American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 10, 2015 03:30:10


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Central Fall Sectional Meeting
Loyola University Chicago, Chicago, IL
October 2-4, 2015 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1112

Associate secretaries:

Georgia Benkart, AMS benkart@math.wisc.edu


Friday October 2, 2015
Saturday October 3, 2015
Sunday October 4, 2015

Friday October 2, 2015
9:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Rings, Group Rings, and Hopf Algebras (celebrating the 75th birthday of Donald S. Passman), I
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Rings, Group Rings, and Hopf Algebras (celebrating the 75th birthday of Donald S. Passman), II
3:40 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Rings, Group Rings, and Hopf Algebras (celebrating the 75th birthday of Donald S. Passman), III
top
Saturday October 3, 2015
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph and Matroid Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Theory and Applications of Reaction Network Models, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods Common to Association Schemes, Hopf Algebras, Tensor Categories, Finite Geometry, and Related Areas, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics and its Interactions with Combinatorics, Computation, and Network Science, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Its Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Algebras and Deformation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Representation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Enumerative Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Generalized Derivatives, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Rings, Group Rings, and Hopf Algebras (celebrating the 75th birthday of Donald S. Passman), IV
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Analysis and Computation of Nematic Liquid Crystals, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Evolution, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Calculus of Variations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocal Diffusions, I
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Probability Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Non-Commutative Analysis, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebra, Geometry and Topology, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis With Applications to Quantitative Finance, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Langlands Program and Related Topics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, Hypergraphs and Set Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Variational Analysis, Optimization, and Control (Dedicated to Terry Rockafellar on the occasion of his 80th birthday), I
8:45 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers I
8:55 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics and Graph Theoretic Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Partial Differential Equations and Fluid Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Symbolic Actions of Amenable Groups, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebraic Combinatorics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Metric Spaces: Geometry, Group Theory, and Dynamics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers II
9:30 a.m.-11:05 a.m. Special Session on Frontiers in Computational Mathematics, I
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Perspectives in Knot Theory, I
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on K-loops, Neardomains, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, I
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Julia Chuzhoy
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Invited Address
Andrew Neitzke
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods Common to Association Schemes, Hopf Algebras, Tensor Categories, Finite Geometry, and Related Areas, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics and its Interactions with Combinatorics, Computation, and Network Science, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Partial Differential Equations and Fluid Dynamics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Its Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Algebras and Deformation Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Representation Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory and Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Enumerative Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics and Graph Theoretic Applications, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Symbolic Actions of Amenable Groups, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Frontiers in Computational Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Generalized Derivatives, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Perspectives in Knot Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Rings, Group Rings, and Hopf Algebras (celebrating the 75th birthday of Donald S. Passman), V
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebraic Combinatorics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on K-loops, Neardomains, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Analysis and Computation of Nematic Liquid Crystals, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Evolution, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Calculus of Variations, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlocal Diffusions, II
2:30 p.m.-4:55 p.m. Special Session on Probability Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Non-Commutative Analysis, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph and Matroid Theory, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Theory and Applications of Reaction Network Models, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebra, Geometry and Topology, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis With Applications to Quantitative Finance, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on The Langlands Program and Related Topics, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, Hypergraphs and Set Systems, II
2:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Variational Analysis, Optimization, and Control (Dedicated to Terry Rockafellar on the occasion of his 80th birthday), II
2:45 p.m.-4:40 p.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Metric Spaces: Geometry, Group Theory, and Dynamics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:25 p.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers IV
5:10 p.m.-5:15 p.m. Introduction to the Erdős Memorial Lecture
5:15 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Erdős Memorial Lecture
Peter Sarnak
6:15 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Reception for the Erdős Lecture
top
Sunday October 4, 2015
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Groups, Rings, Group Rings, and Hopf Algebras (celebrating the 75th birthday of Donald S. Passman), VI
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph and Matroid Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Theory and Applications of Reaction Network Models, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods Common to Association Schemes, Hopf Algebras, Tensor Categories, Finite Geometry, and Related Areas, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics and its Interactions with Combinatorics, Computation, and Network Science, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Partial Differential Equations and Fluid Dynamics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Representations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Its Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Algebras and Deformation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Representation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability Theory and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Enumerative Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics and Graph Theoretic Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Analysis and Computation of Nematic Liquid Crystals, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Evolution, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Model Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Calculus of Variations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlocal Diffusions, III
8:30 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Special Session on Probability Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Non-Commutative Analysis, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebra, Geometry and Topology, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis With Applications to Quantitative Finance, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Langlands Program and Related Topics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, Hypergraphs and Set Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Symbolic Actions of Amenable Groups, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Hopf Algebraic Combinatorics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Metric Spaces: Geometry, Group Theory, and Dynamics, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Variational Analysis, Optimization, and Control (Dedicated to Terry Rockafellar on the occasion of his 80th birthday), III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Frontiers in Computational Mathematics, III
9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Perspectives in Knot Theory, III
10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on K-loops, Neardomains, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Sebastien Roch
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Methods Common to Association Schemes, Hopf Algebras, Tensor Categories, Finite Geometry, and Related Areas, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Statistics and its Interactions with Combinatorics, Computation, and Network Science, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Invariants of Knots, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Partial Differential Equations and Fluid Dynamics, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Automorphisms of Riemann Surfaces and Related Topics, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory and Its Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Special Session on Cohomology of Algebras and Deformation Theory, III
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Computational Algebra, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Combinatorial and Geometric Representation Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Computability Theory and Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Enumerative Algebraic and Geometric Combinatorics, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Enumerative Combinatorics and Graph Theoretic Applications, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Frontiers in Computational Mathematics, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Partial Differential Equations, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Perspectives in Knot Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Groups, Rings, Group Rings, and Hopf Algebras (celebrating the 75th birthday of Donald S. Passman), VII
1:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on History of Mathematics, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on K-loops, Neardomains, Loops, and Nonassociative Division Algebras, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematics of Evolution, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Metric Spaces: Geometry, Group Theory, and Dynamics, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Model Theory, III
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear PDEs and Calculus of Variations, IV
1:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlocal Diffusions, IV
1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Special Session on Probability Theory, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Non-Commutative Analysis, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in the Theory and Applications of Reaction Network Models, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Singularities in Algebra, Geometry and Topology, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis With Applications to Quantitative Finance, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Topics in Graph Theory, Hypergraphs and Set Systems, IV
1:30 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Variational Analysis, Optimization, and Control (Dedicated to Terry Rockafellar on the occasion of his 80th birthday), IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic and Symbolic Actions of Amenable Groups, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia