American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, April 21, 2013 00:20:08


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Western Sectional Meeting
University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, CO
April 13-14, 2013 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1089

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday April 13, 2013
Sunday April 14, 2013

Saturday April 13, 2013
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Dynamics of the Incompressible Fluids, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics and Big Monodromy, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Related Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Avenues in Representation Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems: Thermodynamic Formalism and Connections with Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Dynamics and Arithmetic Geometry, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Foundations of Computational Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Integrable Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Boolean Algebras, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Singular Spaces in Geometry, Topology, and Algebra, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Themes in Applied Mathematics: From Data Analysis through Fluid Flows and Biology to Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices and Varieties, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in the Representation Theory of Reductive Groups, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis of Frames, Wavelets, and Tilings, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Geometric Analysis, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Associative Rings and Their Modules, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diophantine Approximation on Manifolds and Fractals: Dynamics, Measure Theory and Schmidt Games, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Systems and Their Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory with a Focus on Diophantine Equations and Recurrence Sequences, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Gunnar E. Carlsson
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Brendan E. Hassett
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Biology, I
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices and Varieties, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Dynamics of the Incompressible Fluids, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics and Big Monodromy, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Associative Rings and Their Modules, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Related Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Avenues in Representation Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Diophantine Approximation on Manifolds and Fractals: Dynamics, Measure Theory and Schmidt Games, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems: Thermodynamic Formalism and Connections with Geometry, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic Systems and Their Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Foundations of Computational Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in the Representation Theory of Reductive Groups, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis of Frames, Wavelets, and Tilings, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Integrable Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory with a Focus on Diophantine Equations and Recurrence Sequences, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Boolean Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Singular Spaces in Geometry, Topology, and Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Themes in Applied Mathematics: From Data Analysis through Fluid Flows and Biology to Topology, II
3:00 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Session on AMS Contributed Paper Session, II
6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Departments of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday April 14, 2013
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Book Sale and Exhibit
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Arithmetic Statistics and Big Monodromy, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cluster Algebras and Related Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Avenues in Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems: Thermodynamic Formalism and Connections with Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Foundations of Computational Mathematics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Integrable Systems, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Boolean Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Singular Spaces in Geometry, Topology, and Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Themes in Applied Mathematics: From Data Analysis through Fluid Flows and Biology to Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Mathematical Biology, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices and Varieties, III
8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Dynamics of the Incompressible Fluids, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Associative Rings and Their Modules, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in the Representation Theory of Reductive Groups, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis of Frames, Wavelets, and Tilings, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Geometric Analysis, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Diophantine Approximation on Manifolds and Fractals: Dynamics, Measure Theory and Schmidt Games, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Elliptic Systems and Their Applications, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory with a Focus on Diophantine Equations and Recurrence Sequences, III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Jesus A. De Loera
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Raphael Rouquier
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices and Varieties, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial Avenues in Representation Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Diophantine Approximation on Manifolds and Fractals: Dynamics, Measure Theory and Schmidt Games, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems: Thermodynamic Formalism and Connections with Geometry, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Elliptic Systems and Their Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in the Representation Theory of Reductive Groups, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Harmonic Analysis of Frames, Wavelets, and Tilings, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Geometry and Geometric Analysis, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves and Integrable Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory with a Focus on Diophantine Equations and Recurrence Sequences, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Set Theory and Boolean Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Singular Spaces in Geometry, Topology, and Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-6:50 p.m. Special Session on Themes in Applied Mathematics: From Data Analysis through Fluid Flows and Biology to Topology, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia