AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, September 27, 2014 00:26:40


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Personal Scheduler  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Central Fall Sectional Meeting
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Eau Claire, WI
September 20-21, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1102

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Saturday September 20, 2014
Sunday September 21, 2014

Saturday September 20, 2014
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry on Lie Groups, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory of Groups and Related Structures, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph and Hypergraph Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Concordance and 4-Manifolds, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on New Trends in Toric Varieties, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations and Words, and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Problem Solving in Extremal Combinatorics and Combinatorial Geometry, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras and Related Fields, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algorithms in Arithmetic Geometry, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Directions in Commutative Algebra: Past, Present, Future (dedicated to the memory of H.-B. Foxby), I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Random Spaces, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers, I
10:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Mathematical Education of Future K--12 Teachers, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Matthew Kahle
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Dylan P. Thurston
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry on Lie Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory of Groups and Related Structures, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Special Session on Directions in Commutative Algebra: Past, Present, Future (dedicated to the memory of H.-B. Foxby), II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph and Hypergraph Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Concordance and 4-Manifolds, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on New Trends in Toric Varieties, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations and Words, and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Problem Solving in Extremal Combinatorics and Combinatorial Geometry, II
2:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on The Mathematical Education of Future K--12 Teachers, II
2:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Special Session on Wavelets, Frames, and Time-Frequency Analysis
2:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras and Related Fields, II
2:30 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers, II
3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Random Spaces, II
3:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algorithms in Arithmetic Geometry, II
6:00 p.m.-7:15 p.m. University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire, Department of Mathematics Reception
top
Sunday September 21, 2014
7:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Directions in Commutative Algebra: Past, Present, Future (dedicated to the memory of H.-B. Foxby), III
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Geometry on Lie Groups, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory of Groups and Related Structures, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Knot Concordance and 4-Manifolds, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on New Trends in Toric Varieties, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations and Words, and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Problem Solving in Extremal Combinatorics and Combinatorial Geometry, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras and Related Fields, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Random Spaces, III
9:00 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Special Session on Algorithms in Arithmetic Geometry, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Graph and Hypergraph Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Special Session on The Mathematical Education of Future K--12 Teachers, III
10:35 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Invited Address
Svitlana Mayboroda
1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Invited Address
Markus Keel
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Combinatorics, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algorithms in Arithmetic Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology and Representation Theory of Groups and Related Structures, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Ring Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Directions in Commutative Algebra: Past, Present, Future (dedicated to the memory of H.-B. Foxby), IV
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Graph and Hypergraph Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:15 p.m. Special Session on Lie Algebras and Representation Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on New Trends in Toric Varieties, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations and Words, and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Problem Solving in Extremal Combinatorics and Combinatorial Geometry, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Random Spaces, IV
2:00 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras and Related Fields, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society