American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, October 13, 2013 00:28:06


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of Louisville, Louisville, KY
October 5-6, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1092

Associate secretaries:

Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


Saturday October 5, 2013
Sunday October 6, 2013

Saturday October 5, 2013
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings, Ideals, and Modules, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Universal Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theorems and Applications to Integral, Difference, and Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Issues in Ecological and Epidemiological Modeling, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations from Fluid Mechanics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partially Ordered Sets, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Analysis and Inverse Problems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Analysis of Complex Fluids and Flows, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Commutative Algebra and Its Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Its Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Spreading Speeds and Traveling Waves in Spatial-Temporal Evolution Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on the Work of Mathematicians and Mathematics Departments in Mathematics Education, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homogenization of Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Weak Convergence in Probability and Statistics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cryptography, I
11:05 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Suzanne Lenhart
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Victor Moll
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cryptography, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applied Analysis and Inverse Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings, Ideals, and Modules, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Universal Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theorems and Applications to Integral, Difference, and Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics and Its Use in Teaching, I
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Homogenization of Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Analysis of Complex Fluids and Flows, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Issues in Ecological and Epidemiological Modeling, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations from Fluid Mechanics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Partially Ordered Sets, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Commutative Algebra and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Its Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Spreading Speeds and Traveling Waves in Spatial-Temporal Evolution Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Weak Convergence in Probability and Statistics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on the Work of Mathematicians and Mathematics Departments in Mathematics Education, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
top
Sunday October 6, 2013
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Analysis and Inverse Problems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Rings, Ideals, and Modules, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Finite Universal Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics and Its Use in Teaching, II
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Issues in Ecological and Epidemiological Modeling, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Partial Differential Equations from Fluid Mechanics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Partially Ordered Sets, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Commutative Algebra and Its Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Coding Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Cryptography, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theorems and Applications to Integral, Difference, and Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homogenization of Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Analysis of Complex Fluids and Flows, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology and Physiology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Its Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Weak Convergence in Probability and Statistics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on the Work of Mathematicians and Mathematics Departments in Mathematics Education, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Ralph McKenzie
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Michael Hill
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Finite Universal Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models in Biology and Physiology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances on Commutative Algebra and Its Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological Dynamics and Ergodic Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Weak Convergence in Probability and Statistics, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia