American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 27, 2013 00:27:01


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Central Sectional Meeting
Washington University, St. Louis, MO
October 18-20, 2013 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1094

Associate secretaries:

Georgia M. Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Friday October 18, 2013
Saturday October 19, 2013
Sunday October 20, 2013

Friday October 18, 2013
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Friday Workshop connected with the AMS Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions
3:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Invited Address
Ronny Hadani
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cycles and Coherent Sheaves, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, I
4:45 p.m.-7:05 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Convex Geometry and its Applications, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Aspects of 3-Manifold Invariants, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometric and Harmonic Analysis, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Linear and Non-linear Geometry of Banach Spaces, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Rings and Modules, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on PDEs of Fluid Mechanics, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Spectral, Index, and Symplectic Geometry, I
4:45 p.m.-6:35 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, I
top
Saturday October 19, 2013
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Methods for Disease Modeling, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cycles and Coherent Sheaves, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Across Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Convex Geometry and its Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Aspects of 3-Manifold Invariants, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Linear and Non-linear Geometry of Banach Spaces, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral, Index, and Symplectic Geometry, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Statistical Properties of Dynamical Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on p-local Group Theory, Fusion Systems, and Representation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Rings and Modules, II
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on PDEs of Fluid Mechanics, II
8:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometric and Harmonic Analysis, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Efstratia Kalfagianni
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Vladimir Sverak
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cycles and Coherent Sheaves, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computability Across Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Convex Geometry and its Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Aspects of 3-Manifold Invariants, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometric and Harmonic Analysis, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Linear and Non-linear Geometry of Banach Spaces, III
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Rings and Modules, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on PDEs of Fluid Mechanics, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral, Index, and Symplectic Geometry, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Statistical Properties of Dynamical Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on p-local Group Theory, Fusion Systems, and Representation Theory, II
2:45 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
5:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Einstein Lecture
Jon Kleinberg
6:15 p.m.-7:15 p.m. Einstein Lecture Reception
top
Sunday October 20, 2013
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, IV
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Difference, Differential, and Dynamic Equations with Applications, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Methods for Disease Modeling, II
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cycles and Coherent Sheaves, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Across Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Convex Geometry and its Applications, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Aspects of 3-Manifold Invariants, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Groupoids in Analysis and Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Linear and Non-linear Geometry of Banach Spaces, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral, Index, and Symplectic Geometry, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on p-local Group Theory, Fusion Systems, and Representation Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representation Theory, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Topology in Low Dimensions, IV
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Geometric and Harmonic Analysis, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Rings and Modules, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on PDEs of Fluid Mechanics, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, III
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Sunday Workshop connected with the AMS Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Related Expansions
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia