American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Saturday, October 24, 2015 03:30:10


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Fall Southeastern Sectional Meeting
University of Memphis, Memphis, TN
October 17-18, 2015 (Saturday - Sunday)
Meeting #1113

Associate secretaries:

Brian D. Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu


Saturday October 17, 2015
Sunday October 18, 2015

Saturday October 17, 2015
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory and Applications, in Memory of James Jamison, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Cahn-Hilliard and Related Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Computational Analysis, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Evolution Equations and Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectra of Graphs and Hypergraphs, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stabilization, Control, and Analysis of Evolutionary Partial Differential Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Analysis, Geometry, and Topology of Groupoids, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory (in Memory of Ralph Faudree), I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Commutative Algebra, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Differential and Integral Equations, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, I
11:00 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Mette S. Olufsen
2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Invited Address
Mark van Hoeij
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory and Applications, in Memory of James Jamison, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Differential and Integral Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Cahn-Hilliard and Related Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Computational Analysis, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Difference Equations and Applications, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Evolution Equations and Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory (in Memory of Ralph Faudree), II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Commutative Algebra, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Spectra of Graphs and Hypergraphs, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Stabilization, Control, and Analysis of Evolutionary Partial Differential Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on The Analysis, Geometry, and Topology of Groupoids, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras, II
6:10 p.m.-8:00 p.m. Reception
top
Sunday October 18, 2015
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory and Applications, in Memory of James Jamison, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Cahn-Hilliard and Related Equations and Applications, III
8:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Special Session on Computational Analysis, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Control and Inverse Problems for Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, III
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Evolution Equations and Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Spectra of Graphs and Hypergraphs, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Stabilization, Control, and Analysis of Evolutionary Partial Differential Equations, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on The Analysis, Geometry, and Topology of Groupoids, III
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Topological Combinatorics, III
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras, III
8:15 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Sessions for Contributed Papers
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Extremal Graph Theory (in Memory of Ralph Faudree), III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, III
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Advances in Commutative Algebra, III
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis of Differential and Integral Equations, III
9:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Probabilistic Combinatorics, III
11:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Invited Address
Vaughan F.R. Jones
2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Operator Theory and Applications, in Memory of James Jamison, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Banach Spaces and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Cahn-Hilliard and Related Equations and Applications, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Ergodic Theory, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Special Session on Evolution Equations and Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Fractal Geometry and Dynamical Systems, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Special Session on Stabilization, Control, and Analysis of Evolutionary Partial Differential Equations, IV
2:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Special Session on The Analysis, Geometry, and Topology of Groupoids, IV
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on von Neumann Algebras, IV
3:00 p.m.-4:20 p.m. Special Session on Analysis of Differential and Integral Equations, IV
top

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia