AMS Sectional Meeting Full Program
Current as of Saturday, November 15, 2014 00:31:19
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Greensboro, NC
November 8-9, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1105
Associate secretaries:
Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu
Saturday November 8, 2014
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 102, School of Education Building -
Saturday November 8, 2014, 7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Atrium, School of Education Building -
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, I
Room 110, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University rsazdanovic@math.ncsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Alternating distances of knots.
Adam M Lowrance*, Vassar College
(1105-57-123) -
8:30 a.m.
Topological Quantum Field Theory underlying quantum hyperbolic geometry.
Charles D. Frohman, The University of Iowa
Joanna Kania-Bartoszynska*, National Science Foundation
(1105-57-103) -
9:00 a.m.
Isomorphisms between knot homology theories for $\mathfrak{sl}_n$.
Ben Webster*, University of Virginia
(1105-57-55) -
9:30 a.m.
Annular Khovanov homology via trace decategorification.
David E. V. Rose*, University of Southern California
Hoel Queffelec, Australian National University
(1105-81-231) -
10:00 a.m.
Positive half of the Witt algebra acts on triply graded link homology.
Mikhail Khovanov, Department of Mathematics, Columbia University, New York, NY
Lev Rozansky*, Department of Mathematics, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
(1105-57-234) -
10:30 a.m.
Instantons and odd Khovanov homology.
Christopher W Scaduto*, UCLA
(1105-57-196)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algorithms for Local Fields
Room 217, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Sebastian Pauli, University of North Carolina at Greensboro s_pauli@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A Guide to OM algorithms.
David Ford, Concordia University
Sebastian Pauli*, UNCG
Brian Sinclair, UNCG
(1105-11-302) -
9:00 a.m.
A database of local fields.
John W Jones*, Arizona State University
(1105-11-11) -
9:30 a.m.
Degree 14 2-adic fields.
Chad Awtrey*, Elon University
Nicole Miles, Elon University
Jonathan Milstead, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Christopher Shill, Elon University
Erin Strosnider, Elon University
(1105-11-283) -
10:00 a.m.
Special Eisenstein Polynomials generating Totally Ramified Estensions of a $p$-adic Field.
Maurizio Monge*, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
(1105-11-281) -
10:30 a.m.
Enumerating Extensions of p-adic Fields with Given Invariants.
Brian Sinclair*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-11-265)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Connections in Number Theory, I
Room 222, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Joseph Vandehey, University of Georgia vandehey@uga.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
A local-global principle for power maps.
Nathan C. Jones*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1105-11-256) -
8:30 a.m.
New Results on Diophantine Equations.
Eva G. Goedhart*, Bryn Mawr College
(1105-11-137) -
9:00 a.m.
On Non-integer Stieltjes Constants and Fractional Differentiation.
Ricky E Farr*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Sebastian Pauli, University Of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-11-262) -
9:30 a.m.
Two statistical theorems in field counting.
Frank Thorne*, University of South Carolina
(1105-11-27) -
10:00 a.m.
Siegel norm and the character values of finite groups.
Amita Malik*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Florin Stan, University of Sheffield
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1105-11-276) -
10:30 a.m.
Gauss composition and integral arithmetic invariant theory.
David Zureick-Brown*, Emory University
Anton Geraschenko, Google
(1105-11-326)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
Room 214, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
-
8:00 a.m.
Benfordness of Zeckendorf Decompositions.
Patrick J Dynes, Clemson University
Brian McDonald*, University of Rochester
Kimsy Tor, Manhattan College
Andrew Best, Williams College
Xixi Edelsbrunner, Williams College
Madeleine Weinstein, Harvey Mudd College
Steven J Miller, Williams College
(1105-11-349) -
8:30 a.m.
Generalizing Zeckendorf's Theorem: The Kentucky Sequence.
Minerva Catral, Xavier University
Pari Ford, University of Nebraska at Kearney
Pamela E Harris*, United States Military Academy
Steven J Miller, Williams College
Dawn Nelson, Saint Peter's University
(1105-11-127) -
9:00 a.m.
The Dynamics of a Rational Planar System.
Nika Lazaryan*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Hassan Sedaghat, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1105-39-134) -
9:30 a.m.
Multi-term Linear Fractional Nabla Difference Equations with Constant Coefficients.
Paul Eloe*, University of Dayton
Ferhan Atici, Western Kentucky University
Zi Ouyang, University of Massachusetts
(1105-39-50) -
10:00 a.m.
Difference Equations and the Class of Periodic Left Nested Radicals.
Devyn A. Lesher*, Bloomsburg University
Chris D. Lyd, Bloomsburg University
(1105-00-43) -
10:30 a.m.
Convergence Results for the Class of Periodic Left Nested Radicals.
Chris D. Lynd*, Bloomsburg University
Devyn A. Lesher, Bloomsburg University
(1105-00-42)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods, I
Room 112, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu
Joscha Gedicke, Louisiana State University
Thomas Lewis, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
-
8:00 a.m.
C0IPG Method for Biharmonic Eigenvalue Problems.
Susanne Brenner, LSU
Peter Monk, University of Delaware
Jiguang Sun*, Michigan Technological University
(1105-65-65) -
8:30 a.m.
Superconvergent HDG methods for linear, stationary, third-order equations in one-space dimension.
Yanlai Chen, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota
Bo Dong*, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
(1105-65-166) -
9:00 a.m.
An unconditionally stable discontinuous Galerkin method for the elastic wave equations in the frequency domain with large frequency.
Cody Samuel Lorton*, University of West Florida
(1105-65-229) -
9:30 a.m.
A high-order, fully-coupled, upwind, compact discontinuous Galerkin method for modeling of viscous fingering in compressible porous media.
Guglielmo Scovazzi*, Civil & Environmental Engineering - Duke University
(1105-65-244) -
10:00 a.m.
A diffuse interfase model for two-phase ferrofluid flows.
Abner J Salgado*, University of Tennessee
(1105-65-64) -
10:30 a.m.
An enriched partition of unity method for a class of variational inequalities.
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
Christopher B. Davis*, Tennessee Technological University
Li-yeng Sung, Louisiana State University
(1105-65-267)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, I
Room 224, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University bowers@math.fsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Approximating conformal maps.
Saar David Hersonsky*, University of Georgia
(1105-51-266) -
9:00 a.m.
Discrete uniformization theorem for polyhedral surfaces.
Feng Luo*, Rutgers University
D. Gu, SUNY Stony Brook
J. Sun, MSC, Tsinghua University
T. Wu, MSC Tsinghua University
(1105-51-113) -
10:00 a.m.
Computational Conformal Geometric Methods.
Xianfeng David Gu*, Computer Science Department, Stony Brook University
Feng Luo, math department, Rutgers University
(1105-51-13)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m.
Special Session on Exceptional Groups in Physics, Algebra, and Geometry, I
Room 202, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Asher Auel, Yale University asher.auel@yale.edu
Anthony Ruozzi, Emory University
George McNinch, Tufts University
-
8:00 a.m.
New connections around exceptional groups, moderated by Asher Auel. -
8:30 a.m.
Cohomology for Finite Exceptional Groups of Lie Type.
Daniel K Nakano*, University of Georgia
(1105-20-185) -
9:00 a.m.
Subalgebras of Real Simple Lie Algebras.
Jeffrey Adams*, University of Maryland
Tatiana Howard, Princeton University
(1105-22-351) -
9:30 a.m.
$\mathcal{N}=2$ SCFTs, Tinkertoys and Representation Theory.
Jacques Distler*, Physics Department, University of Texas at Austin
(1105-81-212) -
10:00 a.m.
Symmetric polynomials, exceptional Lie algebras, and superconformal indices of four-dimensional "class S" quantum field theories.
Oscar Chacaltana, ICTP Sao Paulo
Jacques Distler, University of Texas at Austin
Anderson Trimm*, University of Texas at Austin
(1105-22-211)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, I
Room 204, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Leonardo C. Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University lmihalce@math.vt.edu
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
-
8:00 a.m.
A Chevalley formula for equivariant quantum K-theory of cominuscule varieties.
Anders Buch*, Rutgers University
Pierre-Emmanuel Chaput, Universite de Lorraine
Leonardo Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University
Nicolas Perrin, Heinrich-Heine-Universitat, Dusseldorf
(1105-14-328) -
8:30 a.m.
Title: K-theory of the cotangent bundle of a partial flag variety as a Bethe algebra.
Alexander Varchenko*, UNC at Chapel Hill, NC
(1105-54-122) -
9:00 a.m.
Equivariant Quantum K-theory of flag varieties and K-theory of affine Grassmannians.
Thomas Lam, University of Michigan
Changzheng Li, University of Tokyo
Leonardo Mihalcea, Virginia Tech
Mark Shimozono*, Virginia Tech
(1105-14-259) -
9:30 a.m.
Equivariant quantum cohomology of the Grassmannian: combinatorics and geometry.
Kaisa Taipale*, University of Minnesota
Anna Bertiger, University of Waterloo
Elizabeth Beazley, Haverford College
(1105-14-280) -
10:00 a.m.
Maximal chains in weak orders on Borel orbits of some symmetric spaces.
Mahir Bilen Can*, Tulane University
Michael Joyce, Tulane University
Benjamin Wyser, l'Institut Fourier in Grenoble, France
(1105-05-243) -
10:30 a.m.
Degrees of projections of rank loci.
Paolo Aluffi*, Florida State University
(1105-14-215)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, I
Room 206, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Matthew Ballard, University of South Carolina ballard@math.sc.edu
David Favero, University of Alberta
-
8:00 a.m.
An introduction to heterotic mirror symmetry.
Eric R Sharpe*, Virginia Tech
(1105-14-156) -
9:00 a.m.
Zeta Functions of Derived Equivalent Varieties.
Katrina Honigs*, UC Berkeley
(1105-14-153) -
9:30 a.m.
K3 fibrations on Calabi-Yau threefolds and Landau-Ginzburg models of Fano threefolds.
Andrew J Harder*, University of Alberta
(1105-14-240) -
10:00 a.m.
Debarre's fibration on generalized Kummer varieties, and its dual.
Justin Sawon*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1105-14-197)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, I
Room 104, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Maya Chhetri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro maya@uncg.edu
Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University
-
8:00 a.m.
Existence, stability, and bifurcation results for positive solutions for classes of semilinear elliptic boundary value problems with nonlinear boundary conditions.
Jerome Goddard II*, Auburn University Montgomery
R. Shivaji, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1105-35-162) -
8:30 a.m.
Elliptic Systems of Schrödinger type with quadratic nonlinearities.
Junping Shi*, College of William and Mary
(1105-35-86) -
9:00 a.m.
Sufficient Conditions for Existence of Solutions of Nonlinear Differential Equations with Nonlocal Boundary Conditions.
Kristen Abernathy*, Winthrop University
(1105-34-263) -
9:30 a.m.
Integrodifference Models for Persistence in Temporally Varying River Environments.
Jon Jacobsen*, Harvey Mudd College
Mark Lewis, University of Alberta
Yu Jin, University of Nebraska
(1105-45-254) -
10:00 a.m.
On the Multiplicity of Positive Solutions of Elliptic Equations in an Annulus.
Padhi Seshadev, Birla Institute of Technology
Jaffar Ali Shahul-Hameed*, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1105-35-178) -
10:30 a.m.
Multiple Solutions to Superlinear, Asymmetric, Semilinear Elliptic Problems via Morse Theory.
Leandro Recova, Claremont Graduate University
Adolfo J Rumbos*, Pomona College
(1105-35-73)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid Flow Problems, I
Room 111, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University rebholz@clemson.edu
Zhu Wang, University of South Carolina
-
8:00 a.m.
A connection between coupled and penalty projection timestepping schemes with FE spatial discretization for the Navier-Stokes equations.
Alexander Linke, Weierstrass Institute
Michael Neilan, University of Pittsburgh
Leo Rebholz*, Clemson University
Nick Wilson, Michigan Tech
(1105-65-19) -
8:30 a.m.
Stokes Elements on Cubic Meshes Yielding Divergence-Free Approximations.
Michael J Neilan*, University of Pittsburgh
Duygu Sap, University of Pittsburgh
(1105-65-47) -
9:00 a.m.
Fast Explicit Integration Factor Methods for Semilinear Parabolic Equations.
Lili Ju*, University of South Carolina
(1105-65-25) -
9:30 a.m.
Comparison of ${\mathcal{H}_2}$- and Proper Orthogonal Decomposition-based Compensators in LQG and MinMax Control Designs.
Lizette Zietsman*, Virginia Tech
Jeff Borggaard, Virginia Tech
Serkan Gugercin, Virginia Tech
(1105-93-140) -
10:00 a.m.
Analysis of Mixed FEMs for Cahn-Hilliard-Flow Models.
Amanda Diegel*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Steve Wise, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Xiaobing Feng, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Cheng Wang, University of Massachusetts, North Dartmouth
(1105-65-32) -
10:30 a.m.
A massively parallel active-set algorithm for phase-field crack propagation with adaptive mesh refinement.
Timo Heister*, Clemson University
Mary F Wheeler, University of Texas at Austin
Thomas Wick, The University of Texas at Austin
(1105-65-193)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory and Hypergraph Theory, I
Room 226, School of Education Building
Organizers:
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame
Clifford Smyth, University of North Carolina at Greensboro cdsmyth@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Recent progress on diamond-free families.
Lucas Kramer, Carroll College
Ryan R. Martin*, Iowa State University
Michael Young, Iowa State University
(1105-05-128) -
8:30 a.m.
On Erdős-Ko-Rado for Random Hypergraphs.
Arran C Hamm*, Winthrop University
Jeff Kahn, Rutgers University
(1105-05-171) -
9:00 a.m.
Deducing vertex weights from empirical occupation times.
Joshua Cooper*, University of South Carolina
David Collins, University of South Carolina
(1105-05-143) -
9:30 a.m.
The speed of bootstrap percolation in two dimensions.
Paul N Balister*, University of Memphis
Bela Bollobas, Cambridge University, UK, and University of Memphis
Paul Smith, Cambridge University, UK
(1105-05-318) -
10:00 a.m.
A note on $k$-planar crossing numbers.
János Pach, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
László A. Székely*, University of South Carolina
Csaba D. Tóth, California State University Northridge
Géza Tóth, Rényi Institute, Hungarian Academy of Sciences
(1105-05-87) -
10:30 a.m.
Joint degree matrices and partition adjacency matrices.
Eva Czabarka*, University of South Carolina
(1105-05-313)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, I
Room 104, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Peter J. Nyikos, University of South Carolina
Jerry Vaughan, University of North Carolina at Greensboro j_vaugha@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The structure of locally compact, locally connected, $T_5$ spaces under PFA(S)[S].
Peter Nyikos*, University of South Carolina, Columbia, SC
(1105-54-298) -
9:00 a.m.
Some results on the products of connected linearly ordered sets.
Tetsuya Ishiu*, Miami University
(1105-54-258) -
9:30 a.m.
Tukey Order and Subsets of $\omega_1$.
Ana Mamatelashvili*, Auburn University
(1105-54-241) -
10:00 a.m.
A note on Structuring Mechanisms.
Ziqin Feng*, Auburn University
(1105-54-176) -
10:30 a.m.
On the sequential order of countable groups.
Alexander Shibakov*, Tennessee Tech University
(1105-54-192)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session, I
Room 117, Bryan Building
-
8:00 a.m.
A Mathematical Model to Control the Impact of B. dendrobatidis in Amphibian Population.
Vinodh kumar Chellamuthu*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Jacoby Carter, U.S. Geological Survey National Wetlands Research Center
Baoling Ma, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1105-92-125) -
8:15 a.m.
Speculative bubbles and Crashes: Fundamentalists and Positive-Feedback Trading.
Po-Keng Cheng*, State Universiy of New York-Stony Brook
Frank J. Fabozzi, EDHEC Business School, Nice, France
Young Shin Kim, College of Business, State Universiy of New York, Stony Brook
(1105-91-49) -
8:30 a.m.
Some Remarks on the Computational Complexity of Linear Programming.
Jai N Singh*, Barry University Miami FL 33161
(1105-90-21) -
8:45 a.m.
A Parallel High-order Optimized Wavelet-based Adaptive Mesh Refinement Method for Global Atmospheric Chemical Transport Simulations.
Artem N. Semakin*, North Carolina A&T State University
Y. Rastigejev, North Carolina A&T State University
(1105-76-190) -
9:00 a.m.
Construction of Extended Exponential General Linear Methods.
Frank. Etin-Osa Bazuaye*, Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics, University of Portharcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria.
U. A. Osisiogu, Department of mathematics and Applied Statistics, Ebonyi State University, Abakaliki, Ebonyi State.
(1105-65-17) -
9:15 a.m.
Approximate diagonalization of variable-coefficient differential operators through similarity transformations.
James V Lambers*, University of Southern Mississippi
(1105-65-99) -
9:30 a.m.
Computing Eigenfunctions of Differential Operators with Piecewise Constant Coefficients Using the Uncertainty Principle.
Elyse M. Garon*, The University of Southern Mississippi
James V. Lambers, The University of Southern Mississippi
(1105-65-152) -
9:45 a.m.
Anomalous Nonlocal Generalizations of the Reaction Diffusion Equation: Analysis and Computation.
John P Roop*, North Carolin A and T State University
(1105-65-210) -
10:00 a.m.
Surface Modeling of the left Ventricle of the heart.
Hashim A Saber*, University of North Georgia
(1105-65-317) -
10:15 a.m.
Space-time finite volume differencing discretizations of scalar hyperbolic conservation laws with source terms.
Yaw Kyei*, North Carolina A&T State University
(1105-65-344) -
10:30 a.m.
Numerical Analysis and Partial Differential Equations.
Saman Moradian Jahoudbejari*, University of Guilan
(1105-58-09)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, I
Room 108, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Hubert Bray, Duke University
Andrew Cooper, North Carolina State University andrew.cooper@math.ncsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Extremal values of the (fractional) Weinstein functional on Riemannian manifolds.
Mayukh Mukherjee*, UNC Chapel Hill
(1105-35-121) -
9:00 a.m.
Compactness results for biharmonic maps.
Christine Breiner*, Fordham University
Tobias Lamm, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
(1105-53-34) -
9:30 a.m.
Non-compactness of moduli spaces of finite topology embedded minimal surfaces.
Stephen J Kleene*, Brown University
Niels Martin Møller, Princeton University
(1105-51-307) -
10:00 a.m.
The concentration principle for Dirac operators.
Manousos Maridakis*, Rutgers University
(1105-58-292) -
10:30 a.m.
Bifurcation of periodic solutions to the singular Yamabe problem on spheres.
Bianca Santoro*, The City College and Graduate Center, CUNY.
(1105-53-15)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, I
Room 106, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Elizabeth Denne, Washington & Lee University dennee@wlu.edu
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
-
8:30 a.m.
Unitary Braiding and Majorana Fermions.
Louis H. Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1105-57-105) -
9:00 a.m.
Tutte polynomials, relative Tutte polynomials and virtual knot theory.
Yuanan Diao*, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, UNC Charlotte
Gabor Hetyei, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, UNC Charlotte
(1105-57-115) -
9:30 a.m.
The Turaev and Thurston norms.
Stefan Friedl, Universität Regensburg
Daniel S Silver*, University of South Alabama
Susan G Williams, University of South Alabama
(1105-57-224) -
10:00 a.m.
Finite Type Enhancements.
Sam Nelson*, Claremont McKenna College
Selma Paketci, Pomona College
(1105-57-95) -
10:30 a.m.
Graphs, medial links and growth of spanning trees.
Kalyn R. Lamey, University of South Alabama
Daniel S. Silver, University of South Alabama
Susan G. Williams*, University of South Alabama
(1105-05-222)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Movement in Mathematical Biology, I
Room 105, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Jonathan T. Rowell, University of North Carolina at Greensboro jtrowell@uncg.edu
Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
-
8:30 a.m.
Electro-dynamic suction pumping at small scales.
Austin J Baird*, Duke University
Laura Miller, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1105-92-163) -
9:00 a.m.
TALK CANCELLED: A General Nonautonomous Nonlinear Structured Population Model: Existence-Uniqueness Results and Finite Difference Approximations.
Azmy Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Baoling Ma*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Robert Miller, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1105-35-58) -
9:30 a.m.
Well-posedness and finite difference approximations for a general coupled system of SI structured population model.
Azmy S. Ackleh, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Baoling Ma, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
Tingting Tang*, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
(1105-35-164) -
10:00 a.m.
Habitat selection game in structured populations.
Jan Rychtar*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-92-37) -
10:30 a.m.
Evolutionarily Stable Dispersal Strategy in Closed Advective Environment.
Frithjof Lutscher, University of Ottawa
King-Yeung Lam*, Ohio State University
Yuan Lou, Ohio State University and Renmin University of China
(1105-92-331)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Multiple Combinatorial Numbers and Associated Identities, I
Room 219, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Hasan Coskun, Texas A&M University Commerce hasan.coskun@tamuc.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
A Combinatorial Formula for Rational Macdonald Functions and Applications.
Hasan Coskun*, Texas A&M University - Commerce
(1105-05-337) -
9:30 a.m.
Partitions with fixed difference between largest and smallest parts.
George E Andrews*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1105-05-14) -
10:00 a.m.
The $p$-adic valuation of Eulerian numbers: trees and Bernoulli numbers.
Luis A Medina*, University of Puerto Rico, Rio Piedras
(1105-11-57) -
10:30 a.m.
Elliptic Stirling numbers of the first and second kind.
Zsófia R. Kereskényiné Balogh, University of Vienna
Michael J. Schlosser*, University of Vienna
(1105-05-308)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Galois Theory and Its Interactions with Algebra and Number Theory, I
Room 212, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Michael Bush, Washington and Lee University bushm@wlu.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Algebraic properties of certain lifts of supersingular polynomials.
John Cullinan*, Bard College
Farshid Hajir, University of Massachusetts Amherst
(1105-11-235) -
9:30 a.m.
Explicit étale covers of an elliptic curve minus a point.
Rachel Davis*, Purdue University
Edray Goins, Purdue University
(1105-12-311) -
10:00 a.m.
Picard curves with good reduction away from 3.
Beth Malmskog, Villanova University
Christopher Rasmussen*, Wesleyan University
(1105-11-94) -
10:30 a.m.
Galois module structure of $p^s$th power classes of a field.
Jan Minac, Western University
Andrew Schultz*, Wellesley College
John Swallow, Sewanee, The University of the South
(1105-12-228)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Related to Fluids, I
Room 132, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Dhanapati Adhikari, Marywood University dadhikari@marywood.edu
-
9:00 a.m.
Interior estimates for generalized Forchheimer flows for slightly compressible fluids in porous media.
Thinh T Kieu*, University of North Georgia
Luan T. Hoang, Texas Tech University
(1105-35-45) -
9:30 a.m.
Analysis of mixed elliptic and parabolic boundary layers with corners.
Gung-Min Gie*, University of Louisville
Chang-Yeol Jung, Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology
Roger Temam, Indiana University
(1105-35-61) -
10:00 a.m.
The existence of a global attractor for the forced critical surface quasi-geostrophic Equation in $L^2$.
Alexey Cheskidov, University of Illinois Chicago
Mimi Dai*, University of Illinois Chicago
(1105-35-74) -
10:30 a.m.
The 2D MHD equations with partial dissipation.
Jiahong Wu*, Oklahoma State University
(1105-35-104)
-
9:00 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, I
Room 208, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Matthew Boylan, University of South Carolina
Jayce Getz, Duke University
Dan Yasaki, University of North Carolina at Greensboro d_yasaki@uncg.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
A general simple relative trace formula and a relative Weyl law.
Jayce R. Getz, Duke Univeristy
Heekyoung Hahn*, Duke University
(1105-11-46) -
10:00 a.m.
p-adic properties of Eisenstein series and applications.
Ellen Eischen*, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1105-11-06) -
10:30 a.m.
Fourier--Jacobi coefficients on the unitary groups.
Hang Xue*, Columbia University
(1105-11-29)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
$E_8$ and other exceptional groups.
Room 120, School of Education Building
Skip Garibaldi*, Emory University -
Saturday November 8, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Invited Address
Novel finite element methods for optimal control problems with PDE constraints.
Room 120, School of Education Building
Susanne C. Brenner*, Louisiana State University
(1105-65-01) -
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, II
Room 110, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University rsazdanovic@math.ncsu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
On a Khovanov homotopy type.
Tyler Lawson, University of Minnesota
Robert Lipshitz*, Columbia University
Sucharit Sarkar, Princeton University
(1105-57-60) -
3:30 p.m.
Quantum sutured annular Khovanov homology.
Stephan M Wehrli*, Syracuse University
(1105-57-216) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorial Heegaard Floer Homology and Decorated Heegaard Diagrams.
Carl Hammarsten*, George Washington University
(1105-55-232) -
4:30 p.m.
Quantum Link Invariants and Rotational Virtual Knot Theory.
Louis H Kauffman*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1105-57-62)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, II
Room 208, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Matthew Boylan, University of South Carolina
Jayce Getz, Duke University
Dan Yasaki, University of North Carolina at Greensboro d_yasaki@uncg.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
An Example of Relative Endoscopy.
Jason Polak*, McGill University
Jayce Getz, Duke University
(1105-22-187) -
3:30 p.m.
Formulas for central values of twisted spin L-functions attached to paramodular forms.
Nathan C. Ryan*, Bucknell University
Gonzalo Tornaría, Universidad de la República, Montevideo, Uruguay
(1105-11-44) -
4:00 p.m.
Computations with an eigencurve for GL(3).
David Pollack*, Wesleyan University
Avner Ash, Boston College
(1105-11-157) -
4:30 p.m.
On computing Hilbert modular forms by type and generalized Fermat curves of degree 19.
Lassina Dembélé, University of Warwick
Nuno Freitas, Universitat Bayreuth
John Voight*, Dartmouth College
(1105-11-101)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Connections in Number Theory, II
Room 222, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Joseph Vandehey, University of Georgia vandehey@uga.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Geometric Statistics of Ford Circles.
Sneha Chaubey*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
J Athreya, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
A Malik, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
A Zaharescu, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1105-11-227) -
3:30 p.m.
Irregularities in the distribution of hyperbolic lattice angles.
Florin P. Boca*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Alexandru A. Popa, Simion Stoilow Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy
Alexandru Zaharescu, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1105-11-213) -
4:00 p.m.
The spacing statistics of Farey fractions and the horocycle flow in SL(2,$\mathbb{R}$).
Byron N. Heersink*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1105-11-230) -
4:30 p.m.
Congruences for Fishburn Numbers.
James A Sellers*, Penn State University
(1105-11-23)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
Room 214, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Michael A. Radin, Rochester Institute of Technology michael.radin@rit.edu
Youssef Raffoul, University of Dayton
-
3:00 p.m.
Stability Analysis of Discrete time Recurrent Neural Networks.
Jayant Singh*, North Dakota State University
Nikita Barabanov, North Dakota State University
(1105-39-51) -
3:30 p.m.
Further Analysis of Discrete Dynamical Models of the RS Flip-Flop Circuit.
Aminur Rahman*, New Jersey Institute of Technology
(1105-37-69) -
4:00 p.m.
Two-sex model of the HIV/AIDS Epidemic in Cuba.
Antonio Mastroberardino*, Penn State Erie, The Behrend College
Ahmed Abdelrazec, Arizona State University
Folashade Agusto, Austin Peay State University
Lea Lanz, Norfolk State University
(1105-92-208) -
4:30 p.m.
Integration of nonlinear equations on a time scale by inverse scattering method.
Gro Hovhannisyan*, Kent State University
(1105-39-66)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, II
Room 224, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University bowers@math.fsu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Random Riemann surface uniformization.
James T Gill*, Saint Louis University
Steffen Rohde, University of Washington
(1105-30-165) -
3:30 p.m.
Maxwell's Problem, 150 years later: from bridges to nano-mechanics.
Ileana Streinu*, Smith College
(1105-52-301) -
4:30 p.m.
Geometric reconstruction problems for polygons and polyhedra.
Md Ashraful Alam*, School of Computer Science, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Ileana Streinu, Department of Computer Science, Smith College
(1105-51-261)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Exceptional Groups in Physics, Algebra, and Geometry, II
Room 202, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Asher Auel, Yale University asher.auel@yale.edu
Anthony Ruozzi, Emory University
George McNinch, Tufts University
-
3:00 p.m.
On the Kneser--Tits conjecture.
R. Parimala*, Emory University
Jean-Pierre Tignol, l'Université catholique de Louvain
Richard Weiss, Tufts University
(1105-16-290) -
3:30 p.m.
Higer dimensional local-global principles for torsors under linear algebraic groups.
David Harbater, University of Pennsylvania
Julia Hartmann, University of Pennsylvania
Daniel Krashen*, University of Georgia
(1105-12-312) -
4:00 p.m.
Projective duality and Brauer elements on K3 surfaces.
Justin Sawon*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1105-14-198) -
4:30 p.m.
Rationality of a Lie algebra over its quotient by the adjoint action.
Dave Anderson*, The Ohio State University
Mathieu Florence, Institut de Mathematiques de Jussieu
Zinovy Reichstein, University of British Columbia
(1105-14-56)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Galois Theory and Its Interactions with Algebra and Number Theory, II
Room 212, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Michael Bush, Washington and Lee University bushm@wlu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Probabilistic Galois Theory.
Nigel Boston*, University of Wisconsin - Madison
(1105-11-321) -
4:00 p.m.
The Malle-Bhargava principle and local conditions on Cohen-Lenstra heuristics.
Jonah B Leshin*, City University of New York
Melanie Matchett Wood, University of Wisconsin
(1105-11-239) -
4:30 p.m.
Cohen-Lenstra Partitions and Class Groups of Quadratic Imaginary Number Fields.
Cam McLeman*, University of Michigan - Flint
(1105-11-202)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, II
Room 108, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Hubert Bray, Duke University
Andrew Cooper, North Carolina State University andrew.cooper@math.ncsu.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Controlled Singular Harmonic Maps in General Relativity.
Shabnam Beheshti*, Rutgers University, USA and Queen Mary University of London, UK
Shadi Tahvildar-Zadeh, Rutgers University, Piscataway, NJ, USA 08854
(1105-83-305) -
3:30 p.m.
Lower semicontinuity of the ADM mass.
Jeffrey Jauregui*, Union College
(1105-53-97) -
4:00 p.m.
Wave Dark Matter and the Tully-Fisher Relation.
Andrew S Goetz*, Duke University
Hubert L Bray, Duke University
(1105-83-279) -
4:30 p.m.
The Ricci flow on the sphere with marked points.
D.H. Phong, Columbia University
Jian Song*, Rutgers University
Jacob Sturm, Rutgers University
Xiaowei Wang, Rutgers University
(1105-53-70)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, II
Room 204, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Leonardo C. Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University lmihalce@math.vt.edu
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
-
3:00 p.m.
Nonvanishing of conformal blocks divisors on the moduli space of curves.
Prakash Belkale*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
A. Gibney, University of Georgia
S. Mukhopadhyay, University of Maryland
(1105-14-306) -
3:30 p.m.
Vanishing and identities of conformal blocks divisors on the moduli space of curves.
Angela C Gibney*, University of Georgia
Prakash Belkale, University of North Carolina
Swarnava Mukhopadhyay, University of Maryland
(1105-14-310) -
4:00 p.m.
Rank-Level duality and Conformal Blocks divisors $\overline{M}_{0,n}$.
Swarnava Mukhopadhyay*, University of Maryland
(1105-14-252) -
4:30 p.m.
Root-system combinatorics and the Belkale-Kumar product on cohomology.
Oliver Pechenik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Dominic Searles*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1105-05-146)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, II
Room 106, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Elizabeth Denne, Washington & Lee University dennee@wlu.edu
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
-
3:00 p.m.
Mapping Distance One Neighborhoods within Knot Distance Graphs.
Annette Marie Honken*, University of Iowa
(1105-57-144) -
3:30 p.m.
Loop numbers in knot diagrams.
Claus Ernst*, Western Kentucky University
(1105-57-296) -
4:00 p.m.
Invariants of Pseudoknots.
Allison K Henrich*, Seattle University
Slavik Jablan, Mathematical Institute, Belgrade
Inga Johnson, Willamette University
(1105-57-119) -
4:30 p.m.
Five ways to 3D-print a knot.
Laura Taalman*, James Madison University / MoMath
(1105-00-93)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m.
Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, II
Room 206, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Matthew Ballard, University of South Carolina ballard@math.sc.edu
David Favero, University of Alberta
-
3:00 p.m.
Arithmetic of degenerating VHS.
Matt Kerr*, WUSTL/IAS
(1105-14-205) -
4:00 p.m.
Mirror symmetry of GIT quotients.
Colin Diemer*, University of Miami
(1105-14-145)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Movement in Mathematical Biology, II
Room 105, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Jonathan T. Rowell, University of North Carolina at Greensboro jtrowell@uncg.edu
Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
-
3:00 p.m.
Harvesting Ideally Motivated Populations: Ecological and Evolutionary Implications.
Jonathan T. Rowell*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-92-291) -
3:30 p.m.
On Ratio-Dependent Food Chain Model, Part I: Ordinary Differential Equation Model.
Michael Freeze, UNC-Wilmington
Yaw Chang*, UNC-Wilmington
Wei Feng, UNC-Wilmington
(1105-34-248) -
4:00 p.m.
Friend or Foe? A Continuous Ideal Free Distribution Approach to Dynamics of Individualistic, Cooperative, and Kleptoparasitic Populations.
Ilona M Reding*, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Michael Kelley, Appalachian State University
Johnathon T. Rowell, University of Northcarolina Greensboro
Jan Rychtar, University of Northcarolina Greensboro
(1105-92-339) -
4:30 p.m.
Mathematical Models of Neurochemistry: Implications for Movement.
Janet Best*, The Ohio State University
Michael Reed, Duke University
H Frederik Nijhout, Duke University
(1105-92-350)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Multiple Combinatorial Numbers and Associated Identities, II
Room 219, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Hasan Coskun, Texas A&M University Commerce hasan.coskun@tamuc.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
A One-Parameter Generalization of Dilcher's Identity.
Kagan Kursungoz*, Sabanci University, Istanbul
(1105-05-133) -
3:30 p.m.
Boxed plane partitions: combinatorial unimodality and enumeration of matchings of $L(3,n)$.
Vivek Dhand*, Charlottesville,VA
(1105-05-199) -
4:00 p.m.
Combinatorics of modular generators.
Tim Huber*, University of Texas - Pan American
(1105-11-325) -
4:30 p.m.
A new combinatorial interpretation of qt-binomial coefficients.
Rachel M Landers*, Texas A&M University - Commerce
Hasan Coskun, Texas A&M University - Commerce
(1105-05-169)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, II
Room 104, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Maya Chhetri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro maya@uncg.edu
Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University
-
3:00 p.m.
Unconstrained Variational Principles for Linear Elliptic Eigenproblems.
Mauricio Alexander Rivas*, Wake Forest University
(1105-35-141) -
3:30 p.m.
Weighted quasilinear eigenvalue problems in exterior domains.
Sarath Sasi*, University of West Bohemia
Pavel Drábek, University of West Bohemia
Anoop Thazhe Veetil, University of West Bohemia
(1105-35-33) -
4:00 p.m.
On a Class of Biharmonic Equations with Critical Growth and Singular Potential.
David G Costa*, University of Nevada Las Vegas
(1105-35-131) -
4:30 p.m.
Positive solutions for a class of multiparameter elliptic systems.
A Abebe*, Temple University
M Chhetri, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
R Shivaji, The University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-34-361)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Partial Differential Equations Related to Fluids, II
Room 132, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Dhanapati Adhikari, Marywood University dadhikari@marywood.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Component reduction for regularity criteria of the three-dimensional magnetohydrodynamics systems.
Kazuo Yamazaki*, Oklahoma State University
(1105-35-24) -
3:30 p.m.
Remarks on a local-in-space formulation of axisymmetric ideal fluids.
Stephen C. Preston, University of Colorado at Boulder
Alejandro Sarria*, University of Colorado at Boulder
(1105-35-217) -
4:00 p.m.
Landau Damping in Relativistic Plasmas.
Brent O Young*, University of Cologne
(1105-35-82) -
4:30 p.m.
Optimal Control in a Free Boundary Fluid-Elasticity Interaction.
Kristina Martin*, North Carolina State University
Lorena Bociu, North Carolina State University
Lucas Castle, North Carolina State University
Daniel Toundykov, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
(1105-35-343)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid Flow Problems, II
Room 111, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University rebholz@clemson.edu
Zhu Wang, University of South Carolina
-
3:00 p.m.
A multi-physics domain decomposition method for Navier-Stokes-Darcy model.
Xiaoming He*, Missouri University of Science and Technology
Jian Li, Baoji University of Arts and Sciences
Yanping Lin, Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Ju Ming, Beijing Computational Science Research Center
(1105-65-20) -
3:30 p.m.
Feedback Control of Vortex Shedding by Cylinder Rotation Using Interpolatory Model Reduction.
Jeff Borggaard*, Virginia Tech
Serkan Gugercin, Virginia Tech
(1105-76-139) -
4:00 p.m.
Numerical methods for inviscid primitive equations of the atmosphere with humidity and saturation.
Youngjoon Hong*, Indiana University
(1105-65-39) -
4:30 p.m.
Stabilization of POD-ROMs.
David R Wells*, Virginia Tech
(1105-65-268)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory and Hypergraph Theory, II
Room 226, School of Education Building
Organizers:
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame
Clifford Smyth, University of North Carolina at Greensboro cdsmyth@uncg.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Tilings of Hypercubes.
Jerrold R Griggs, University of South Carolina
Kevin G Milans*, West Virginia University
David Oxner, Westminster College
David Stoner, Aiken, SC
(1105-05-335) -
3:30 p.m.
A proof of Reed's conjecture on path cover number of 3-regular Graphs.
Gexin Yu*, College of William and Mary
(1105-05-315) -
4:00 p.m.
Disjoint Cycles and a Question of Dirac.
H. A. Kierstead, Arizona State University
A. V. Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
T. Molla, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
E. C. Yeager*, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign
(1105-05-329) -
4:30 p.m.
Amalgamations of Graphs and Hypergraphs.
Chris Rodger*, Auburn University
(1105-05-100)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, II
Room 104, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Peter J. Nyikos, University of South Carolina
Jerry Vaughan, University of North Carolina at Greensboro j_vaugha@uncg.edu
-
3:00 p.m.
Topology in General Relativity.
Pankaj S Joshi*, Tata Institute of Fundamental Research
(1105-54-277) -
4:00 p.m.
On set theoretic convexities induced by multifunctions.
Andrzej Szymanski*, Slippery Rock University
(1105-54-186) -
4:30 p.m.
$1/k$-homogeneous long solenoids.
Jan P. Boronski, University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Gary Gruenhage*, Auburn University, USA
George Kozlowski, Auburn University, USA
(1105-54-174)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-4:40 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session, II
Room 117, Bryan Building
-
3:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Quantum spin networks and q-Series.
Mustafa Hajij*, Louisiana State University
(1105-55-28) -
3:15 p.m.
Second Order Parallel Tensors on Lorentzian Para r-Sasakian Manifolds with a coefficient alpha.
Lovejoy S Das*, Kent State University
(1105-53-08) -
3:30 p.m.
Lorentzian Ricci Solitons on a 5-dimensional Nilpotent Lie Group.
T. H. Wears*, Longwood University
(1105-53-354) -
3:45 p.m.
Geometric Representations of Dedekind's Proof of Irrationality.
Kimberly E Stubbs*, UNC Asheville
(1105-51-257) -
4:00 p.m.
An Application of A Generalized Parametrization of Conic Sections.
Jonathan Matthew Clark*, Lee University
(1105-51-270) -
4:15 p.m.
Ginzburg-Landau Model of Superconductivity with Prescribed Topological Degrees on the Boundary.
Oleksandr Misiats*, Purdue University
(1105-49-148) -
4:30 p.m.
Variational inequalities for perturbed noncoercive operators of monotone type in reflexive Banach spaces.
Teffera M. Asfaw*, Virginia Tech
(1105-46-327)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Saturday November 8, 2014, 5:00 p.m.-5:55 p.m.
AMS-NZMS Maclaurin Lecture
Welcome remarks.
Room 120, School of Education Building
The dynamics of calcium: Oscillations, waves, theories, and experiments.
Room 120, School of Education Building
James Sneyd*, University of Auckland
(1105-92-04) -
Saturday November 8, 2014, 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Reception for James Sneyd's AMS-NZMS Maclaurin Lecture hosted by UNCG Mathematics and Statistics
All are welcome.
Cone Ballroom, Elliott University Center
Sunday November 9, 2014
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Exhibit and Book Sale
Room 102, School of Education Building -
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Meeting Registration
Atrium, School of Education Building -
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, III
Room 110, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University rsazdanovic@math.ncsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On the structure of link homotopy skein modules.
Uwe Kaiser*, Boise State University
(1105-57-209) -
8:30 a.m.
Frobenius Algebras Derived from the Kauffman Bracket Skein Algebra.
Nelson Colon, The Univiersity of Iowa
Charles Frohman*, The University of Iowa
(1105-57-63) -
9:00 a.m.
Quiver Homology: Khovanov Approach and Barycentric Subdivision Approach.
Jing Wang*, George Washington University
Jozef Przytycki, George Washington University
(1105-57-287) -
9:30 a.m.
The Classification of V-Transverse Knots and Loose Legendrians.
Patricia Cahn*, University of Pennsylvania
Vladimir Chernov, Dartmouth College
(1105-57-293) -
10:00 a.m.
Satellite operators and piecewise-linear concordance.
Adam Simon Levine*, Princeton University
(1105-57-237) -
10:30 a.m.
Link surgery formula and $L$-space links.
Yajing Liu*, UCLA
(1105-97-109)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Connections in Number Theory, III
Room 222, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Joseph Vandehey, University of Georgia vandehey@uga.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
Partition Identities and Mock Theta Functions.
George E Andrews*, The Pennsylvania State University
(1105-11-79) -
8:30 a.m.
The number of prime factors of $s(n)$.
Lee Thomas Troupe*, University of Georgia
(1105-11-155) -
9:00 a.m.
Trace fields of hyperbolic 3-manifolds and the factorization of sparse polynomials.
Michael Filaseta*, University of South Carolina
Stavros Garoufalidis, Georgia Institute of Technology
Joshua Harrington, Cedar Crest College
(1105-11-289) -
9:30 a.m.
The Hausdorff dimension of sets of numbers defined by their $Q$-Cantor series expansions.
Dylan Airey, University of Texas
Bill Mance*, University of North Texas
(1105-11-126) -
10:00 a.m.
Unexpected distribution phenomenon resulting from Cantor series expansions.
D. Airey*, University of Texas at Austin
B. Mance, University of North Texas
(1105-11-142) -
10:30 a.m.
Connections with discrete geometry: Reinhardt polygons.
Michael J. Mossinghoff*, Davidson College
(1105-52-130)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Methods, II
Room 112, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University brenner@math.lsu.edu
Joscha Gedicke, Louisiana State University
Thomas Lewis, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
-
8:00 a.m.
Second Order in Time, Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for a Cahn-Hilliard Equation with a Mass Source.
Andreas C Aristotelous*, Temple University
Ohannes A Karakashian, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Steven M Wise, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1105-65-175) -
8:30 a.m.
$C^0$ Interior Penalty Methods for an Elliptic Distributed Optimal Control Problem.
Susanne C. Brenner, Louisiana State University
Li-yeng Sung, Louisiana State University
Yi Zhang*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1105-65-246) -
9:00 a.m.
Convergence of an adaptive Divergence-conforming Discontinuous Galerkin Method for the Stokes Problem.
Natasha Sharma*, University of Texas at El Paso, El Paso, Texas
Guido Kanschat, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, Germany
(1105-65-242) -
9:30 a.m.
A MATLAB Toolbox for Discontinuous Galerkin Finite Element Differential Calculus.
Stefan R. Schnake*, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
(1105-65-75) -
10:00 a.m.
Superconvergence Properties of Variable-degree HDG Methods when hanging nodes are present.
Yanlai Chen*, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
Bernardo Cockburn, University of Minnesota
(1105-65-159) -
10:30 a.m.
A posteriori error control of discontinuous Galerkin methods for elliptic obstacle problem.
Kamana Porwal*, Center for Computation & Technology, Louisiana State University
(1105-65-179)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, III
Room 224, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University bowers@math.fsu.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
On Matching Rules.
Chaim Goodman-Strauss*, University of Arkansas
(1105-52-319) -
9:00 a.m.
Tiling spaces and cohomology.
Lorenzo A Sadun*, University of Texas
(1105-37-108) -
10:00 a.m.
The Koebe-Andreev-Thurston theorem: proofs, generalizations and computation.
Edward T Crane*, University of Bristol, UK
(1105-52-160)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Exceptional Groups in Physics, Algebra, and Geometry, III
Room 202, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Asher Auel, Yale University asher.auel@yale.edu
Anthony Ruozzi, Emory University
George McNinch, Tufts University
-
8:00 a.m.
Magic squares of Lie groups.
Tevian Dray*, Oregon State University
John Huerta, Instituto Superior Técnico (Lisbon)
Joshua Kincaid, Oregon State University (physics)
Corinne A. Manogue, Oregon State University (physics)
Aaron Wangberg, Winona State University
Robert A. Wilson, Queen Mary, University of London
(1105-17-236) -
8:30 a.m.
Star Operations for Affine Graded Hecke Algebras.
Dan M Barbasch*, Cornell University
(1105-22-338) -
9:00 a.m.
On the exceptional Lie algebras and their exponents.
Pamela E Harris*, United States Military Academy
Erik Insko, Florida Gulf Coast University
(1105-17-251) -
9:30 a.m.
Some exceptional geometry of rolling surfaces.
Robert L. Bryant*, Duke University
(1105-53-53) -
10:00 a.m.
Jordan decomposition of real-valued characters of finite reductive groups with connected center.
Bhama Srinivasan, University of Illinois at Chicago
C. Ryan Vinroot*, College of William and Mary
(1105-20-78) -
10:30 a.m.
Abelian subgroups of algebraic simple groups.
Jun Yu*, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(1105-22-214)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, III
Room 204, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Leonardo C. Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University lmihalce@math.vt.edu
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
-
8:00 a.m.
Cohomological Consequences of the Pattern Map.
Frank Sottile*, Texas A&M University
Praise Adeyemo, University of Ibadan
(1105-14-71) -
8:30 a.m.
Orbits of real Lie groups in flag varieties.
Matt Kerr*, WUSTL/IAS
(1105-14-204) -
9:00 a.m.
Divisors on Bott-Samelson varieties.
David E. Anderson*, The Ohio State University
(1105-14-288) -
9:30 a.m.
Positivity for the K-theoretic Pieri rule on Grassmannians via iterated residues.
Justin Allman*, Wake Forest University
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1105-05-77) -
10:00 a.m.
Descent of line bundles to the GIT quotients $(G/B \times G/B \times G/B)G$.
Nathaniel Bushek*, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Shrawan Kumar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
(1105-22-52) -
10:30 a.m.
Fiber bundle structures on Schubert varieties.
Edward Richmond*, Oklahoma State University
William Slofstra, UC Davis
(1105-05-180)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.
Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, III
Room 206, School of Education Building
-
8:00 a.m.
Mirror symmetry for singularities of type $T_{p,q,r}$.
Ailsa M Keating*, Columbia University
(1105-51-154) -
9:00 a.m.
A higher dimensional generalization of the Johnson homomorphism using quantum Massey products.
Netanel Samuel Blaier*, MIT
(1105-53-132) -
9:30 a.m.
Wrapped Fukaya category of punctured Riemann surfaces via pairs of pants decompositions.
Heather M Lee*, University of California, Berkeley
(1105-51-158) -
10:00 a.m.
Mirrror symmetry for quasi-affine toric varieties.
Ludmil Katzarkov, University of Vienna
Gabriel Kerr*, Kansas State University
Maxim Kontsevich, IHES
(1105-51-151)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Movement in Mathematical Biology, III
Room 105, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Jonathan T. Rowell, University of North Carolina at Greensboro jtrowell@uncg.edu
Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
-
8:00 a.m.
Plant Leaves Reconfigure into Cone Shapes to Reduce Drag and Flutter.
Laura A Miller*, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1105-76-206) -
8:30 a.m.
Measurements and models of large flocks of Chimney Swifts entering a chimney roost at dusk.
D Evangelista*, Department of Biology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
T Hedrick, Department of Biology, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
(1105-92-203) -
9:00 a.m.
Impact of Macrophytes on Plankton Movement.
Virginia B Pasour*, U.S. Army Research Office
Laura A Miller, UNC - Chapel Hill
(1105-92-352) -
9:30 a.m.
On Reaction-Diffusion Models of Resource Competition and Mating Interference.
Wei Feng*, Mathematics and Statistics Department, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Xin Lu, Mathematics and Statistics Department, University of North Carolina Wilmington
(1105-35-233) -
10:00 a.m.
Friend or Foe? A Continuous Ideal Free Distribution Approach to Dynamics of Individualistic, Cooperative, and Kleptoparasitic Populations.
Michael A Kelley*, Appalachian State University
Ilona Reding, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Jonathan Rowell, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Jan Rychtar, University of North Carolina Greensboro
(1105-92-330) -
10:30 a.m.
On Ratio-Dependent Food Chain Model, Part II: Reaction-Diffusion System.
Michael A Freeze, II*, UNC Wilmington
Yaw Chang, UNC Wilmington
Wei Feng, UNC WIlmington
Xin Lu, UNC Wilmington
(1105-35-316)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, III
Room 104, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Maya Chhetri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro maya@uncg.edu
Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University
-
8:00 a.m.
Eigenvalue problem for the p-Laplacian: results and open questions.
Pavel Drabek*, NTIS, Faculty of Applied Sciences, University of West Bohemia in Pilsen, Czech Republic
(1105-35-38) -
8:30 a.m.
Invariant Subspaces and Linear Systems for Newton's Method applied to Semilinear Elliptic PDE: The Sierpinski Gasket.
John M Neuberger*, Northern Arizona University
James W Swift, Northern Arizona University
Nandor Sieben, Northern Arizona University
(1105-35-336) -
9:00 a.m.
A Nonlinear Sturm-Liouville Problem on Time Scales.
Zachary J. Abernathy*, Winthrop University
(1105-46-294) -
9:30 a.m.
Bifurcation and multiplicity for elliptic equations with nonlinear boundary conditions.
Nsoki Mavinga*, Swarthmore College
M. Nkashama, University of Alabama at Birmingham
(1105-35-300) -
10:00 a.m.
Bifurcation and Multiplicity results for classes of $p$ Laplacian equations.
Byungjae Son*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-35-167) -
10:30 a.m.
Eigenvalue-curves and nonlinear elliptic equations.
M. N. Nkashama*, University of Alabama at Birmingham
N. Mavinga, Swarthmore College
(1105-35-353)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Advances in Numerical Methods for Fluid Flow Problems, III
Room 111, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Leo Rebholz, Clemson University rebholz@clemson.edu
Zhu Wang, University of South Carolina
-
8:00 a.m.
Discontinuous Galerkin methods for the Cahn-Hilliard equation and the Hele-Shaw flow.
Xiaobing Feng, The University of Tennessee
Yukun LI*, The University of Tennessee
(1105-65-347) -
8:30 a.m.
Convergence and stability of second order Semi-Lagrangian method for the time-dependent partial differential equations.
Daniel X Guo*, University of North Carolina Wilmington
(1105-65-59) -
9:00 a.m.
Reduced-Order Modeling of Complex Fluid Flows.
Zhu Wang*, University of South Carolina
(1105-65-26) -
9:30 a.m.
Reduced Order Modeling of the Quasi-Geostrophic Equations.
Xuping Xe*, Virginia Tech
(1105-65-22) -
10:00 a.m.
Comparison of Nonlinear and Linear Stabilization Schemes for Advection-Diffusion Equations.
Ryan Reed Grove*, Clemson University
Timo Heister, Clemson University
(1105-65-188) -
10:30 a.m.
An explicitly decoupled variational multiscale method for incompressible, non-isothermal flows.
Mine Akbas Belenli*, Middle East Technical University
Songul Kaya Merdan, Middle East Technical University
Leo G. Rebholz, Clemson University
(1105-65-120)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory and Hypergraph Theory, III
Room 226, School of Education Building
Organizers:
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame
Clifford Smyth, University of North Carolina at Greensboro cdsmyth@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
The minimum number of edges in a 4-critical graph that is bipartite plus 3 edges.
A. V. Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Institute of Mathematics, Novosibirsk, Russia
B. M. Reiniger*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
(1105-05-90) -
8:30 a.m.
The strong chromatic index of subcubic planar graphs.
A.V. Kostochka, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
X. Li, Huazhong Normal University
W. Ruksasakchai, KhonKaen University
M. Santana*, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
T. Wang, Institue of Applied Mathematics, Henan University
G. Yu, College of William and Mary
(1105-05-89) -
9:00 a.m.
WORM Colorings of Graphs.
Wayne Goddard, Clemson University
Kirsti Wash, Trinity College
Honghai Xu*, Clemson University
(1105-05-98) -
9:30 a.m.
A list analog of Vizing's Theorem for simple graphs with triangles but no other odd cycles.
Jessica McDonald*, Auburn University
(1105-05-170) -
10:00 a.m.
Placing Vertices on Hamiltonian Cycles.
Ronald J. Gould*, Emory University, Atlanta, GA 30322
(1105-05-116) -
10:30 a.m.
Eulerian and Universal Cycles for Set Partitions.
Anant Godbole*, East Tennessee State University
(1105-05-147)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, III
Room 104, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Peter J. Nyikos, University of South Carolina
Jerry Vaughan, University of North Carolina at Greensboro j_vaugha@uncg.edu
-
8:00 a.m.
An update on Moore-Mrowka.
Alan S Dow*, UNC Charlotte
(1105-54-149) -
8:30 a.m.
Preservation of countable compactness and pseudocompactness by forcing.
Akira Iwasa*, University of South Carolina Beaufort
(1105-54-84) -
9:00 a.m.
Game-theoretic strengthenings of Menger's property.
Steven Clontz*, Auburn University
(1105-54-76) -
9:30 a.m.
On complete metrizability of the Hausdorff metric topology.
Laszlo Zsilinszky*, University of North Carolina at Pembroke
(1105-54-334) -
10:00 a.m.
A note on the Collins-Roscoe Structuring Mechanism and D-spaces.
John E Porter*, Murray State University
(1105-54-324) -
10:30 a.m.
Continuous functions on $\psi$-spaces.
Jerry Vaughan, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Catherine Payne*, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
(1105-54-332)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m.
Contributed Paper Session, III
Room 117, Bryan Building
-
8:15 a.m.
Bivariate Interpolation with the Poisson Kernel.
Jeffrey P. Ledford*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1105-41-88) -
8:30 a.m.
Exact Multiplicity of Positive Solutions for a $p$-Laplacian Equation with Positive Convex Nonlinearity.
Yulian An*, Department of Mathematics, Shanghai Institute of Techonology, Shanghai, China
Junping Shi, Department of Mathematics, College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia, USA
(1105-35-182) -
8:45 a.m.
Optimal Control in a Free Boundary Fluid-Elasticity Interaction.
Lucas Castle*, North Carolina State University
(1105-35-341) -
9:00 a.m.
Stability results of some abstract evolution equations.
N. S. Hoang*, University of West Georgia
(1105-34-249) -
9:15 a.m.
Time-independent manifolds from time-dependent data.
Amal El Moghraby*, North Carolina A&T State University
(1105-34-342) -
9:30 a.m.
HOMFLY polynomial calculus for links and AENV conjecture.
Semeon Arthamonov*, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
Andrei Mironov, Insitute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics
Alexei Morozov, Insitute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics
Andrey Morozov, Institute for Theoretical and Experimental Physics
(1105-22-18) -
9:45 a.m.
Invariant Reductive Triplets in Lie Algebras.
Uladzimir Shtukar*, Associate Professor, Dept. of Math/Physics, NCCU
(1105-22-274) -
10:00 a.m.
Properties of The Sierpinski Family as Determined by the Group $D_8^3$.
W. Dale Garraway*, Eastern Washington University
(1105-20-177) -
10:15 a.m.
Solving the Yang-Baxter-tyoe Matrix Equation.
J Ding*, University of Southern Mississippi
N Rhee, University of Missouri at Kansas City
C Zhang, University of Southern Mississippi
(1105-15-150) -
10:30 a.m.
On the Algebraic Structure of Principal Ideal Lattices.
Scott C. Batson*, North Carolina State University
(1105-13-106)
-
8:15 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Galois Theory and Its Interactions with Algebra and Number Theory, III
Room 212, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Michael Bush, Washington and Lee University bushm@wlu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Arboreal Galois representations.
Rafe Jones*, Carleton College
(1105-11-284) -
9:30 a.m.
Discriminants of simplest $3^n$-tic extensions.
T. Alden Gassert*, University of Colorado, Boulder
(1105-11-83) -
10:00 a.m.
The Sylow subgroups of the absolute Galois group of Q.
Danny Neftin*, University of Michigan
(1105-12-124) -
10:30 a.m.
Towards a refinement of the Bloch-Kato conjecture.
Sunil K Chebolu*, Illinois State University
Jan Minac, Western University
(1105-12-92)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Geometric Analysis, III
Room 108, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Hubert Bray, Duke University
Andrew Cooper, North Carolina State University andrew.cooper@math.ncsu.edu
-
8:30 a.m.
Helicity of vector fields, configuration spaces, and cohomology classes.
Jason Cantarella, University of Georgia
Jason Parsley*, Wake Forest University
(1105-53-356) -
9:00 a.m.
Geometric methods to study PDE's.
Mihai Bailesteanu*, Central Connecticut State University
(1105-53-285) -
9:30 a.m.
Integrability and Isometric Immersions of Surfaces.
Thomas A Ivey*, College of Charleston
(1105-53-41) -
10:00 a.m.
Geometric inequalities for hypersurfaces.
Fernando Schwartz*, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
Alexandre Freire, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee
(1105-53-269) -
10:30 a.m.
Invariant variational calculus.
Irina A Kogan*, North Carolina State University
(1105-53-118)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, III
Room 106, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Elizabeth Denne, Washington & Lee University dennee@wlu.edu
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
-
8:30 a.m.
Multi-crossing number of knots and the Kauffman bracket polynomial.
Colin Adams*, Williams College
Orsola Capovilla-Searle, Bryn Mawr College
Jesse Freeman, Williams College
Daniel Irvine, University of Michigan
Samantha Petti, Williams College
Daniel Vitek, Princeton University
Ashley Weber, Brown University
Sicong Zhang, Stanford University
(1105-57-91) -
9:00 a.m.
The mosaic number of a knot.
Lew Ludwig*, Denison University
(1105-55-161) -
9:30 a.m.
Ideals Generated by Local Moves in Link Diagrams.
Sandy Ganzell*, St. Mary's College of Maryland
(1105-57-264) -
10:00 a.m.
How confinement conditions effect topological and geometric properties of random polygons.
Y. Diao, University of North Carolina, Charlotte
C Ernst, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, Ky
E Rawdon, University of St. Thomas, Saint Paul, Minnesota
U Ziegler*, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, Ky
(1105-57-297) -
10:30 a.m.
A New Algorithm for Sampling Closed Equilateral Random Walks.
Clayton Shonkwiler*, Colorado State University
Jason Cantarella, University of Georgia
(1105-53-275)
-
8:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 9:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, III
Room 208, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Matthew Boylan, University of South Carolina
Jayce Getz, Duke University
Dan Yasaki, University of North Carolina at Greensboro d_yasaki@uncg.edu
-
9:30 a.m.
Elliptic curves over $\mathbb{Q}$ and $2$-adic images of Galois.
Jeremy Rouse*, Wake Forest University
David Zureick-Brown, Emory University
(1105-11-31) -
10:00 a.m.
Non-liftable weight 1 modular forms.
Michael Lipnowski*, Duke University
(1105-11-10) -
10:30 a.m.
Torsion Homology Growth and Cycle Complexity of Arithmetic Manifolds.
Nicolas Bergeron, Paris 6
Mehmet Haluk Sengun*, Sheffield
Akshay Venkatesh, Stanford
(1105-11-114)
-
9:30 a.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.
Invited Address
Knots and q-series.
Room 120, School of Education Building
Stavros Garoufalidis*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1105-57-03) -
Sunday November 9, 2014, 1:30 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by Knot Theory, IV
Room 110, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
Radmila Sazdanovic, North Carolina State University rsazdanovic@math.ncsu.edu
-
1:30 p.m.
Braided Manifolds in All Dimensions.
J. Scott Carter*, University of South Alabama
Seiichi Kamada, Osaka City University
(1105-57-247) -
2:00 p.m.
Volume estimates from link diagrams, and from the colored Jones polynomial.
Oliver Dasbach*, Louisiana State University
Anastasiia Tsvietkova, UC Davis
(1105-57-314) -
2:30 p.m.
Quandle Invariants of Composite Knots and Extensions.
W. Edwin Clark, University of South Florida
Masahico Saito*, University of South Florida
Leandro Vendramin, Universidad de Buenos Aires
(1105-57-200) -
3:00 p.m.
3-BKL positive links and their Conway polynomials.
Marithania Silvero*, Universidad de Sevilla (Spain)
(1105-54-80) -
3:30 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: Pretzel Knots and Tesselations.
Mark E. Kidwell, U.S. Naval Academy, Annapolis, MD
Joshua Lee Steves*, US Naval Academy
(1105-57-183) -
4:00 p.m.
Torsion of Quandle Homology Groups of Takasaki Quandles.
Seung Yeop Yang*, George Washington University
Jozef H. Przytycki, George Washington University
(1105-55-299) -
4:30 p.m.
Applications of Virtual Knot Theory to Knots in 3-Manifolds.
Micah W. Chrisman*, Monmouth University
(1105-57-30) -
5:00 p.m.
An algebraic construction of colored HOMFLY-PT homology.
Michael A. Abel*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Matt Hogancamp, Indiana University
(1105-57-278) -
5:30 p.m.
Knot invariants arising from homological operations on Khovanov homology.
Krzysztof K. Putyra, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Alexander N. Shumakovitch*, The George Washington University
(1105-57-348)
-
1:30 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Automorphic Forms and Related Topics, IV
Room 208, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Matthew Boylan, University of South Carolina
Jayce Getz, Duke University
Dan Yasaki, University of North Carolina at Greensboro d_yasaki@uncg.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
TALK CANCELLED: An algebro-geometric theory of vector-valued modular forms of half-integral weight attached to Weil representations.
Luca Candelori*, Louisiana State University
(1105-11-85) -
2:30 p.m.
Non-commutative Hilbert Modular Symbols.
Ivan Horozov*, Washington University in St. Louis
(1105-11-173) -
3:00 p.m.
The canonical ring of a stacky curve.
David Zureick-Brown*, Emory University
John Voight, Dartmouth
(1105-11-320)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Special Session on Connections in Number Theory, IV
Room 222, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Joseph Vandehey, University of Georgia vandehey@uga.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Local Densities and Quadratic Forms.
Katherine Thompson*, Davidson College
(1105-11-304) -
2:30 p.m.
Universal Quaternary Quadratic Forms and Geometry of Numbers.
Jacob Hicks*, University of Georgia
(1105-11-323) -
3:00 p.m.
Few Products, Many h-Fold Sums.
Ernie Croot*, Georgia Institute of Technology
Albert Bush, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1105-05-345) -
3:30 p.m.
Asymptotics of sums of non-standard binary representations.
Katherine Alexander Anders*, University of Texas at Tyler
(1105-11-102) -
4:00 p.m.
Arithmetic properties of a distinguished subspace of modular forms.
Matthew Boylan*, University of South Carolina
(1105-11-286) -
4:30 p.m.
When multiplying by 2 is a hard thing to do.
Joseph A Vandehey*, University of Georgia at Athens
(1105-11-272)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Discrete Structures in Classical Geometries, IV
Room 224, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Philip L. Bowers, Florida State University bowers@math.fsu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Cube Tilings and Discrete Extremal Length in Dimension $n>2$.
William E Wood*, University of Northern Iowa
(1105-52-226) -
2:30 p.m.
Lang's univeral molecule algorithm.
John C Bowers*, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Ileana Streinu, Smith College
(1105-51-255) -
3:00 p.m.
Aperiodic Tilings and Noncommutative Geometry.
Jean Savinien*, University of Lorraine, Metz, France
(1105-37-221) -
4:00 p.m.
Cannon's Conjecture, subdivision rules, and expansion complexes.
William J Floyd*, Virginia Tech
(1105-20-54) -
5:00 p.m.
A Non-standard Hierarchical Tiling.
Maria Ramirez-Solano*, University of Copenhagen
(1105-05-260) -
5:30 p.m.
Conformal Tilings & Type.
Dane P. Mayhook*, Florida State University
(1105-51-333)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Galois Theory and Its Interactions with Algebra and Number Theory, IV
Room 212, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
Michael Bush, Washington and Lee University bushm@wlu.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Toward a generalization of the Oort Conjecture.
Andrew Obus*, University of Virginia
Stefan Wewers, University of Ulm
(1105-14-238) -
2:30 p.m.
Rational Torsion on CM Elliptic Curves Over Real Number Fields.
Abbey Bourdon*, University of Georgia
Pete L. Clark, University of Georgia
James Stankewicz, University of Bristol
(1105-11-201) -
3:00 p.m.
Discriminant counting identities generalizing the Ohno-Nakagawa relations.
Frank Thorne*, University of South Carolina
Henri Cohen, University of Bordeaux
Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo, Stanford University
(1105-11-110)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m.
Special Session on Geometry and Combinatorics on Homogeneous Spaces, IV
Room 204, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Leonardo C. Mihalcea, Virginia Tech University lmihalce@math.vt.edu
Richard Rimanyi, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill
-
2:00 p.m.
Elliptic Hall algebra, spherical DAHA, and symmetric function operators.
Daniel Orr*, Virginia Tech
Mark Shimozono, Virginia Tech
(1105-16-225) -
2:30 p.m.
Combinatorial Fillings and their Correspondence with Reverse Plane Partitions.
Ryan L Kaliszewski*, Drexel University
Jennifer Morse, Drexel University
(1105-05-322)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Special Session on Knot Theory and Its Applications, IV
Room 106, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Elizabeth Denne, Washington & Lee University dennee@wlu.edu
Laura Taalman, James Madison University
-
2:00 p.m.
Concentration of Measure and Berglund's DiFinetti-type theorems for Random Polygonal Knots.
Jason Cantarella*, University of Georgia
Clayton Shonkwiler, Colorado State University
(1105-53-245) -
2:30 p.m.
What knots lurk inside other knots?
Eric J Rawdon*, University of St. Thomas
(1105-57-111) -
3:00 p.m.
The ("Complete") Census of Link Diagrams.
Matt Mastin*, Wake Forest University
Jason Parsley, Wake Forest University
Jason Cantarella, The University of Georgia
(1105-57-12) -
3:30 p.m.
Brunnian spheres in higher dimensions.
Hugh Howards, Wake Forest University
Jason Parsley*, Wake Forest University
(1105-57-295)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m.
Special Session on Mirror Symmetry, IV
Room 206, School of Education Building
-
2:00 p.m.
Elliptic Varieties and Mirror Symmetry.
Jimmy Dillies*, Georgia Southern University
(1105-14-271) -
3:00 p.m.
Derived Symplectic Structures on Framed Mapping Spaces.
Ted Spaide*, University of Pennsylvania
(1105-14-223) -
3:30 p.m.
The $G$-Hilbert Scheme and the (0,2)-McKay Correspondence.
Benjamin Gaines*, Duke University
(1105-14-135) -
4:00 p.m.
On various rationality conjectures for cubic fourfolds.
Nicolas Addington*, Duke University
(1105-14-191) -
5:00 p.m.
Exoflops in Two Dimensions.
Paul S Aspinwall*, Duke University
(1105-55-184)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Nonlinear Boundary Value Problems, IV
Room 104, Bryan Building
Organizers:
Maya Chhetri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro maya@uncg.edu
Stephen Robinson, Wake Forest University
-
2:00 p.m.
Perron's method for $p$-harmonious functions.
Matthew Rudd*, Sewanee: The University of the South
(1105-35-172) -
2:30 p.m.
Positive solutions for a class of superlinear semipositone systems on exterior domains.
Abraham Abebe, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Maya Chhetri, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Lakshmi Sankar*, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Ratnasingham Shivaji, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-35-36) -
3:00 p.m.
Existence theory for nonlinear Sturm-Liouville problems with unbounded nonlinearities.
Daniel Maroncelli, Concordia University
Jesus Rodriguez*, North Carolina State University
(1105-34-218) -
3:30 p.m.
Placing an obstacle to optimize the heat trace.
Ahmad El Soufi, Univ. F. Rabelais, Tours, France
Evans M Harrell*, Georgia Institute of Technology
(1105-35-129) -
4:00 p.m.
On the structure of the second eigenfunctions of the $p$- Laplacian.
Anoop Thazheveetil*, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic.
Pavel Drabek, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic.
Sarath Sasi, University of West Bohemia, Czech Republic.
(1105-35-35) -
4:30 p.m.
A Liouville comparison principle for solutions of quasilinear singular parabolic inequalities.
Vasilii Kurta*, Mathematical Reviews
(1105-35-96) -
5:00 p.m.
Standing waves of a weakly coupled Schrödinger system with distinct potential functions.
Jun Wang*, williamsburg
Junping Shi, Department of Mathematics, College William and Mary
(1105-35-117) -
5:30 p.m.
Existence and stability of solitary waves for a coupled system of nonlinear Schrodinger type equations.
Santosh Bhattarai*, Trocaire College, Buffalo, New York 14220, USA
(1105-35-220)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Recent Developments in Graph Theory and Hypergraph Theory, IV
Room 226, School of Education Building
Organizers:
David Galvin, University of Notre Dame
Clifford Smyth, University of North Carolina at Greensboro cdsmyth@uncg.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
Random Graphs and Structural Sparsity.
Blair D. Sullivan*, North Carolina State University
(1105-05-253) -
2:30 p.m.
Lower and upper bounds on the number of relatively convex subsets of a set of $n$ points in the plane.
Carlos M Nicolas*, Ferrum College
(1105-05-346) -
3:00 p.m.
The independent set sequence of trees.
David Galvin*, University of Notre Dame
(1105-05-68) -
3:30 p.m.
Pilesize Dynamic One-Pile Nim and Beatty's Theorem.
Arthur Holshouser, Charlotte, NC
Harold Reiter, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
James Rudzinski*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-91-219) -
4:00 p.m.
Revolutionaries and Spies.
Clifford Smyth*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-05-250) -
4:30 p.m.
Pebbling in Split Graphs.
Glenn Hurlbert*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Liliana Alcon, National University of Argentina
Maria Gutierrez, National University of Argentina
(1105-05-282) -
5:00 p.m.
Automated Property-relations Conjectures for Graph Theory.
Craig Larson*, Virginia Commonwealth University
Nico Van Cleemput, University of West Bohemia
(1105-05-181) -
5:30 p.m.
When can we cancel?
Richard Hammack*, Virginia Commonwealth University
(1105-05-303)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m.
Special Session on Set Theoretic Topology, IV
Room 104, School of Education Building
Organizers:
Peter J. Nyikos, University of South Carolina
Jerry Vaughan, University of North Carolina at Greensboro j_vaugha@uncg.edu
-
2:00 p.m.
$\psi$ spaces on an uncountable cardinal $\kappa$ with a MAD family of cardinality $\kappa$.
Jerry E Vaughan*, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Catherine Payne, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
(1105-54-340) -
2:30 p.m.
Openly Haar null sets and conjugacy in Polish groups.
Michael P Cohen*, North Dakota State University
Robert R Kallman, University of North Texas
(1105-22-67) -
3:00 p.m.
The Ordered Mostowski Model.
Henry A Gore*, Gordon State College
(1105-03-194)
-
2:00 p.m.
-
Sunday November 9, 2014, 2:00 p.m.-4:10 p.m.
Contributed Paper Session, IV
Room 117, Bryan Building
-
2:00 p.m.
Supersolvable Leibniz Algebras.
Tiffany Burch*, North Carolina State University
(1105-17-112) -
2:15 p.m.
On classification of Leibniz algebras.
Ismail Demir*, North Carolina State University
(1105-17-81) -
2:30 p.m.
Classifying Several Classes of Leibniz Algebras.
Allison McAlister*, North Carolina State University
(1105-17-107) -
2:45 p.m.
Derivations of Parabolic Lie Algebras with Applications to Zero Product Determined Algebras.
Daniel P Brice*, Tuskegee University
(1105-17-355) -
3:00 p.m.
A new algorithm for Galois groups of quintic polynomials.
Robin French*, Elon University
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
(1105-11-72) -
3:15 p.m.
Counting roots and Galois groups.
Nicole Soltz*, Elon University
Chad Awtrey, Elon University
(1105-11-138) -
3:30 p.m.
Applications Of Ordinary Voltage Graph Theory To Graph Embeddability, Part One.
Steven Schluchter*, George Mason University
(1105-05-40) -
3:45 p.m.
Eccentricity in Trees.
Heather C. Smith*, University of South Carolina
László Székely, University of South Carolina
Hua Wang, Georgia Southern University
(1105-05-48) -
4:00 p.m.
Towards Vizing's Independence Number Conjecture.
Taylor Short*, University of South Carolina
Craig Larson, Virginia Commonwealth University
Bethany Turner, North Carolina State University
(1105-05-136)
-
2:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org