louis matkerr@math.wustl.edu
N. Mohan Kumar, Washington University in St. Louis
-
4:45 p.m.
Kernels for Equivariant Factorizations, I.
Matthew Robert Ballard*, University of South Carolina
David Favero, University of Alberta
Ludmil Katzarkov, University of Miami/University of Vienna
(1094-14-206) -
5:45 p.m.
Kernels for Equivariant Factorizations II: Griffiths' Theorem.
David Rudy Favero*, University of Alberta
(1094-14-256)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, I
Room 103, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Heather Dye, McKendree University
Allison Henrich, Seattle University henricha@seattleu.edu
Aaron Kaestner, North Park University
Louis Kauffman, University of Illinois
-
4:45 p.m.
Applications of the Wriggle Polynomial and Affine Index Polynomial.
Lena C. Folwaczny*, Urbana, IL
Louis H. Kauffman, University of Illinois, Chicago
(1094-54-383) -
5:15 p.m.
Arrow polynomial of periodic virtual knots.
Sarah Martin*, Westminster College
(1094-54-161) -
5:45 p.m.
Vassiliev Invariants of Virtual Legendrian Knots.
Patricia Cahn*, University of Pennsylvania
Asa Levi, Dartmouth College
(1094-57-395) -
6:15 p.m.
Virtual Covers, Fibered Knots, and Virtual Knots.
Micah W Chrisman*, Monmouth University
Vassily O. Manturov, People's Friendship University
(1094-57-48)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, I
Room 215, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Dubravka Ban, Southern Illinois University
Joe Hundley, Southern Illinois University
Shuichiro Takeda, University of Missouri, Columbia takedas@missouri.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Central L-values and test vectors.
Ameya Pitale*, University of Oklahoma
(1094-11-236) -
5:15 p.m.
Non-vanishing of Rankin-Selberg L-functions.
Dominic Lanphier*, Western Kentucky University
(1094-11-240) -
5:45 p.m.
The Riemann surface of a function arising from combinatorial problems on the infinite grid.
Bryan F Clair*, Saint Louis University
(1094-11-170) -
6:15 p.m.
Dimension formulas via the Jacquet functor.
Jeff Breeding*, Fordham University
(1094-11-89)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-7:05 p.m.
Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
Room 115, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Lianna Sega, University of Missouri, Kansas City
Hema Srinivasan, University of Missouri, Columbia SrinivasanH@missouri.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Local criteria for stable tameness of polynomial automorphisms.
David Wright*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1094-13-136) -
5:15 p.m.
Irrational behavior of algebraic discrete valuations dominating regular local rings of dimension two.
Soumya Deepta Sanyal*, University of Missouri
(1094-13-130) -
5:45 p.m.
Arithmetic of direct-sum decompositions of modules.
Nicholas R Baeth*, University of Central Missouri
Alfred Geroldinger, Karl Franzens University
(1094-13-53) -
6:15 p.m.
Formal fibers of prime ideals in polynomial rings.
William Heinzer, Purdue University
Christel Rotthaus, Michigan State University
Sylvia Wiegand*, University of Nebraska Lincoln
(1094-13-63) -
6:45 p.m.
Filtration of Totally Reflexive Modules.
Denise Amanda Rangel*, University of Texas at Arlington
(1094-18-212)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Convex Geometry and its Applications, I
Room 203, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Susanna Dann, University of Missouri
Alexander Koldobsky, University of Missouri
Peter Pivovarov, University of Missouri pivovarovp@missouri.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
$L_p$ affine surface areas for log concave functions.
Elisabeth M Werner*, Case Western Reserve University
Umut Caglar, Case Western Reserve University
Matthieu Fradelizi, University Paris Est
Olivier Guedon, University Paris Est
Joseph Lehec, University Paris Dauphine
Carsten Schuett, University of Kiel
(1094-52-49) -
5:15 p.m.
Divergence for s-concave and log concave functions.
Umut Caglar*, Case Western Reserve University
Elisabeth Werner, Case Western Reserve University
(1094-52-102) -
5:45 p.m.
p-harmonic capacity problem in planar convex ring.
J. Xiao*, Memorial University, Canada
(1094-53-92) -
6:15 p.m.
On convexity and regularity of intersection bodies.
M. A. Alfonseca*, North Dakota State University
J. Kim, University of Alberta
(1094-52-268)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Aspects of 3-Manifold Invariants, I
Room 102, Eads Hall
Organizers:
Oliver Dasbach, Louisiana State University
Effie Kalfagianni, Michigan State University kalfagia@math.msu.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Signatures of real algebraic curves via plumbing diagrams.
Patrick M. Gilmer*, Department of Mathematics, Louisiana State University
Stepan Yu Orevkov, Laboratoire Emile Picard, Toulouse, France and Steklov Math. Inst., Moscow, Russia
(1094-57-162) -
5:15 p.m.
Combinatorics of Link Diagrams and Volume Estimates.
Adam J. Giambrone*, Michigan State University
(1094-57-225) -
5:45 p.m.
Oriented skein modules and the Frohman-Gelca formula.
Heather M. Russell*, Washington College
(1094-57-313) -
6:15 p.m.
Example of an Extended Topological Quantum Field Theory.
Charles D. Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1094-57-351)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, I
Room 116, Eads Hall
Organizers:
William H. Kazez, University of Georgia
Rachel Roberts, Washington University in St. Louis roberts@math.wustl.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Towards a fibered face theory for free-by-cyclic groups.
Eriko Hironaka*, Florida State University, Department of Mathematics
(1094-57-207) -
5:15 p.m.
Dynamics on free-by-cyclic groups.
Spencer Dowdall, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
Ilya Kapovich, University of Illinois at Urbana--Champaign
Christopher J Leininger*, University of Illinois Urbana--Champaign
(1094-20-235) -
5:45 p.m.
Pseudo-Anosov mapping classes with dilatation of degree 2g.
Hyunshik Shin*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-57-378) -
6:15 p.m.
Symmetries of Covering Spaces.
Rebecca R Winarski*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-20-288)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Interactions between Geometric and Harmonic Analysis, I
Room 1, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Leonid Kovalev, Syracuse University
Jeremy Tyson, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign tyson@math.uiuc.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
The Krzyż conjecture revisited.
Maria-Jose Martin-Gomez, Department of Physics and Mathematics, University of Eastern Finland, Joensuu, Finland
Eric T. Sawyer, Dept. of Mathematics & Statistics, McMaster University
Ignacio Uriarte-Tuero*, Department of Mathematics, Michigan State University
Dragan Vukotic, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain
(1094-30-397) -
5:15 p.m.
Farthest distance function, potentials and polarization.
Igor E Pritsker*, Oklahoma State University
(1094-31-144) -
5:45 p.m.
On the weak-type (1, 1) of the uncentered Hardy--Littlewood maximal operator associated with certain measures on the plane.
Christopher Michael Wedrychowicz*, Saint Mary's college
Anna Savvopoulou, Indiana University South Bend
(1094-42-15) -
6:15 p.m.
Exponential estimates for square functions on $\alpha$-trees.
Leonid Slavin*, University of Cincinnati
(1094-42-336)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Linear and Non-linear Geometry of Banach Spaces, I
Room 218, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Daniel Freeman, St. Louis University
Nirina Lovasoa Randrianarivony, St. Louis University nrandria@slu.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
The Szlenk index of $L_p(X)$.
Petr Hajek, Czech Technical University in Prague
Thomas Schlumprecht*, Texas A&M University
(1094-46-141) -
5:15 p.m.
Applications of trees and branches to coordinitization and embedding of elements of certain classes of Banach spaces with bounded Szlenk index.
Ryan M Causey*, Texas A&M University
(1094-46-168) -
5:45 p.m.
The structure of the set of higher order spreading models.
Bunyamin Sari*, University of North Texas
Konstantinos Tyros, University of Toronto
(1094-46-364) -
6:15 p.m.
Asymptotic geometry of Banach spaces and uniform quotient maps.
Stephen J Dilworth*, University of South Carolina
Denka Kutzarova, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Gilles Lancien, Universite de Franche-Comte
N Lovosoa Randrianarivony, Saint Louis University
(1094-46-120)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Noncommutative Rings and Modules, I
Room 113, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
Greg Marks, St. Louis University
Ashish Srivastava, St. Louis University asrivas3@slu.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Splitting torsion pairs over pure semisimple rings.
Nguyen Viet Dung*, Ohio University, USA
José Luis Garc\'{\i }a, University of Murcia, Spain
(1094-16-188) -
5:15 p.m.
Generalizations of Shoda's Theorem.
Zak Mesyan*, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
(1094-16-11) -
5:45 p.m.
Decomposing Elements of a Right Self Injective Ring.
Feroz Siddique*, Saint Louis University
Ashish K Srivastava, Saint Louis University
(1094-16-363) -
6:15 p.m.
Covering ideals of morphisms and module representations of the quiver $\mathbb{A}_2$.
Furuzan Ozbek*, University of Kentucky
Pedro Guil Asensio, Universidad de Murcia
Sergio Estrada, Universidad de Murcia
(1094-18-192)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Operator Theory, I
Room 216, Cupples Hall
Organizers:
John McCarthy, Washington University in St. Louis mccarthy@wustl.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Essential Norm of Operators on Analytic Function Spaces.
Brett D. Wick*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1094-47-129) -
5:45 p.m.
Self-commutators of Toeplitz operators and isoperimetric sandwiches.
Erik Lundberg*, Purdue University
(1094-46-98)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on PDEs of Fluid Mechanics, I
Room 100, Anheuser-Busch Hall
Organizers:
Roman Shvydkoy, University of Illinois Chicago
Vladimir Sverak, University of Minnesota sverak@math.umn.edu
-
4:45 p.m.
Some examples of ill-posedness in fluid dynamics.
Gerard Misiołek*, University of Notre Dame
(1094-35-259) -
5:15 p.m.
Ergodic results for the Boussinesq system with degenerate random forcing.
Nathan E Glatt-Holtz*, Virginia Tech
(1094-35-406) -
5:45 p.m.
Primitive equations with continues initial data.
Igor Kukavica, University of Southern California
Walter M Rusin*, Oklahoma State University
Mohammed Ziane, University of Southern California
(1094-35-306) -
6:15 p.m.
Discussion
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Spectral, Index, and Symplectic Geometry, I
Room 3, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Álvaro Pelayo, Washington University in St. Louis apelayo@math.wustl.edu
Xiang Tang, Washington University in St. Louis
-
4:45 p.m.
Global geometry of non-commutative integrable system.
Rui Loja Fernandes*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1094-53-222) -
5:45 p.m.
Index theory and algebraic K-theory.
Boris Tsygan*, Northwestern University
(1094-19-274)
-
4:45 p.m.
-
Friday October 18, 2013, 4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m.
Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, I
Room 101, Duncker Hall
Organizers:
Marcin Bownik, University of Oregon mbownik@uoregon.edu
Darrin Speegle, Saint Louis University
Guido Weiss, Washington University in St. Louis
-
4:45 p.m.
Harmonic Analysis Tensor wavelets and smoothness of Database.
Ronald R Coifman*, Dept. of Mathematics Yale University
(1094-42-302) -
5:15 p.m.
Geometric Multi-Resolution Analysis and Approximation of probability measures in high dimensions.
Mauro Maggioni*, Duke University
(1094-60-342) -
5:45 p.m.
Frames for duration and bandwidth limiting.
Joseph D Lakey*, New Mexico State University
Jeffrey A Hogan, University of Newcastle Australia
(1094-94-25) -
6:15 p.m.
Leibniz's Rule, Sampling, and Wavelets on Mixed Lebesgue Spaces.
Rodolfo H. Torres*, University of Kansas
Erika Ward, Jacksonville University
(1094-42-315)
-
4:45 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org