American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, March 14, 2015 03:30:13


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Special Event or Lecture  ·  Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Eastern Sectional Meeting
Georgetown University, Washington, DC
March 7-8, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1107

Associate secretaries:

Steven H Weintraub, AMS shw2@lehigh.edu


Saturday March 7, 2015
Sunday March 8, 2015

Saturday March 7, 2015
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Problems for Stochastic Processes and PDEs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computable Structure Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Data Assimilation: Recent Progress in Theory, Methods and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Low-Dimensional Manifolds and their Invariants, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics and Turbulence, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Operator Theory on Analytic Function Spaces, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Optimization Theory, Algorithms and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebras, Representations, and Categorifications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Somos Sequences and Nonlinear Recurrences, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Topology in Biology, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers, I
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebra and Representation Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Bases and Frames in Hilbert Spaces and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Closure Operations in Commutative Algebra, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Iterated Integrals and Applications, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive and Wave Equations with Applications to Fluids, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Sciences and Engineering, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory in Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations and Words, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative Behavior of Solutions of Partial Differential Equations, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Within-Host Disease Modeling, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems Models of Physiological Processes, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems for Non-destructive Testing, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Singularities: Algebraic and Analytic Aspects, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Yitang Zhang
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebra and Representation Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Problems for Stochastic Processes and PDEs, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Bases and Frames in Hilbert Spaces and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Characterizing Uncertainty for Modeling Physical Processes, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Closure Operations in Commutative Algebra, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Computable Structure Theory, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Conceptual Mathematical Models in Climate Science, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, II
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Data Assimilation: Recent Progress in Theory, Methods and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems Models of Physiological Processes, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Low-Dimensional Manifolds and their Invariants, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, II
2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems for Non-destructive Testing, II
2:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Special Session on Iterated Integrals and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics and Turbulence, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive and Wave Equations with Applications to Fluids, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Sciences and Engineering, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory in Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Optimization Theory, Algorithms and Applications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations and Words, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Qualitative Behavior of Solutions of Partial Differential Equations, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebras, Representations, and Categorifications, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Singularities: Algebraic and Analytic Aspects, II
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on Somos Sequences and Nonlinear Recurrences, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Spatial Evolutionary Models and Biological Invasions, I
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs, II
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Topology in Biology, II
2:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Within-Host Disease Modeling, II
2:30 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Operator Theory on Analytic Function Spaces, II
5:10 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Einstein Public Lecture in Mathematics
Simon Tavaré
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Einstein Lecture Reception
top
Sunday March 8, 2015
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Problems for Stochastic Processes and PDEs, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Closure Operations in Commutative Algebra, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computable Structure Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Crossing Numbers of Graphs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Data Assimilation: Recent Progress in Theory, Methods and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Structures on Low-Dimensional Manifolds and their Invariants, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Iterated Integrals and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics and Turbulence, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Sciences and Engineering, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Optimization Theory, Algorithms and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations and Words, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebras, Representations, and Categorifications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Singularities: Algebraic and Analytic Aspects, III
8:00 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Session on Session for Contributed Papers, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Algebra and Representation Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Bases and Frames in Hilbert Spaces and Applications, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Inverse Problems for Non-destructive Testing, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive and Wave Equations with Applications to Fluids, III
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Number Theory in Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Qualitative Behavior of Solutions of Partial Differential Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spatial Evolutionary Models and Biological Invasions, II
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Special Session on Dynamical Systems Models of Physiological Processes, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Within-Host Disease Modeling, III
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Nancy Hingston
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Frederico Rodriguez Hertz
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Algebraic Structures Motivated by and Applied to Knot Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Asymptotic Problems for Stochastic Processes and PDEs, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Closure Operations in Commutative Algebra, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computable Structure Theory, IV
3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Convexity and Combinatorics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Crossing Numbers of Graphs, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on History and Philosophy of Mathematics, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Iterated Integrals and Applications, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Mathematical Fluid Dynamics and Turbulence, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Dispersive and Wave Equations with Applications to Fluids, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations in Sciences and Engineering, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Number Theory in Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Patterns in Permutations and Words, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Qualitative Behavior of Solutions of Partial Differential Equations, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Quantum Algebras, Representations, and Categorifications, IV
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Spatial Evolutionary Models and Biological Invasions, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Stochastic Analysis and Stochastic PDEs, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Within-Host Disease Modeling, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia