American Mathematical Society

My Account · My Cart · Customer Services · FAQ  

AMS Sectional Meeting Timetable

Current as of Thursday, July 6, 2017 10:24:43


Program  ·  Deadlines  ·  Registration/Housing/Etc.
Inquiries: meet@ams.org

Spring Southeastern Sectional Meeting
College of Charleston, Charleston, SC
March 10-12, 2017 (Friday - Sunday)
Meeting #1126

Associate secretaries:

Brian D Boe, AMS brian@math.uga.edu



Friday March 10, 2017
1:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
1:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Meeting Registration
2:00 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis, Control and Stabilization of PDE's, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Factorization and Multiplicative Ideal Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Frame Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and General Relativity, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, I
2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Data Analytics and Applications, I
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Riemann-Hilbert Problem Approach to Asymptotic Problems in Integrable Systems, Orthogonal Polynomials and Other Areas, I
3:30 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, I
5:05 p.m.-6:00 p.m. Invited Address
Alina Chertock
 
Saturday March 11, 2017
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Exhibit and Book Sale
7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Meeting Registration
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Long-term Behavior of Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, I
8:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Analysis, Control and Stabilization of PDE's, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Data Analytics and Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Factorization and Multiplicative Ideal Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Fluid-Boundary Interactions, I
8:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Frame Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and General Relativity, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Symmetry in Integrable Systems, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, II
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Analysis and Numerics, I
8:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Finite Element Methods, I
8:15 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Sessions for Contributed Papers, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems in Computational Fluid Dynamics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Oscillator Chain and Lattice Models in Optics, the Power Grid, Biology, and Polymer Science, I
8:30 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Algebraic Mathematical Physics, I
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Riemann-Hilbert Problem Approach to Asymptotic Problems in Integrable Systems, Orthogonal Polynomials and Other Areas, II
8:30 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Rigidity Theory and Inversive Distance Circle Packings, I
9:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m. Special Session on Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Computability in Algebra and Number Theory, I
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Free-boundary Fluid Models and Related Problems, I
11:05 a.m.-11:55 a.m. Invited Address
Pramod N Achar
1:55 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Invited Address
Hubert L Bray
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Active Learning in Undergraduate Mathematics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Long-term Behavior of Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, II
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Waves: Theory and Applications, I
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Computability in Algebra and Number Theory, II
3:00 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Special Session on Data Analytics and Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Factorization and Multiplicative Ideal Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Frame Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Special Session on Free-boundary Fluid Models and Related Problems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and General Relativity, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Geometry and Symmetry in Integrable Systems, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, III
3:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, III
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Nonlinear Waves: Analysis and Numerics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Numerical Methods for Coupled Problems in Computational Fluid Dynamics
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Oscillator Chain and Lattice Models in Optics, the Power Grid, Biology, and Polymer Science, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Recent Trends in Finite Element Methods, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Algebraic Mathematical Physics, II
3:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Rigidity Theory and Inversive Distance Circle Packings, II
4:00 p.m.-5:50 p.m. Special Session on Analysis and Control of Fluid-Structure Interactions and Fluid-Solid Mixtures, I
6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Cocktail Hour
 
Sunday March 12, 2017
8:00 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Special Session on Algebras, Lattices, Varieties, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Long-term Behavior of Nonlinear Dispersive Equations, III
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Analysis and Control of Fluid-Structure Interactions and Fluid-Solid Mixtures, II
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Coding Theory, Cryptography, and Number Theory, III
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Commutative Algebra, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Data Analytics and Applications, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Factorization and Multiplicative Ideal Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Frame Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Analysis and General Relativity, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometric Methods in Representation Theory, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Knot Theory and its Applications, IV
8:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Representation Theory and Algebraic Mathematical Physics, III
8:30 a.m.-11:25 a.m. Sessions for Contributed Papers, II
9:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Special Session on Advances in Nonlinear Waves: Theory and Applications, II
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Computability in Algebra and Number Theory, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Geometry and Symmetry in Integrable Systems, III
9:00 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Special Session on Graph Theory, IV
 

Inquiries: meet@ams.org



Comments: Email Webmaster

© Copyright , American Mathematical Society
Contact Us · Sitemap · Privacy Statement

Connect with us Facebook Twitter Google+ LinkedIn Instagram RSS feeds Blogs YouTube Podcasts Wikipedia