AMS Sectional Meeting AMS Special Session
Current as of Saturday, October 25, 2014 00:33:06
Inquiries: meet@ams.org
Fall Eastern Sectional Meeting
Dalhousie University, Halifax, Canada
October 18-19, 2014 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1103
Associate secretaries:
Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu
Special Session on Hopf Algebras
-
Saturday October 18, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Hopf Algebras, I
Room 2017, McCain Hall
Organizers:
Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University of New Foundland
Margaret Beattie, Mount Allison University
Mitja Mastnak, Saint Mary's University mmastnak@cs.smu.ca
-
8:00 a.m.
Group gradings on infinite-dimensional algebras.
Yuri Bahturin*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
(1103-16-133) -
9:00 a.m.
A functorial approach to Lie Theory.
Alessandro Ardizzoni*, University of Turin (Italy)
(1103-16-90) -
9:30 a.m.
Diophantine equations arising from generalized hyperbolic and trigonometric Hopf algebras.
Stefan Catoiu*, DePaul University, Chicago IL 6614
(1103-11-60) -
10:00 a.m.
Coverings of graded pointed Hopf algebras.
William Chin*, DePaul University
(1103-16-134) -
10:30 a.m.
Cofree coalgebras in "usual" monoidal categories.
Adnan Abdulwahid, University of Iowa
Miodrag C Iovanov*, University of Iowa
(1103-18-158)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Saturday October 18, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m.
Special Session on Hopf Algebras, II
Room 2017, McCain Hall
Organizers:
Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University of New Foundland
Margaret Beattie, Mount Allison University
Mitja Mastnak, Saint Mary's University mmastnak@cs.smu.ca
-
3:00 p.m.
Hopf categories.
Stefaan Caenepeel*, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Eliezer Batista, Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina, Brazil
Joost Vercruysse, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
(1103-16-155) -
4:00 p.m.
Gradings on trialitarian algebras and simple Lie algebras of type $D_4$.
Alberto Elduque, University of Zaragoza
Mikhail Kochetov*, Memorial University of Newfoundland
(1103-17-153) -
4:30 p.m.
Counting number of isomorphism classes of extensions.
Leonid Krop*, DePaul University, Chicago, IL
(1103-16-58) -
5:00 p.m.
Measurings in graded connected Hopf algebras.
Aaron Lauve*, Loyola University Chicago
Mitja Mastnak, St. Mary's University
(1103-16-188) -
5:30 p.m.
Cleft Extensions and Quotients of Twisted Doubles.
Siu-Hung Ng*, Louisiana State University
(1103-16-160)
-
3:00 p.m.
-
Sunday October 19, 2014, 8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m.
Special Session on Hopf Algebras, III
Room 2017, McCain Hall
Organizers:
Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University of New Foundland
Margaret Beattie, Mount Allison University
Mitja Mastnak, Saint Mary's University mmastnak@cs.smu.ca
-
8:00 a.m.
A Triviality Theorem for Yetter-Drinfel'd Hopf Algebras.
Yorck Sommerhäuser*, University at Buffalo (SUNY)
(1103-16-174) -
9:00 a.m.
Biproducts and Kashina's Examples.
David E Radford*, University of Illinois at Chicago
(1103-16-84) -
9:30 a.m.
Corings and External Homogenization.
Serban Raianu*, California State University, Dominguez Hills
(1103-16-127) -
10:00 a.m.
On $8p$ dimensional Hopf algebras with the Chevalley property.
Jolie Roat*, Iowa State University
Siu-Hung Ng, Louisiana State University
(1103-16-154) -
10:30 a.m.
Lie properties of smash products.
Hamid Usefi*, Memorial University
Salvatore Siciliano, University of Salento
(1103-16-68)
-
8:00 a.m.
-
Sunday October 19, 2014, 3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Special Session on Hopf Algebras, IV
Room 2017, McCain Hall
Organizers:
Yuri Bahturin, Memorial University of New Foundland
Margaret Beattie, Mount Allison University
Mitja Mastnak, Saint Mary's University mmastnak@cs.smu.ca
-
3:00 p.m.
Multiparameter quantum groups, bosonizations and cocycle deformations.
Gaston Andres Garcia*, Universidad Nacional de La Plata, Argentina
(1103-16-108) -
4:00 p.m.
On dual objects in braided categories.
Virgínia Silva Rodrigues*, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, SC, Brazil
Sara Regina da Rosa Pinter, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Florianopolis, SC, Brazil
(1103-16-184) -
4:30 p.m.
The Hopf algebroid associated to the partial representations of a Hopf algebra.
Joost Vercruysse*, Université Libre de Bruxelles
(1103-16-144) -
5:00 p.m.
Autoequivalences of Yetter-Drinfeld module categories.
Peter Schauenburg*, Institut de Mathématiques de Bourgogne, Université de Bourgogne, Dijon, France
(1103-16-112)
-
3:00 p.m.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org