AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Sunday, April 20, 2014 00:19:00


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Central Sectional Meeting
Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX
April 11-13, 2014 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1100

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Friday April 11, 2014
Saturday April 12, 2014
Sunday April 13, 2014

Friday April 11, 2014
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sales
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Algebra and Galois Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, I
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Systems of Partial Differential Equations, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimal Control Problems from Neuron Ensembles, Genomics and Mechanics, I
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Statistics on Manifolds, I
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, I
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, I
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advancements in Differential Geometry and Integrable PDEs, and Their Applications to Cell Biology and Mechanical Systems, I
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Nir Avni
6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception
top
Saturday April 12, 2014
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sales
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Approximation Theory in Signal Processing, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Number Theory, I
8:20 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases in Plants, Animals and Humans, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Navier-Stokes Equations and Fluid Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, Deformations, and Hochschild Cohomology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Systems of Partial Differential Equations, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative Theory for Non-linear Parabolic and Elliptic Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Differential Algebra and Galois Theory, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, II
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, II
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Statistics on Manifolds, II
9:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advancements in Differential Geometry and Integrable PDEs, and Their Applications to Cell Biology and Mechanical Systems, II
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Developments from PASI 2012: Commutative Algebra and Interactions with Related Disciplines, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Rachel Ward
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Jean-Luc Thiffeault
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Applications of Dynamic Equations on Time Scales, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Developments from PASI 2012: Commutative Algebra and Interactions with Related Disciplines, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Differential Algebra and Galois Theory, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, III
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, III
2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Hysteresis and Multi-rate Processes, I
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, III
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases in Plants, Animals and Humans, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Navier-Stokes Equations and Fluid Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, Deformations, and Hochschild Cohomology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Qualitative Theory for Non-linear Parabolic and Elliptic Equations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advancements in Differential Geometry and Integrable PDEs, and Their Applications to Cell Biology and Mechanical Systems, III
2:30 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in the Applications of Nonstandard Finite Difference Schemes, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Statistics on Manifolds, III
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Undergraduate Research, II
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Alessio Figalli
top
Sunday April 13, 2014
8:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Complex Function Theory and Special Functions, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Commutative Algebra and Algebraic Geometry, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Issues Regarding the Recruitment and Retention of Women and Minorities in Mathematics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases in Plants, Animals and Humans, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Navier-Stokes Equations and Fluid Dynamics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Noncommutative Algebra, Deformations, and Hochschild Cohomology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative Theory for Non-linear Parabolic and Elliptic Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Topology and Physics, III
8:45 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Special Functions in Combinatorics and Analysis, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Geometric Analysis, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Algebra, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Hysteresis and Multi-rate Processes, II
9:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m. Special Session on Lie Groups, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Linear Operators in Representation Theory and in Applications, IV
9:00 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
9:30 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Special Session on Developments from PASI 2012: Commutative Algebra and Interactions with Related Disciplines, III
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society