AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Friday, October 31, 2014 00:33:49


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Western Sectional Meeting
San Francisco State University, San Francisco, CA
October 25-26, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1104

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday October 25, 2014
Sunday October 26, 2014

Saturday October 25, 2014
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers I
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Submanifolds I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on High-Dimensional Convexity and Applications I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Knots and Manifolds I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Analysis I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Harmonic Analysis and Several Complex Variables I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hamiltonian Partial Differential Equations I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra I
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Methods in Representation Theory I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Algebraic Geometry and Applications to Science and Engineering I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Developments from MSRI Programs in Commutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Statistical Problems in Stochastic Dynamics I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Polyhedral Number Theory I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Kiran S. Kedlaya
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Julia Pevtsova
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Categorical Methods in Representation Theory II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Computational Algebraic Geometry and Applications to Science and Engineering II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Developments from MSRI Programs in Commutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometry of Submanifolds II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Hamiltonian Partial Differential Equations II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on High-Dimensional Convexity and Applications II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Knots and Manifolds II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Polyhedral Number Theory II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Statistical Problems in Stochastic Dynamics II
3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Analysis II
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Harmonic Analysis and Several Complex Variables II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra II
3:15 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Session for Contributed Papers II
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m. Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
Jim Simons
7:15 p.m.-8:45 p.m. Reception for the Einstein Lecture
top
Sunday October 26, 2014
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometry of Submanifolds III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on High-Dimensional Convexity and Applications III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Interactions between Knots and Manifolds III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Analysis III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Harmonic Analysis and Several Complex Variables III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Developments from MSRI Programs in Commutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hamiltonian Partial Differential Equations III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Statistical Problems in Stochastic Dynamics III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Categorical Methods in Representation Theory III
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory III
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session for Contributed Papers III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Polyhedral Number Theory III
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Burt Totaro
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Kai Behrend
3:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Geometry IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Applications of Knot Theory to the Entanglement of Biopolymers IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Categorical Methods in Representation Theory IV
3:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorics and Algebraic Geometry IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Developments from MSRI Programs in Commutative Algebra and Noncommutative Algebraic Geometry and Representation Theory IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hamiltonian Partial Differential Equations IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on High-Dimensional Convexity and Applications IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Homotopy Theory IV
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Interactions between Knots and Manifolds IV
3:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Polyhedral Number Theory IV
3:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic and Statistical Problems in Stochastic Dynamics IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Recent Progress in Geometric Analysis IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics and Combinatorial Commutative Algebra IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



American Mathematical Society