American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 31, 2015 03:30:11


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Western Sectional Meeting
California State University, Fullerton, Fullerton, CA
October 24-25, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1114

Associate secretaries:

Michel L Lapidus, AMS lapidus@math.ucr.edu, lapidus@mathserv.ucr.edu


Saturday October 24, 2015
Sunday October 25, 2015

Saturday October 24, 2015
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Quantum Theories and Quantum Finance, with Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Groups and their Representations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Number Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spatial Graphs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ergodic Schrödinger Operators and Related Models, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Strategies of Training Pre-Service Teachers, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Contributed Papers I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical/Statistical Modeling and Its Applications to Science and Engineering, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Results in Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Modeling and Statistical Inference, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis on Metric Spaces (in honor of Fred Gehring on the occasion of his 90th birthday), I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematicians and Outreach Programs, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Computational and Mathematical Biology, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Asymptotics of Large Matrices, I
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MathSciNet Demo in Room 1308
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
Mina Aganagic
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Zhiwei Yun
2:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Asymptotics of Large Matrices, II
2:00 p.m.-5:25 p.m. Session on Contributed Papers II
2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. MathSciNet Demo in Room 1308
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Analysis on Metric Spaces (in honor of Fred Gehring on the occasion of his 90th birthday), II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Applied Mathematics in Industry: In Memory of Professor John G. Pierce (1942-2015), I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Techniques in Quantum Theories and Quantum Finance, with Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematicians and Outreach Programs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Computational and Mathematical Biology, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Groups and their Representations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Results in Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spatial Graphs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Spatio-Temporal Modeling of Neuronal Data, I
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ergodic Schrödinger Operators and related models, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Modeling and Statistical Inference, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Strategies of Training Pre-Service Teachers, II
3:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical/Statistical Modeling and Its Applications to Science and Engineering, II
top
Sunday October 25, 2015
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Applied Mathematics in Industry: In Memory of Professor John G. Pierce (1942-2015), II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Humanistic Mathematics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematicians and Outreach Programs, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Number Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Recent Results in Operator Theory and Operator Algebras, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spatial Graphs, III
8:30 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Special Session on Analysis on Metric Spaces (in honor of Fred Gehring on the occasion of his 90th birthday), III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Finite Groups and their Representations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ergodic Schrödinger Operators and Related Models, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Modeling and Statistical Inference, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, III
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. MathSciNet Demo in Room 1308
11:10 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Invited Address
John Lott
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Eyal Lubetzky
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic and Combinatorial Structures in Knot Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fixed Point Theory and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:40 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Homological Methods in Commutative Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Humanistic Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematicians and Outreach Programs, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Developments in Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Research in Mathematics by Early Career Graduate Students, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spatial Graphs, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Spectral Theory of Ergodic Schrödinger Operators and Related Models, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia