AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, October 10, 2015 03:30:10
Special Event or Lecture · Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Central Fall Sectional Meeting
Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL
October 2-4, 2015 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1112
Associate secretaries:
Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu
Special Session on The Langlands Program and Related Topics
-
Saturday October 3, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Langlands Program and Related Topics, I
Room 605, Mundelein Center
Organizers:
Andrei Jorza, University of Notre Dame
Martin Luu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign mluu@illinois.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Local and global aspects of p-adic Langlands for $GL_2(Q_p)$.
Ana Caraiani*, Princeton University
Matthew Emerton, University of Chicago
Toby Gee, Imperial College
David Geraghty, Boston College
Vytautas Paskunas, University of Essen
Sug Woo Shin, Berkeley
(1112-11-642) -
9:00 a.m.
Discussion. -
10:00 a.m.
Strata Hasse invariants, Hecke algebras and Galois representations.
Wushi Goldring*, Washington University in St. Louis
Jean-Stefan Koskivirta, Universität Paderborn
(1112-11-514) -
10:30 a.m.
Automorphic points in Mazur's deformation space.
Patrick Allen*, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
(1112-11-612)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday October 3, 2015, 2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on The Langlands Program and Related Topics, II
Room 605, Mundelein Center
Organizers:
Andrei Jorza, University of Notre Dame
Martin Luu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign mluu@illinois.edu
-
2:30 p.m.
p-adic families of Eisenstein series and applications.
Ellen Eischen*, University of Oregon
(1112-11-333) -
3:00 p.m.
Double Dirichlet Series and Voronoi Formula.
Fan Zhou*, Ohio State University
(1112-11-191) -
3:30 p.m.
Geometric foundations of the theory of vector valued modular forms.
Luca Candelori, LSU
Cameron Franc*, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(1112-11-464) -
4:00 p.m.
The wedge map on the Lubin-Tate space.
Mohammad Hadi Hedayatzadeh*, Purdue University
(1112-11-633) -
4:30 p.m.
Explicit forms of the trace formula and analytic number theory.
Salim Ali Altug*, Ritt Assistant Professor/Columbia University
(1112-11-300)
-
2:30 p.m.
-
Sunday October 4, 2015, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on The Langlands Program and Related Topics, III
Room 605, Mundelein Center
Organizers:
Andrei Jorza, University of Notre Dame
Martin Luu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign mluu@illinois.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Locally analytic representations and arithmetic differential operators.
Matthias Strauch*, Indiana University
(1112-11-316) -
9:30 a.m.
Local base change via Tate cohomology.
Niccolò Ronchetti*, Stanford University
(1112-11-472) -
10:00 a.m.
F-crystalline representations and Kisin modules.
Tong Liu*, Purdue University
Bryden Cais, Unversity of Arizona
(1112-11-462)
-
8:30 a.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org